Free Trial

Cosan (CSAN) Competitors

Cosan logo
$2.68 -0.07 (-2.36%)
Closing price 09/18/2026
Extended Trading
$2.68 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/18/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CSAN vs. PBF, CVI, CLMT, IEP, and DK

Should you buy Cosan stock or one of its competitors? Cosan's main competitors and comparable companies include PBF Energy (PBF), CVR Energy (CVI), Calumet (CLMT), Icahn Enterprises (IEP), and Delek US (DK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas refining & marketing" industry.

How does Cosan compare to PBF Energy?

PBF Energy (NYSE:PBF) and Cosan (NYSE:CSAN) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

PBF Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Cosan. Cosan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PBF Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PBF Energy$29.33B0.37-$158.50M$11.308.07
Cosan$7.24B0.37-$1.74B-$2.16N/A

PBF Energy currently has a consensus price target of $65.55, indicating a potential downside of 28.13%. Cosan has a consensus price target of $3.85, indicating a potential upside of 43.39%. Given Cosan's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cosan is more favorable than PBF Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PBF Energy
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Cosan
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

PBF Energy has a beta of 0.18, suggesting that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cosan has a beta of 0.71, suggesting that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

96.3% of PBF Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of PBF Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PBF Energy has a net margin of 3.94% compared to Cosan's net margin of -21.83%. PBF Energy's return on equity of 11.27% beat Cosan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PBF Energy3.94% 11.27% 4.67%
Cosan -21.83%-12.58%-3.00%

In the previous week, PBF Energy had 20 more articles in the media than Cosan. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for PBF Energy and 0 mentions for Cosan. PBF Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Cosan's score of 0.00 indicating that PBF Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PBF Energy Positive
Cosan Neutral

Summary

PBF Energy beats Cosan on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cosan compare to CVR Energy?

Cosan (NYSE:CSAN) and CVR Energy (NYSE:CVI) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

98.9% of CVR Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 70.8% of CVR Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cosan has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVR Energy has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Cosan currently has a consensus price target of $3.85, suggesting a potential upside of 43.39%. CVR Energy has a consensus price target of $45.75, suggesting a potential downside of 27.49%. Given Cosan's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Cosan is more favorable than CVR Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cosan
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
CVR Energy
4 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

CVR Energy has a net margin of 0.81% compared to Cosan's net margin of -21.83%. Cosan's return on equity of -12.58% beat CVR Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cosan-21.83% -12.58% -3.00%
CVR Energy 0.81%-15.21%-3.33%

In the previous week, CVR Energy had 10 more articles in the media than Cosan. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for CVR Energy and 0 mentions for Cosan. CVR Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Cosan's score of 0.00 indicating that CVR Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cosan Neutral
CVR Energy Positive

CVR Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cosan. Cosan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CVR Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cosan$7.24B0.37-$1.74B-$2.16N/A
CVR Energy$7.16B0.89$27M$0.6892.79

Summary

CVR Energy beats Cosan on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cosan compare to Calumet?

Calumet (NASDAQ:CLMT) and Cosan (NYSE:CSAN) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

Calumet presently has a consensus target price of $51.75, suggesting a potential downside of 11.67%. Cosan has a consensus target price of $3.85, suggesting a potential upside of 43.39%. Given Cosan's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cosan is more favorable than Calumet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Calumet
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Cosan
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

34.4% of Calumet shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Calumet shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Calumet has a net margin of -2.98% compared to Cosan's net margin of -21.83%. Calumet's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cosan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Calumet-2.98% N/A -4.24%
Cosan -21.83%-12.58%-3.00%

In the previous week, Calumet had 6 more articles in the media than Cosan. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Calumet and 0 mentions for Cosan. Calumet's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Cosan's score of 0.00 indicating that Calumet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Calumet Positive
Cosan Neutral

Calumet has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cosan has a beta of 0.71, suggesting that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Calumet has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cosan. Calumet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cosan, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Calumet$4.14B1.24-$33.80M-$1.55N/A
Cosan$7.24B0.37-$1.74B-$2.16N/A

Summary

Calumet beats Cosan on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cosan compare to Icahn Enterprises?

Cosan (NYSE:CSAN) and Icahn Enterprises (NASDAQ:IEP) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and institutional ownership.

87.1% of Icahn Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. 90.1% of Icahn Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Icahn Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Cosan. Icahn Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cosan, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cosan$7.24B0.37-$1.74B-$2.16N/A
Icahn Enterprises$9.66B0.49-$299M-$0.74N/A

Icahn Enterprises has a net margin of -4.81% compared to Cosan's net margin of -21.83%. Cosan's return on equity of -12.58% beat Icahn Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cosan-21.83% -12.58% -3.00%
Icahn Enterprises -4.81%-17.99%-3.72%

In the previous week, Icahn Enterprises had 4 more articles in the media than Cosan. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Icahn Enterprises and 0 mentions for Cosan. Icahn Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Cosan's score of 0.00 indicating that Icahn Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cosan Neutral
Icahn Enterprises Neutral

Cosan currently has a consensus price target of $3.85, suggesting a potential upside of 43.39%. Given Cosan's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cosan is more favorable than Icahn Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cosan
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Icahn Enterprises
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Cosan has a beta of 0.71, suggesting that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Icahn Enterprises has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Icahn Enterprises beats Cosan on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cosan compare to Delek US?

Delek US (NYSE:DK) and Cosan (NYSE:CSAN) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

97.0% of Delek US shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Delek US shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Delek US had 10 more articles in the media than Cosan. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Delek US and 0 mentions for Cosan. Delek US's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Cosan's score of 0.00 indicating that Delek US is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Delek US Positive
Cosan Neutral

Delek US presently has a consensus price target of $68.58, indicating a potential downside of 15.22%. Cosan has a consensus price target of $3.85, indicating a potential upside of 43.39%. Given Cosan's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cosan is more favorable than Delek US.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Delek US
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Cosan
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Delek US has a net margin of 1.86% compared to Cosan's net margin of -21.83%. Delek US's return on equity of 109.03% beat Cosan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Delek US1.86% 109.03% 6.44%
Cosan -21.83%-12.58%-3.00%

Delek US has higher revenue and earnings than Cosan. Cosan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Delek US, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Delek US$10.72B0.46-$22.80M$3.5622.72
Cosan$7.24B0.37-$1.74B-$2.16N/A

Delek US has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cosan has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Delek US beats Cosan on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cosan News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CSAN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CSAN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CSAN vs. The Competition

MetricCosanOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.66B$11.85B$10.30B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A10.16%10.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio-1.2421.4020.8422.99
Price / Sales0.37661.90539.8421.54
Price / CashN/A41.2437.3037.05
Price / Book0.484.624.174.73
Net Income-$1.74B$5.27B$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/A1.43%1.37%0.52%
1 Month Performance-1.86%-2.53%-2.21%-3.15%
1 Year Performance-37.19%35.15%35.82%6.80%

Cosan Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CSAN
Cosan
2.1524 of 5 stars
$2.69
-2.4%
$3.85
+43.4%
-37.0%$2.66B$7.24BN/A12,775
PBF
PBF Energy
3.3958 of 5 stars
$84.13
+4.1%
$60.91
-27.6%
+213.3%$9.58B$34.37B7.453,678
CVI
CVR Energy
2.3944 of 5 stars
$56.80
+3.6%
$35.00
-38.4%
+79.0%$5.72B$8.47B83.531,532
CLMT
Calumet
2.7588 of 5 stars
$56.03
+1.4%
$51.75
-7.6%
+220.5%$4.86B$4.14BN/A1,540
IEP
Icahn Enterprises
0.3739 of 5 stars
$6.67
flat
N/A-18.6%$4.74B$9.66BN/A13,547

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CSAN) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners