Free Trial

CN Energy Group. (CNEY) Competitors

CN Energy Group. logo
$0.41 +0.01 (+1.73%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.41 +0.00 (+0.47%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CNEY vs. HVIIU, HVII, VST, NRG, and TLN

Should you buy CN Energy Group. stock or one of its competitors? CN Energy Group.'s main competitors and comparable companies include Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVIIU), Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII), Vistra (VST), NRG Energy (NRG), and Talen Energy (TLN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "independent power & renewable electricity producers" industry.

How does CN Energy Group. compare to Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (NASDAQ:HVIIU) and CN Energy Group. (NASDAQ:CNEY) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
CN Energy Group.
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, CN Energy Group. had 1 more articles in the media than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CN Energy Group. and 0 mentions for Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. CN Energy Group.'s average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's score of 0.00 indicating that CN Energy Group. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Neutral
CN Energy Group. Very Positive

7.6% of CN Energy Group. shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CN Energy Group..

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
CN Energy Group.$35.57M0.06-$11.14MN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/A N/A N/A
CN Energy Group. N/A N/A N/A

Summary

CN Energy Group. beats Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII on 5 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CN Energy Group. compare to Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII?

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (NASDAQ:HVII) and CN Energy Group. (NASDAQ:CNEY) are both utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/A N/A N/A
CN Energy Group. N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, CN Energy Group. had 1 more articles in the media than Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CN Energy Group. and 0 mentions for Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII. CN Energy Group.'s average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's score of 0.00 indicating that CN Energy Group. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Neutral
CN Energy Group. Very Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
CN Energy Group.
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

7.6% of CN Energy Group. shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CN Energy Group..

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
CN Energy Group.$35.57M0.06-$11.14MN/AN/A

Summary

CN Energy Group. beats Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CN Energy Group. compare to Vistra?

Vistra (NYSE:VST) and CN Energy Group. (NASDAQ:CNEY) are both utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation and risk.

Vistra has higher revenue and earnings than CN Energy Group..

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vistra$17.74B2.90$944M$5.9225.88
CN Energy Group.$35.57M0.06-$11.14MN/AN/A

Vistra currently has a consensus price target of $216.74, suggesting a potential upside of 41.45%. Given Vistra's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vistra is more favorable than CN Energy Group..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vistra
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
CN Energy Group.
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Vistra has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CN Energy Group. has a beta of 1.88, suggesting that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market.

90.9% of Vistra shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of CN Energy Group. shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Vistra shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vistra has a net margin of 11.55% compared to CN Energy Group.'s net margin of 0.00%. Vistra's return on equity of 108.68% beat CN Energy Group.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vistra11.55% 108.68% 7.67%
CN Energy Group. N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Vistra had 19 more articles in the media than CN Energy Group.. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Vistra and 1 mentions for CN Energy Group.. CN Energy Group.'s average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat Vistra's score of 0.59 indicating that CN Energy Group. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vistra Positive
CN Energy Group. Very Positive

Summary

Vistra beats CN Energy Group. on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CN Energy Group. compare to NRG Energy?

CN Energy Group. (NASDAQ:CNEY) and NRG Energy (NYSE:NRG) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

NRG Energy has a consensus target price of $198.21, suggesting a potential upside of 92.40%. Given NRG Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NRG Energy is more favorable than CN Energy Group..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CN Energy Group.
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NRG Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

NRG Energy has a net margin of 2.56% compared to CN Energy Group.'s net margin of 0.00%. NRG Energy's return on equity of 52.95% beat CN Energy Group.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CN Energy Group.N/A N/A N/A
NRG Energy 2.56%52.95%4.29%

In the previous week, NRG Energy had 3 more articles in the media than CN Energy Group.. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NRG Energy and 1 mentions for CN Energy Group.. CN Energy Group.'s average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat NRG Energy's score of 0.25 indicating that CN Energy Group. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CN Energy Group. Very Positive
NRG Energy Neutral

NRG Energy has higher revenue and earnings than CN Energy Group..

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CN Energy Group.$35.57M0.06-$11.14MN/AN/A
NRG Energy$30.71B0.71$864M$3.7827.25

7.6% of CN Energy Group. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.7% of NRG Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of NRG Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CN Energy Group. has a beta of 1.88, suggesting that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NRG Energy has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NRG Energy beats CN Energy Group. on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CN Energy Group. compare to Talen Energy?

Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) and CN Energy Group. (NASDAQ:CNEY) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Talen Energy had 9 more articles in the media than CN Energy Group.. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Talen Energy and 1 mentions for CN Energy Group.. CN Energy Group.'s average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat Talen Energy's score of 1.40 indicating that CN Energy Group. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Talen Energy Positive
CN Energy Group. Very Positive

Talen Energy currently has a consensus target price of $463.08, suggesting a potential upside of 30.97%. Given Talen Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Talen Energy is more favorable than CN Energy Group..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62
CN Energy Group.
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

CN Energy Group. has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Talen Energy's net margin of -5.38%. Talen Energy's return on equity of 43.32% beat CN Energy Group.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talen Energy-5.38% 43.32% 5.31%
CN Energy Group. N/A N/A N/A

0.4% of Talen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of CN Energy Group. shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Talen Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Talen Energy has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CN Energy Group. has a beta of 1.88, indicating that its stock price is 88% more volatile than the broader market.

CN Energy Group. has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Talen Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talen Energy$2.58B6.56-$219M-$4.17N/A
CN Energy Group.$35.57M0.06-$11.14MN/AN/A

Summary

Talen Energy beats CN Energy Group. on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CN Energy Group. News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNEY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNEY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNEY vs. The Competition

MetricCN Energy Group.Independent Power & Renewable Electricity Producers IndustryUtilities SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.30M$6.82B$15.46B$12.64B
Dividend YieldN/A4.48%4.04%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A32.0123.7824.85
Price / Sales0.06543.48318.2397.81
Price / CashN/A15.1018.5851.56
Price / Book0.022.892.175.86
Net Income-$11.14M$220.18M$690.52M$380.67M
7 Day Performance-17.07%-1.70%0.14%-4.98%
1 Month Performance-22.96%-4.59%-1.03%-6.96%
1 Year Performance-79.64%-4.69%1.73%-6.01%

CN Energy Group. Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNEY
CN Energy Group.
0.5537 of 5 stars
$0.41
+1.7%
N/A-80.7%$2.30M$35.57MN/A25
HVIIU
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
N/A$4.65
flat
N/AN/A$0.00N/AN/AN/A
HVII
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII
N/A$5.20
+16.6%
N/AN/A$0.00N/AN/AN/A
VST
Vistra
4.8585 of 5 stars
$166.77
+3.9%
$217.61
+30.5%
-26.9%$53.87B$17.74B28.176,390
NRG
NRG Energy
4.7663 of 5 stars
$108.62
+4.8%
$198.21
+82.5%
-40.0%$21.86B$30.71B28.7316,702

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CNEY) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners