Free Trial

Senestech (SNES) Competitors

Senestech logo
$1.72 -0.09 (-4.97%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.73 +0.01 (+0.76%)
As of 04:49 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SNES vs. SDST, TOMZ, TSE, ORGN, and EVGN

Should you buy Senestech stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Senestech with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Senestech include Stardust Power (SDST), TOMI Environmental Solutions (TOMZ), Trinseo (TSE), Origin Materials (ORGN), and Evogene (EVGN). These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Senestech compare to Stardust Power?

Stardust Power (NASDAQ:SDST) and Senestech (NASDAQ:SNES) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Stardust Power has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Senestech has a beta of 0.18, suggesting that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Stardust Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Senestech's net margin of -304.22%. Stardust Power's return on equity of 0.00% beat Senestech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stardust PowerN/A N/A -121.41%
Senestech -304.22%-64.69%-47.70%

In the previous week, Senestech had 1 more articles in the media than Stardust Power. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Senestech and 3 mentions for Stardust Power. Stardust Power's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Senestech's score of 0.81 indicating that Stardust Power is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stardust Power
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Senestech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Senestech has higher revenue and earnings than Stardust Power. Stardust Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Senestech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stardust PowerN/AN/A-$15.72M-$2.17N/A
Senestech$2.23M4.06-$6.38M-$1.89N/A

32.8% of Stardust Power shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of Senestech shares are owned by institutional investors. 55.3% of Stardust Power shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Senestech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stardust Power
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Senestech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Senestech beats Stardust Power on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senestech compare to TOMI Environmental Solutions?

Senestech (NASDAQ:SNES) and TOMI Environmental Solutions (NASDAQ:TOMZ) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senestech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
TOMI Environmental Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

5.2% of Senestech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.8% of TOMI Environmental Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Senestech shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of TOMI Environmental Solutions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TOMI Environmental Solutions has a net margin of -75.34% compared to Senestech's net margin of -304.22%. Senestech's return on equity of -64.69% beat TOMI Environmental Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senestech-304.22% -64.69% -47.70%
TOMI Environmental Solutions -75.34%-315.96%-55.52%

In the previous week, TOMI Environmental Solutions had 10 more articles in the media than Senestech. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for TOMI Environmental Solutions and 4 mentions for Senestech. Senestech's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat TOMI Environmental Solutions' score of 0.49 indicating that Senestech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Senestech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TOMI Environmental Solutions
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TOMI Environmental Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Senestech. TOMI Environmental Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Senestech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senestech$2.23M4.06-$6.38M-$1.89N/A
TOMI Environmental Solutions$5.64M3.07-$3.75M-$0.21N/A

Senestech has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TOMI Environmental Solutions has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Senestech beats TOMI Environmental Solutions on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senestech compare to Trinseo?

Trinseo (NYSE:TSE) and Senestech (NASDAQ:SNES) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Trinseo presently has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 334.78%. Given Trinseo's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Trinseo is more favorable than Senestech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trinseo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Senestech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

82.7% of Trinseo shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of Senestech shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Trinseo shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Senestech shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Trinseo has a net margin of -13.15% compared to Senestech's net margin of -304.22%. Trinseo's return on equity of 0.00% beat Senestech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trinseo-13.15% N/A -11.72%
Senestech -304.22%-64.69%-47.70%

In the previous week, Senestech had 3 more articles in the media than Trinseo. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Senestech and 1 mentions for Trinseo. Senestech's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Trinseo's score of 0.00 indicating that Senestech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Trinseo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Senestech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Senestech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Trinseo. Senestech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Trinseo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trinseo$3.13B0.00-$348.50M-$11.55N/A
Senestech$2.23M4.06-$6.38M-$1.89N/A

Trinseo has a beta of 1.46, indicating that its stock price is 46% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Senestech has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Trinseo beats Senestech on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senestech compare to Origin Materials?

Origin Materials (NASDAQ:ORGN) and Senestech (NASDAQ:SNES) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Origin Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Senestech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Origin Materials has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Senestech has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Senestech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Origin Materials. Senestech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Origin Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Origin Materials$18.92M0.35-$249.70M-$49.95N/A
Senestech$2.23M4.06-$6.38M-$1.89N/A

Senestech has a net margin of -304.22% compared to Origin Materials' net margin of -1,319.62%. Senestech's return on equity of -64.69% beat Origin Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Origin Materials-1,319.62% -97.45% -84.47%
Senestech -304.22%-64.69%-47.70%

29.9% of Origin Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of Senestech shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Origin Materials shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Senestech shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Senestech had 3 more articles in the media than Origin Materials. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Senestech and 1 mentions for Origin Materials. Origin Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Senestech's score of 0.81 indicating that Origin Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Origin Materials Positive
Senestech Positive

Summary

Senestech beats Origin Materials on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senestech compare to Evogene?

Senestech (NASDAQ:SNES) and Evogene (NASDAQ:EVGN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Evogene has a consensus target price of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 370.75%. Given Evogene's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Evogene is more favorable than Senestech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senestech
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Evogene
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Senestech has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Evogene has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Senestech has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Evogene. Senestech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Evogene, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senestech$2.23M4.06-$6.38M-$1.89N/A
Evogene$3.85M1.68-$8.48M-$1.17N/A

Evogene has a net margin of -214.57% compared to Senestech's net margin of -304.22%. Senestech's return on equity of -64.69% beat Evogene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senestech-304.22% -64.69% -47.70%
Evogene -214.57%-121.44%-57.34%

5.2% of Senestech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Evogene shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Senestech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of Evogene shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Senestech had 1 more articles in the media than Evogene. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Senestech and 3 mentions for Evogene. Senestech's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Evogene's score of 0.47 indicating that Senestech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Senestech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Evogene
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Evogene beats Senestech on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Senestech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SNES and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SNES and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SNES vs. The Competition

MetricSenestechMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$9.06M$8.00B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.9118.4020.8725.61
Price / Sales4.067.72521.6263.45
Price / CashN/A16.7642.9455.34
Price / Book0.943.679.866.71
Net Income-$6.38M$223.05M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-12.69%-1.70%-0.26%0.40%
1 Month Performance4.88%3.65%1.39%4.03%
1 Year Performance-40.28%2.10%41.07%36.33%

Senestech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SNES
Senestech
2.6108 of 5 stars
$1.72
-5.0%
N/A-35.8%$9.06M$2.23MN/A30
SDST
Stardust Power
0.6634 of 5 stars
$2.56
+8.7%
N/A-69.7%$25.42MN/AN/AN/A
TOMZ
TOMI Environmental Solutions
0.6136 of 5 stars
$0.68
-0.2%
N/A-5.2%$14.03M$5.64MN/A20
TSE
Trinseo
1.2796 of 5 stars
$0.23
flat
$1.00
+334.8%
N/A$8.10M$3.13BN/A2,950
ORGN
Origin Materials
0.3901 of 5 stars
$1.48
-3.6%
N/A-94.0%$7.98M$18.92MN/A160

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SNES) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners