Go Pro

FMC (FMC) Competitors

FMC logo
$11.54 +0.21 (+1.85%)
Closing price 08/31/2026 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$11.32 -0.22 (-1.91%)
As of 07:26 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FMC vs. SMG, UAN, LXU, IPI, and AVD

Should you buy FMC stock or one of its competitors? FMC's main competitors and comparable companies include Scotts Miracle-Gro (SMG), CVR Partners (UAN), Lsb Industries (LXU), Intrepid Potash (IPI), and American Vanguard (AVD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "fertilizers & agricultural chemicals" industry.

How does FMC compare to Scotts Miracle-Gro?

FMC (NYSE:FMC) and Scotts Miracle-Gro (NYSE:SMG) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and risk.

FMC pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Scotts Miracle-Gro pays an annual dividend of $2.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. FMC pays out -1.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Scotts Miracle-Gro pays out 229.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

FMC has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Scotts Miracle-Gro has a beta of 1.82, meaning that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

Scotts Miracle-Gro has a net margin of 2.19% compared to FMC's net margin of -84.83%. FMC's return on equity of 11.35% beat Scotts Miracle-Gro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FMC-84.83% 11.35% 2.65%
Scotts Miracle-Gro 2.19%-81.90%8.97%

Scotts Miracle-Gro has lower revenue, but higher earnings than FMC. FMC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Scotts Miracle-Gro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FMC$3.47B0.42-$2.24B-$22.00N/A
Scotts Miracle-Gro$3.41B1.02$145.20M$1.1552.23

91.9% of FMC shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.1% of Scotts Miracle-Gro shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of FMC shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.4% of Scotts Miracle-Gro shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, FMC had 4 more articles in the media than Scotts Miracle-Gro. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for FMC and 4 mentions for Scotts Miracle-Gro. FMC's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Scotts Miracle-Gro's score of 0.07 indicating that FMC is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FMC
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Scotts Miracle-Gro
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

FMC presently has a consensus target price of $14.25, suggesting a potential upside of 23.48%. Scotts Miracle-Gro has a consensus target price of $75.40, suggesting a potential upside of 25.54%. Given Scotts Miracle-Gro's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Scotts Miracle-Gro is more favorable than FMC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FMC
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Scotts Miracle-Gro
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Summary

Scotts Miracle-Gro beats FMC on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FMC compare to CVR Partners?

FMC (NYSE:FMC) and CVR Partners (NYSE:UAN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

FMC pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. CVR Partners pays an annual dividend of $24.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 19.2%. FMC pays out -1.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CVR Partners pays out 160.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. CVR Partners has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. CVR Partners is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

FMC has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVR Partners has a beta of 0.14, suggesting that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

FMC presently has a consensus target price of $14.25, indicating a potential upside of 23.48%. Given FMC's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe FMC is more favorable than CVR Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FMC
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
CVR Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, FMC had 6 more articles in the media than CVR Partners. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for FMC and 2 mentions for CVR Partners. FMC's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat CVR Partners' score of -0.32 indicating that FMC is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FMC
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CVR Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CVR Partners has lower revenue, but higher earnings than FMC. FMC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CVR Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FMC$3.47B0.42-$2.24B-$22.00N/A
CVR Partners$606.04M2.21$98.66M$15.168.36

91.9% of FMC shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.8% of CVR Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of FMC shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of CVR Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CVR Partners has a net margin of 23.67% compared to FMC's net margin of -84.83%. CVR Partners' return on equity of 51.56% beat FMC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FMC-84.83% 11.35% 2.65%
CVR Partners 23.67%51.56%15.70%

Summary

CVR Partners beats FMC on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FMC compare to Lsb Industries?

Lsb Industries (NYSE:LXU) and FMC (NYSE:FMC) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

Lsb Industries has a beta of 0.3, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FMC has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Lsb Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FMC. FMC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lsb Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lsb Industries$615.21M1.24$24.61M$0.5021.26
FMC$3.47B0.42-$2.24B-$22.00N/A

Lsb Industries presently has a consensus price target of $14.67, indicating a potential upside of 37.97%. FMC has a consensus price target of $14.25, indicating a potential upside of 23.48%. Given Lsb Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Lsb Industries is more favorable than FMC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lsb Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
FMC
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

73.7% of Lsb Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.9% of FMC shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Lsb Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of FMC shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lsb Industries has a net margin of 5.58% compared to FMC's net margin of -84.83%. FMC's return on equity of 11.35% beat Lsb Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lsb Industries5.58% 6.98% 3.10%
FMC -84.83%11.35%2.65%

In the previous week, FMC had 5 more articles in the media than Lsb Industries. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for FMC and 3 mentions for Lsb Industries. Lsb Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat FMC's score of 0.41 indicating that Lsb Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lsb Industries
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
FMC
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Lsb Industries beats FMC on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FMC compare to Intrepid Potash?

Intrepid Potash (NYSE:IPI) and FMC (NYSE:FMC) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Intrepid Potash has a net margin of 8.94% compared to FMC's net margin of -84.83%. FMC's return on equity of 11.35% beat Intrepid Potash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intrepid Potash8.94% 4.74% 3.73%
FMC -84.83%11.35%2.65%

Intrepid Potash has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FMC. FMC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intrepid Potash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intrepid Potash$298.33M1.74$11.19M$1.9819.50
FMC$3.47B0.42-$2.24B-$22.00N/A

In the previous week, FMC had 3 more articles in the media than Intrepid Potash. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for FMC and 5 mentions for Intrepid Potash. Intrepid Potash's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat FMC's score of 0.41 indicating that Intrepid Potash is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intrepid Potash
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FMC
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Intrepid Potash currently has a consensus target price of $29.00, indicating a potential downside of 24.89%. FMC has a consensus target price of $14.25, indicating a potential upside of 23.48%. Given FMC's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe FMC is more favorable than Intrepid Potash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intrepid Potash
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
FMC
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

56.1% of Intrepid Potash shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.9% of FMC shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Intrepid Potash shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of FMC shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Intrepid Potash has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FMC has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Intrepid Potash beats FMC on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FMC compare to American Vanguard?

American Vanguard (NYSE:AVD) and FMC (NYSE:FMC) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, FMC had 8 more articles in the media than American Vanguard. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for FMC and 0 mentions for American Vanguard. FMC's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat American Vanguard's score of 0.00 indicating that FMC is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
American Vanguard Neutral
FMC Neutral

79.0% of American Vanguard shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.9% of FMC shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of American Vanguard shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of FMC shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

American Vanguard has a net margin of -10.70% compared to FMC's net margin of -84.83%. FMC's return on equity of 11.35% beat American Vanguard's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
American Vanguard-10.70% -9.05% -2.78%
FMC -84.83%11.35%2.65%

FMC has a consensus price target of $14.25, indicating a potential upside of 23.48%. Given FMC's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe FMC is more favorable than American Vanguard.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
American Vanguard
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
FMC
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

American Vanguard has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FMC. American Vanguard is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FMC, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
American Vanguard$515.11M0.13-$49.88M-$1.90N/A
FMC$3.47B0.42-$2.24B-$22.00N/A

American Vanguard has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FMC has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

FMC beats American Vanguard on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get FMC News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FMC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FMC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FMC vs. The Competition

MetricFMCChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.42B$11.58B$5.08B$24.17B
Dividend Yield2.82%2.85%4.67%3.72%
P/E Ratio-0.5239.0326.0929.84
Price / Sales0.4246.195,244.3120.68
Price / Cash2.5915.2424.6919.75
Price / Book0.693.478.934.82
Net Income-$2.24B$222.55M$156.32M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.16%0.38%5.34%-1.04%
1 Month Performance7.84%3.49%18.83%1.56%
1 Year Performance-70.44%16.65%46.30%12.92%

FMC Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FMC
FMC
3.5293 of 5 stars
$11.54
+1.9%
$14.25
+23.5%
-70.4%$1.42B$3.47BN/A5,500
SMG
Scotts Miracle-Gro
3.8731 of 5 stars
$60.69
-0.5%
$75.40
+24.2%
-1.9%$3.55B$3.41B52.775,900
UAN
CVR Partners
1.5643 of 5 stars
$125.29
-0.5%
N/A+41.3%$1.33B$606.04M8.26300
LXU
Lsb Industries
4.39 of 5 stars
$10.72
-3.6%
$14.67
+36.8%
+27.5%$800.61M$615.21M21.44570
IPI
Intrepid Potash
1.781 of 5 stars
$37.92
-2.7%
$29.00
-23.5%
+27.0%$524.54M$298.33M19.15440

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FMC) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners