Go Pro

Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) Competitors

Ascent Solar Technologies logo
$2.88 -0.04 (-1.37%)
Closing price 08/31/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.86 -0.02 (-0.80%)
As of 05:16 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ASTI vs. MX, ARBE, IPWR, BZAI, and WATT

Should you buy Ascent Solar Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Ascent Solar Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Magnachip Semiconductor (MX), Arbe Robotics (ARBE), Ideal Power (IPWR), Blaize (BZAI), and Energous (WATT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does Ascent Solar Technologies compare to Magnachip Semiconductor?

Ascent Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:ASTI) and Magnachip Semiconductor (NYSE:MX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Ascent Solar Technologies and Ascent Solar Technologies both had 1 articles in the media. Ascent Solar Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Magnachip Semiconductor's score of 1.67 indicating that Ascent Solar Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ascent Solar Technologies Very Positive
Magnachip Semiconductor Very Positive

Ascent Solar Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 594.44%. Given Ascent Solar Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ascent Solar Technologies is more favorable than Magnachip Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ascent Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Magnachip Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Ascent Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.76, meaning that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnachip Semiconductor has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

10.6% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.3% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Magnachip Semiconductor has a net margin of -17.26% compared to Ascent Solar Technologies' net margin of -4,217.19%. Magnachip Semiconductor's return on equity of -5.84% beat Ascent Solar Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ascent Solar Technologies-4,217.19% -85.21% -64.83%
Magnachip Semiconductor -17.26%-5.84%-4.10%

Ascent Solar Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Magnachip Semiconductor. Magnachip Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascent Solar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ascent Solar Technologies$80K353.52-$7.83M-$1.48N/A
Magnachip Semiconductor$178.86M0.64-$29.72M-$0.84N/A

Summary

Ascent Solar Technologies beats Magnachip Semiconductor on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ascent Solar Technologies compare to Arbe Robotics?

Arbe Robotics (NASDAQ:ARBE) and Ascent Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:ASTI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Arbe Robotics has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ascent Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.76, suggesting that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Arbe Robotics had 1 more articles in the media than Ascent Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Arbe Robotics and 1 mentions for Ascent Solar Technologies. Ascent Solar Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Arbe Robotics' score of 1.86 indicating that Ascent Solar Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arbe Robotics Very Positive
Ascent Solar Technologies Very Positive

Arbe Robotics currently has a consensus price target of $2.38, indicating a potential upside of 263.48%. Ascent Solar Technologies has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 594.44%. Given Ascent Solar Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ascent Solar Technologies is more favorable than Arbe Robotics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arbe Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Ascent Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Ascent Solar Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Arbe Robotics. Ascent Solar Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arbe Robotics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arbe Robotics$1.03M77.81-$46.42M-$0.34N/A
Ascent Solar Technologies$80K353.52-$7.83M-$1.48N/A

Arbe Robotics has a net margin of -2,116.84% compared to Ascent Solar Technologies' net margin of -4,217.19%. Ascent Solar Technologies' return on equity of -85.21% beat Arbe Robotics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arbe Robotics-2,116.84% -90.93% -54.71%
Ascent Solar Technologies -4,217.19%-85.21%-64.83%

33.4% of Arbe Robotics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Arbe Robotics beats Ascent Solar Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ascent Solar Technologies compare to Ideal Power?

Ideal Power (NASDAQ:IPWR) and Ascent Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:ASTI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

16.4% of Ideal Power shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.4% of Ideal Power shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ideal Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ascent Solar Technologies' net margin of -4,217.19%. Ideal Power's return on equity of -60.76% beat Ascent Solar Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ideal PowerN/A -60.76% -54.15%
Ascent Solar Technologies -4,217.19%-85.21%-64.83%

Ideal Power currently has a consensus target price of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 119.39%. Ascent Solar Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 594.44%. Given Ascent Solar Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ascent Solar Technologies is more favorable than Ideal Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ideal Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ascent Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Ideal Power had 1 more articles in the media than Ascent Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Ideal Power and 1 mentions for Ascent Solar Technologies. Ideal Power's average media sentiment score of 1.90 beat Ascent Solar Technologies' score of 1.87 indicating that Ideal Power is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ideal Power Very Positive
Ascent Solar Technologies Very Positive

Ideal Power has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ascent Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.76, indicating that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Ascent Solar Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Ideal Power. Ideal Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascent Solar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ideal Power$40K2,012.68-$10.58M-$1.06N/A
Ascent Solar Technologies$80K353.52-$7.83M-$1.48N/A

Summary

Ideal Power beats Ascent Solar Technologies on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ascent Solar Technologies compare to Blaize?

Blaize (NASDAQ:BZAI) and Ascent Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:ASTI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

Ascent Solar Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Blaize. Ascent Solar Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Blaize, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blaize$38.63M1.83-$206.90M-$0.68N/A
Ascent Solar Technologies$80K353.52-$7.83M-$1.48N/A

97.1% of Blaize shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 17.4% of Blaize shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Blaize has a beta of 0.13, meaning that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ascent Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.76, meaning that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Blaize has a net margin of -160.85% compared to Ascent Solar Technologies' net margin of -4,217.19%. Ascent Solar Technologies' return on equity of -85.21% beat Blaize's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blaize-160.85% -306.51% -106.16%
Ascent Solar Technologies -4,217.19%-85.21%-64.83%

Blaize presently has a consensus target price of $3.38, suggesting a potential upside of 592.17%. Ascent Solar Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 594.44%. Given Ascent Solar Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ascent Solar Technologies is more favorable than Blaize.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blaize
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Ascent Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Blaize had 13 more articles in the media than Ascent Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Blaize and 1 mentions for Ascent Solar Technologies. Ascent Solar Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Blaize's score of 0.04 indicating that Ascent Solar Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blaize Neutral
Ascent Solar Technologies Very Positive

Summary

Blaize beats Ascent Solar Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ascent Solar Technologies compare to Energous?

Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) and Ascent Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:ASTI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

Ascent Solar Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 594.44%. Given Ascent Solar Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ascent Solar Technologies is more favorable than Energous.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Ascent Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Energous has a beta of 1.58, indicating that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ascent Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.76, indicating that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Ascent Solar Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Energous. Energous is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascent Solar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energous$5.63M10.88-$9.59M-$2.21N/A
Ascent Solar Technologies$80K353.52-$7.83M-$1.48N/A

Energous has a net margin of -76.37% compared to Ascent Solar Technologies' net margin of -4,217.19%. Energous' return on equity of -28.67% beat Ascent Solar Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energous-76.37% -28.67% -24.91%
Ascent Solar Technologies -4,217.19%-85.21%-64.83%

In the previous week, Energous and Energous both had 1 articles in the media. Energous' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Ascent Solar Technologies' score of 1.87 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Energous Very Positive
Ascent Solar Technologies Very Positive

4.4% of Energous shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.6% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Energous shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ascent Solar Technologies beats Energous on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ascent Solar Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ASTI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ASTI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ASTI vs. The Competition

MetricAscent Solar TechnologiesSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$28.66M$106.26B$29.73B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A1.64%2.75%11.27%
P/E Ratio-1.9574.9576.1325.49
Price / Sales353.5291.39591.7697.10
Price / CashN/A61.3948.0436.03
Price / Book4.0610.177.866.34
Net Income-$7.83M$1.85B$677.18M$349.45M
7 Day Performance-4.95%-1.65%0.62%-0.67%
1 Month Performance-1.03%2.01%4.21%4.48%
1 Year Performance45.45%96.36%186.95%14.94%

Ascent Solar Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ASTI
Ascent Solar Technologies
2.4079 of 5 stars
$2.88
-1.4%
$20.00
+594.4%
+45.5%$28.66M$80KN/A50
MX
Magnachip Semiconductor
0.9351 of 5 stars
$3.26
-0.5%
N/A-0.5%$118.84M$178.86MN/A900
ARBE
Arbe Robotics
2.4492 of 5 stars
$0.66
-5.4%
$2.38
+258.8%
-49.7%$81.19M$1.03MN/A120
IPWR
Ideal Power
1.8748 of 5 stars
$4.87
+3.6%
$10.75
+120.7%
-6.5%$80.01M$40KN/A7
BZAI
Blaize
2.8173 of 5 stars
$0.50
+6.3%
$3.38
+572.3%
-86.3%$72.71M$38.63MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ASTI) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners