Free Trial

Maxeon Solar Technologies (MAXN) Competitors

Maxeon Solar Technologies logo
$0.76 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026

MAXN vs. BZAI, SQNS, ASTI, LEDS, and FABC

Should you buy Maxeon Solar Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Maxeon Solar Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Blaize (BZAI), Sequans Communications (SQNS), Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI), SemiLEDS (LEDS), and Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock (FABC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does Maxeon Solar Technologies compare to Blaize?

Blaize (NASDAQ:BZAI) and Maxeon Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:MAXN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Blaize has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maxeon Solar Technologies. Blaize is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maxeon Solar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blaize$38.63M0.91-$206.90M-$0.68N/A
Maxeon Solar Technologies$176.41M0.07-$614.30M-$163.07N/A

Maxeon Solar Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Blaize's net margin of -160.85%. Maxeon Solar Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat Blaize's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blaize-160.85% -306.51% -106.16%
Maxeon Solar Technologies N/A N/A N/A

Blaize presently has a consensus target price of $1.98, indicating a potential upside of 709.43%. Given Blaize's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Blaize is more favorable than Maxeon Solar Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blaize
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Maxeon Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

97.1% of Blaize shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.4% of Blaize shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Blaize had 4 more articles in the media than Maxeon Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Blaize and 0 mentions for Maxeon Solar Technologies. Blaize's average media sentiment score of 0.07 beat Maxeon Solar Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Blaize is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blaize Neutral
Maxeon Solar Technologies Neutral

Blaize has a beta of 0.08, meaning that its share price is 92% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maxeon Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Blaize beats Maxeon Solar Technologies on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maxeon Solar Technologies compare to Sequans Communications?

Maxeon Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:MAXN) and Sequans Communications (NYSE:SQNS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Sequans Communications had 4 more articles in the media than Maxeon Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Sequans Communications and 0 mentions for Maxeon Solar Technologies. Maxeon Solar Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Sequans Communications' score of -0.26 indicating that Maxeon Solar Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maxeon Solar Technologies Neutral
Sequans Communications Neutral

Sequans Communications has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Maxeon Solar Technologies. Sequans Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maxeon Solar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maxeon Solar Technologies$176.41M0.07-$614.30M-$163.07N/A
Sequans Communications$27.19M1.49-$109.28M-$10.48N/A

Sequans Communications has a consensus price target of $12.67, indicating a potential upside of 369.83%. Given Sequans Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sequans Communications is more favorable than Maxeon Solar Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maxeon Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sequans Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

47.7% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Sequans Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Sequans Communications shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Maxeon Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sequans Communications has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Maxeon Solar Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sequans Communications' net margin of -637.49%. Maxeon Solar Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat Sequans Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maxeon Solar TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
Sequans Communications -637.49%-54.51%-27.81%

Summary

Sequans Communications beats Maxeon Solar Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maxeon Solar Technologies compare to Ascent Solar Technologies?

Ascent Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:ASTI) and Maxeon Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:MAXN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

Ascent Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.76, indicating that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maxeon Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Ascent Solar Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maxeon Solar Technologies. Ascent Solar Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maxeon Solar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ascent Solar Technologies$80K222.18-$7.83M-$1.48N/A
Maxeon Solar Technologies$176.41M0.07-$614.30M-$163.07N/A

Ascent Solar Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1,004.97%. Given Ascent Solar Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ascent Solar Technologies is more favorable than Maxeon Solar Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ascent Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Maxeon Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Maxeon Solar Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ascent Solar Technologies' net margin of -4,217.19%. Maxeon Solar Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat Ascent Solar Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ascent Solar Technologies-4,217.19% -85.21% -64.83%
Maxeon Solar Technologies N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Ascent Solar Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Maxeon Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ascent Solar Technologies and 0 mentions for Maxeon Solar Technologies. Ascent Solar Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Maxeon Solar Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Ascent Solar Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ascent Solar Technologies Very Positive
Maxeon Solar Technologies Neutral

10.6% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Ascent Solar Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ascent Solar Technologies beats Maxeon Solar Technologies on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maxeon Solar Technologies compare to SemiLEDS?

Maxeon Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:MAXN) and SemiLEDS (NASDAQ:LEDS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

47.7% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of SemiLEDS shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 58.5% of SemiLEDS shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Maxeon Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SemiLEDS has a beta of 1.49, suggesting that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Maxeon Solar Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to SemiLEDS's net margin of -3.92%. Maxeon Solar Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat SemiLEDS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maxeon Solar TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
SemiLEDS -3.92%-43.09%-6.39%

In the previous week, SemiLEDS had 2 more articles in the media than Maxeon Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for SemiLEDS and 0 mentions for Maxeon Solar Technologies. SemiLEDS's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Maxeon Solar Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that SemiLEDS is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maxeon Solar Technologies Neutral
SemiLEDS Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maxeon Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SemiLEDS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

SemiLEDS has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Maxeon Solar Technologies. SemiLEDS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maxeon Solar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maxeon Solar Technologies$176.41M0.07-$614.30M-$163.07N/A
SemiLEDS$43.01M0.39-$1.13M-$0.13N/A

Summary

SemiLEDS beats Maxeon Solar Technologies on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maxeon Solar Technologies compare to Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock?

Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock (NASDAQ:FABC) and Maxeon Solar Technologies (NASDAQ:MAXN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock has a beta of 2.95, suggesting that its stock price is 195% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maxeon Solar Technologies has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

5.7% of Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 18.1% of Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Maxeon Solar Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maxeon Solar Technologies. Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maxeon Solar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock$60K246.17-$21.09M-$7.47N/A
Maxeon Solar Technologies$176.41M0.07-$614.30M-$163.07N/A

Maxeon Solar Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fabric.AI, Inc. Common StockN/A -233.55% -65.97%
Maxeon Solar Technologies N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Maxeon Solar Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock had 1 more articles in the media than Maxeon Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock and 0 mentions for Maxeon Solar Technologies. Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Maxeon Solar Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock Very Positive
Maxeon Solar Technologies Neutral

Summary

Fabric.AI, Inc. Common Stock beats Maxeon Solar Technologies on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Maxeon Solar Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAXN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAXN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAXN vs. The Competition

MetricMaxeon Solar TechnologiesSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$12.69M$112.54B$31.24B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A1.64%2.76%19.60%
P/E Ratio0.0063.8864.5119.36
Price / Sales0.0767.90577.6274.68
Price / CashN/A62.2548.9552.75
Price / Book-0.049.537.725.92
Net Income-$614.30M$2.56B$768.63M$380.90M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-8.82%-3.64%-3.85%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-1.95%-2.83%-6.37%
1 Year Performance-80.07%49.40%161.86%-6.01%

Maxeon Solar Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAXN
Maxeon Solar Technologies
N/A$0.76
flat
N/AN/A$12.69M$176.41MN/A1,591
BZAI
Blaize
2.7053 of 5 stars
$0.30
-32.3%
$2.38
+705.1%
-95.1%$42.73M$38.63MN/A254
SQNS
Sequans Communications
3.3504 of 5 stars
$2.78
+1.3%
$11.50
+314.4%
-68.3%$41.57M$27.19MN/A171
ASTI
Ascent Solar Technologies
2.8288 of 5 stars
$2.52
+2.3%
$20.00
+694.9%
-20.3%$24.70M$191.34KN/A18
LEDS
SemiLEDS
0.8711 of 5 stars
$2.39
+1.1%
N/A-12.0%$19.72M$43.01MN/A118

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MAXN) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners