Free Trial

Vislink Technologies (VISL) Competitors

Vislink Technologies logo
$4.00 +0.44 (+12.36%)
As of 10/16/2026 03:47 PM Eastern

VISL vs. DAIO, ELSE, ASTC, CMBM, and CLRO

Should you buy Vislink Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Vislink Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Data I/O (DAIO), Electro-Sensors (ELSE), Astrotech (ASTC), Cambium Networks (CMBM), and ClearOne (CLRO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does Vislink Technologies compare to Data I/O?

Vislink Technologies (NASDAQ:VISL) and Data I/O (NASDAQ:DAIO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Data I/O has a consensus target price of $5.11, suggesting a potential upside of 98.06%. Given Data I/O's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Data I/O is more favorable than Vislink Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vislink Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Data I/O
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Data I/O had 2 more articles in the media than Vislink Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Data I/O and 0 mentions for Vislink Technologies. Vislink Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Data I/O's score of 0.53 indicating that Vislink Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vislink Technologies Positive
Data I/O Positive

Vislink Technologies has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Data I/O has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Data I/O has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vislink Technologies. Vislink Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Data I/O, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vislink Technologies$32.44M0.31-$9.13M-$0.86N/A
Data I/O$21.50M1.13-$5.24M-$0.93N/A

Vislink Technologies has a net margin of -26.51% compared to Data I/O's net margin of -48.73%. Vislink Technologies' return on equity of -24.09% beat Data I/O's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vislink Technologies-26.51% -24.09% -19.12%
Data I/O -48.73%-66.83%-40.69%

8.7% of Vislink Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.0% of Data I/O shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Vislink Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Data I/O shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Data I/O beats Vislink Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vislink Technologies compare to Electro-Sensors?

Electro-Sensors (NASDAQ:ELSE) and Vislink Technologies (NASDAQ:VISL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, Vislink Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Electro-Sensors' score of 0.00 indicating that Vislink Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electro-Sensors Neutral
Vislink Technologies Positive

Electro-Sensors has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vislink Technologies. Vislink Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electro-Sensors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electro-Sensors$10.48M2.61$310K$0.0896.75
Vislink Technologies$32.44M0.31-$9.13M-$0.86N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electro-Sensors
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vislink Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Electro-Sensors has a net margin of 2.42% compared to Vislink Technologies' net margin of -26.51%. Electro-Sensors' return on equity of 1.73% beat Vislink Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electro-Sensors2.42% 1.73% 1.62%
Vislink Technologies -26.51%-24.09%-19.12%

11.7% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.7% of Vislink Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 13.3% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Vislink Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Electro-Sensors has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vislink Technologies has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Electro-Sensors beats Vislink Technologies on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vislink Technologies compare to Astrotech?

Astrotech (NASDAQ:ASTC) and Vislink Technologies (NASDAQ:VISL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Astrotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vislink Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Astrotech had 1 more articles in the media than Vislink Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Astrotech and 0 mentions for Vislink Technologies. Astrotech's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Vislink Technologies' score of 0.88 indicating that Astrotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Astrotech Positive
Vislink Technologies Positive

Vislink Technologies has a net margin of -26.51% compared to Astrotech's net margin of -1,578.34%. Vislink Technologies' return on equity of -24.09% beat Astrotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Astrotech-1,578.34% -91.69% -72.48%
Vislink Technologies -26.51%-24.09%-19.12%

24.4% of Astrotech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.7% of Vislink Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Astrotech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Vislink Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vislink Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Astrotech. Vislink Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Astrotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Astrotech$910K10.89-$14.43M-$8.49N/A
Vislink Technologies$32.44M0.31-$9.13M-$0.86N/A

Astrotech has a beta of 4.91, suggesting that its stock price is 391% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vislink Technologies has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Astrotech beats Vislink Technologies on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vislink Technologies compare to Cambium Networks?

Cambium Networks (NASDAQ:CMBM) and Vislink Technologies (NASDAQ:VISL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Cambium Networks has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Vislink Technologies' net margin of -26.51%. Cambium Networks' return on equity of 0.00% beat Vislink Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cambium NetworksN/A N/A N/A
Vislink Technologies -26.51%-24.09%-19.12%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cambium Networks
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vislink Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Cambium Networks has a beta of 1.99, meaning that its share price is 99% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vislink Technologies has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Vislink Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cambium Networks. Vislink Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cambium Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cambium Networks$172.22M0.07-$77.42M-$2.10N/A
Vislink Technologies$32.44M0.31-$9.13M-$0.86N/A

In the previous week, Cambium Networks had 2 more articles in the media than Vislink Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Cambium Networks and 0 mentions for Vislink Technologies. Vislink Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Cambium Networks' score of 0.60 indicating that Vislink Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cambium Networks Positive
Vislink Technologies Positive

87.2% of Cambium Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.7% of Vislink Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 57.3% of Cambium Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Vislink Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cambium Networks beats Vislink Technologies on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vislink Technologies compare to ClearOne?

Vislink Technologies (NASDAQ:VISL) and ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

8.7% of Vislink Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.6% of ClearOne shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.5% of Vislink Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ClearOne shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ClearOne has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Vislink Technologies' net margin of -26.51%. Vislink Technologies' return on equity of -24.09% beat ClearOne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vislink Technologies-26.51% -24.09% -19.12%
ClearOne N/A -209.91%-118.38%

Vislink Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than ClearOne. Vislink Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ClearOne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vislink Technologies$32.44M0.31-$9.13M-$0.86N/A
ClearOne$11.39M0.70-$26.08M-$1.15N/A

Vislink Technologies has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearOne has a beta of 0.1, suggesting that its share price is 90% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ClearOne had 2 more articles in the media than Vislink Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for ClearOne and 0 mentions for Vislink Technologies. Vislink Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat ClearOne's score of 0.61 indicating that Vislink Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vislink Technologies Positive
ClearOne Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vislink Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ClearOne
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Vislink Technologies beats ClearOne on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vislink Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VISL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VISL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VISL vs. The Competition

MetricVislink TechnologiesElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$9.92M$8.55B$30.19B$12.94B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.77%27.63%
P/E Ratio-1.1322.5764.0719.02
Price / Sales0.3136.10580.2176.65
Price / CashN/A35.7147.2051.88
Price / Book0.264.097.525.85
Net Income-$9.13M$178.29M$766.37M$380.67M
7 Day Performance16.28%-6.02%-5.38%-5.00%
1 Month Performance15.94%-4.90%-4.95%-7.94%
1 Year Performance49.81%764.06%161.35%-5.63%

Vislink Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VISL
Vislink Technologies
N/A$4.00
+12.4%
N/A+68.1%$9.92M$32.44MN/A130
DAIO
Data I/O
2.3991 of 5 stars
$2.90
-1.0%
$5.11
+76.2%
-16.2%$27.53M$21.50MN/A97
ELSE
Electro-Sensors
N/A$7.74
flat
N/AN/A$27.34M$10.48M96.7630
ASTC
Astrotech
0.9498 of 5 stars
$6.86
+0.3%
N/A+21.4%$13.74M$910KN/A32
CMBM
Cambium Networks
0.2259 of 5 stars
$0.40
flat
N/AN/A$11.33M$172.22MN/A570

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VISL) was last updated on 10/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners