Free Trial

ClearOne (CLRO) Competitors

ClearOne logo
$3.33 +0.03 (+0.91%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:47 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.18 -0.15 (-4.62%)
As of 05/14/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CLRO vs. UTSI, MOBX, LEDS, PRSO, and FIEE

Should you buy ClearOne stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ClearOne with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ClearOne include UTStarcom (UTSI), Mobix Labs (MOBX), SemiLEDS (LEDS), Peraso (PRSO), and Minim (FIEE). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does ClearOne compare to UTStarcom?

ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) and UTStarcom (NASDAQ:UTSI) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

9.6% of ClearOne shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.8% of UTStarcom shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of ClearOne shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of UTStarcom shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

UTStarcom has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ClearOne.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClearOne$11.39M0.78-$26.08M-$13.56N/A
UTStarcom$8.98M2.88-$7.95MN/AN/A

In the previous week, ClearOne and ClearOne both had 2 articles in the media. UTStarcom's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat ClearOne's score of 0.44 indicating that UTStarcom is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ClearOne Neutral
UTStarcom Positive

ClearOne has a beta of 0.16, suggesting that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UTStarcom has a beta of -0.1, suggesting that its stock price is 110% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ClearOne
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
UTStarcom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

UTStarcom's return on equity of 0.00% beat ClearOne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ClearOneN/A -52.92% -29.92%
UTStarcom N/A N/A N/A

Summary

UTStarcom beats ClearOne on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ClearOne compare to Mobix Labs?

ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) and Mobix Labs (NASDAQ:MOBX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

9.6% of ClearOne shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Mobix Labs shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of ClearOne shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.7% of Mobix Labs shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ClearOne has higher revenue and earnings than Mobix Labs. Mobix Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ClearOne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClearOne$11.39M0.78-$26.08M-$13.56N/A
Mobix Labs$9.91M3.24-$46.13M-$6.80N/A

In the previous week, Mobix Labs had 4 more articles in the media than ClearOne. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Mobix Labs and 2 mentions for ClearOne. Mobix Labs' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat ClearOne's score of 0.44 indicating that Mobix Labs is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ClearOne Neutral
Mobix Labs Positive

ClearOne has a beta of 0.16, suggesting that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mobix Labs has a beta of -0.78, suggesting that its share price is 178% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ClearOne
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Mobix Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

ClearOne has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Mobix Labs' net margin of -289.21%. ClearOne's return on equity of -52.92% beat Mobix Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ClearOneN/A -52.92% -29.92%
Mobix Labs -289.21%-2,857.36%-103.36%

Summary

ClearOne beats Mobix Labs on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ClearOne compare to SemiLEDS?

ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) and SemiLEDS (NASDAQ:LEDS) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, SemiLEDS had 2 more articles in the media than ClearOne. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SemiLEDS and 2 mentions for ClearOne. ClearOne's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat SemiLEDS's score of 0.22 indicating that ClearOne is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ClearOne Neutral
SemiLEDS Neutral

9.6% of ClearOne shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of SemiLEDS shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of ClearOne shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 57.4% of SemiLEDS shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ClearOne has a net margin of 0.00% compared to SemiLEDS's net margin of -6.71%. ClearOne's return on equity of -52.92% beat SemiLEDS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ClearOneN/A -52.92% -29.92%
SemiLEDS -6.71%-89.53%-13.38%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ClearOne
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SemiLEDS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

SemiLEDS has higher revenue and earnings than ClearOne. SemiLEDS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ClearOne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClearOne$11.39M0.78-$26.08M-$13.56N/A
SemiLEDS$43.01M0.46-$1.13M-$0.28N/A

ClearOne has a beta of 0.16, suggesting that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SemiLEDS has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SemiLEDS beats ClearOne on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ClearOne compare to Peraso?

Peraso (NASDAQ:PRSO) and ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Peraso had 4 more articles in the media than ClearOne. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Peraso and 2 mentions for ClearOne. ClearOne's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Peraso's score of -0.35 indicating that ClearOne is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Peraso Neutral
ClearOne Neutral

77.6% of Peraso shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.6% of ClearOne shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Peraso shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of ClearOne shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ClearOne has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Peraso's net margin of -73.00%. ClearOne's return on equity of -52.92% beat Peraso's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Peraso-73.00% -180.82% -113.71%
ClearOne N/A -52.92%-29.92%

Peraso currently has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 200.39%. Given Peraso's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Peraso is more favorable than ClearOne.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Peraso
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
ClearOne
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Peraso has higher revenue and earnings than ClearOne. Peraso is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ClearOne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Peraso$12.19M1.03-$4.75M-$0.83N/A
ClearOne$11.39M0.78-$26.08M-$13.56N/A

Peraso has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearOne has a beta of 0.16, suggesting that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Peraso beats ClearOne on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ClearOne compare to Minim?

ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) and Minim (NASDAQ:FIEE) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ClearOne
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Minim
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Minim had 2 more articles in the media than ClearOne. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Minim and 2 mentions for ClearOne. Minim's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat ClearOne's score of 0.44 indicating that Minim is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ClearOne Neutral
Minim Positive

9.6% of ClearOne shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.6% of Minim shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of ClearOne shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of Minim shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ClearOne has a beta of 0.16, suggesting that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Minim has a beta of 1.81, suggesting that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

ClearOne has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Minim's net margin of -105.18%. ClearOne's return on equity of -52.92% beat Minim's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ClearOneN/A -52.92% -29.92%
Minim -105.18%-1,144.78%-155.67%

Minim has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ClearOne. Minim is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ClearOne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClearOne$11.39M0.78-$26.08M-$13.56N/A
Minim$8.32M0.06-$17.63M-$5.30N/A

Summary

Minim beats ClearOne on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ClearOne News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CLRO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CLRO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CLRO vs. The Competition

MetricClearOneCommunications Components IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.83M$18.94B$39.21B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.2561.54166.7525.63
Price / Sales0.786.27629.3276.59
Price / CashN/A67.0349.4956.33
Price / Book-10.417.5610.326.97
Net Income-$26.08M-$6.80M$1.03B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-2.09%4.37%-0.45%1.09%
1 Month Performance14.83%16.74%8.02%3.08%
1 Year Performance-97.25%179.68%164.00%35.68%

ClearOne Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CLRO
ClearOne
0.6384 of 5 stars
$3.33
+0.9%
N/A-97.1%$8.83M$11.39MN/A110
UTSI
UTStarcom
0.5715 of 5 stars
$2.67
+2.3%
N/A+7.9%$23.98M$8.98MN/A240
MOBX
Mobix Labs
0.4164 of 5 stars
$1.93
-13.8%
N/A-60.2%$23.09M$9.91MN/AN/A
LEDS
SemiLEDS
0.6728 of 5 stars
$2.36
-1.3%
N/A+1.7%$19.74M$43.01MN/A130
PRSO
Peraso
3.0025 of 5 stars
$1.04
-25.0%
$3.00
+189.9%
+6.2%$17.43M$12.19MN/A80

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CLRO) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners