Free Trial

Knightscope (KSCP) Competitors

Knightscope logo
$2.83 -0.07 (-2.41%)
As of 01:26 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KSCP vs. RFIL, MX, WATT, SPWR, and CODA

Should you be buying Knightscope stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Knightscope include RF Industries (RFIL), Magnachip Semiconductor (MX), Energous (WATT), CSLM Acquisition (SPWR), and Coda Octopus Group (CODA). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does Knightscope compare to RF Industries?

Knightscope (NASDAQ:KSCP) and RF Industries (NASDAQ:RFIL) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

RF Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Knightscope. Knightscope is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RF Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knightscope$11.34M4.06-$33.81M-$4.08N/A
RF Industries$80.59M2.15$80K$0.04400.75

Knightscope presently has a consensus price target of $15.33, suggesting a potential upside of 441.81%. RF Industries has a consensus price target of $11.25, suggesting a potential downside of 29.82%. Given Knightscope's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Knightscope is more favorable than RF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knightscope
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
RF Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Knightscope has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RF Industries has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Knightscope had 1 more articles in the media than RF Industries. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Knightscope and 2 mentions for RF Industries. RF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Knightscope's score of 0.22 indicating that RF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Knightscope
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RF Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RF Industries has a net margin of 0.34% compared to Knightscope's net margin of -298.32%. RF Industries' return on equity of 10.54% beat Knightscope's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knightscope-298.32% -153.81% -95.69%
RF Industries 0.34%10.54%5.09%

14.6% of Knightscope shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.5% of RF Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Knightscope shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of RF Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

RF Industries beats Knightscope on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knightscope compare to Magnachip Semiconductor?

Knightscope (NASDAQ:KSCP) and Magnachip Semiconductor (NYSE:MX) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Magnachip Semiconductor has higher revenue and earnings than Knightscope. Magnachip Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knightscope, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knightscope$11.34M4.06-$33.81M-$4.08N/A
Magnachip Semiconductor$178.86M0.79-$29.72M-$0.70N/A

Knightscope has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnachip Semiconductor has a beta of 1, meaning that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

14.6% of Knightscope shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.3% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Knightscope shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Knightscope presently has a consensus price target of $15.33, suggesting a potential upside of 441.81%. Magnachip Semiconductor has a consensus price target of $5.50, suggesting a potential upside of 41.75%. Given Knightscope's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Knightscope is more favorable than Magnachip Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knightscope
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Magnachip Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Magnachip Semiconductor had 1 more articles in the media than Knightscope. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Magnachip Semiconductor and 3 mentions for Knightscope. Knightscope's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Magnachip Semiconductor's score of -0.58 indicating that Knightscope is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Knightscope
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Magnachip Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Magnachip Semiconductor has a net margin of -14.14% compared to Knightscope's net margin of -298.32%. Magnachip Semiconductor's return on equity of -4.57% beat Knightscope's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knightscope-298.32% -153.81% -95.69%
Magnachip Semiconductor -14.14%-4.57%-3.27%

Summary

Magnachip Semiconductor beats Knightscope on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knightscope compare to Energous?

Knightscope (NASDAQ:KSCP) and Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Knightscope and Knightscope both had 3 articles in the media. Energous' average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Knightscope's score of 0.22 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Knightscope
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Energous
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Energous has a net margin of -0.98% compared to Knightscope's net margin of -298.32%. Energous' return on equity of -77.99% beat Knightscope's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knightscope-298.32% -153.81% -95.69%
Energous -0.98%-77.99%-57.55%

Knightscope has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energous has a beta of 1.61, indicating that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Energous has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Knightscope. Energous is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knightscope, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knightscope$11.34M4.06-$33.81M-$4.08N/A
Energous$5.63M24.76-$9.59M-$18.13N/A

14.6% of Knightscope shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of Energous shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Knightscope shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Energous shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Knightscope presently has a consensus price target of $15.33, suggesting a potential upside of 441.81%. Given Knightscope's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Knightscope is more favorable than Energous.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knightscope
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Knightscope beats Energous on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knightscope compare to CSLM Acquisition?

Knightscope (NASDAQ:KSCP) and CSLM Acquisition (NASDAQ:SPWR) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

14.6% of Knightscope shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.4% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Knightscope shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 42.6% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CSLM Acquisition has a net margin of -15.12% compared to Knightscope's net margin of -298.32%. CSLM Acquisition's return on equity of -16.64% beat Knightscope's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knightscope-298.32% -153.81% -95.69%
CSLM Acquisition -15.12%-16.64%-23.28%

Knightscope currently has a consensus price target of $15.33, suggesting a potential upside of 441.81%. CSLM Acquisition has a consensus price target of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 467.23%. Given CSLM Acquisition's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe CSLM Acquisition is more favorable than Knightscope.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knightscope
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
CSLM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Knightscope has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CSLM Acquisition has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Knightscope has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CSLM Acquisition. CSLM Acquisition is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knightscope, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knightscope$11.34M4.06-$33.81M-$4.08N/A
CSLM Acquisition$300M0.40-$45.35M-$0.47N/A

In the previous week, CSLM Acquisition had 2 more articles in the media than Knightscope. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for CSLM Acquisition and 3 mentions for Knightscope. CSLM Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Knightscope's score of 0.22 indicating that CSLM Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Knightscope
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CSLM Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

CSLM Acquisition beats Knightscope on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knightscope compare to Coda Octopus Group?

Coda Octopus Group (NASDAQ:CODA) and Knightscope (NASDAQ:KSCP) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Coda Octopus Group has a net margin of 14.78% compared to Knightscope's net margin of -298.32%. Coda Octopus Group's return on equity of 7.17% beat Knightscope's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coda Octopus Group14.78% 7.17% 6.57%
Knightscope -298.32%-153.81%-95.69%

Coda Octopus Group has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Knightscope has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

20.1% of Coda Octopus Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of Knightscope shares are held by institutional investors. 21.8% of Coda Octopus Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Knightscope shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Knightscope has a consensus target price of $15.33, indicating a potential upside of 441.81%. Given Knightscope's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Knightscope is more favorable than Coda Octopus Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coda Octopus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Knightscope
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Coda Octopus Group has higher revenue and earnings than Knightscope. Knightscope is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coda Octopus Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coda Octopus Group$26.56M5.08$4.13M$0.3633.19
Knightscope$11.34M4.06-$33.81M-$4.08N/A

In the previous week, Knightscope had 1 more articles in the media than Coda Octopus Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Knightscope and 2 mentions for Coda Octopus Group. Coda Octopus Group's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Knightscope's score of 0.22 indicating that Coda Octopus Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coda Octopus Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Knightscope
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Coda Octopus Group beats Knightscope on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Knightscope News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KSCP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KSCP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KSCP vs. The Competition

MetricKnightscopeTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$46.07M$3.80B$6.34B$12.04B
Dividend YieldN/A1.99%3.04%5.23%
P/E Ratio-0.6950.2929.9725.22
Price / Sales4.0649.44440.5674.60
Price / CashN/A39.0222.6136.29
Price / Book1.275.656.096.58
Net Income-$33.81M$31.15M$200.03M$333.40M
7 Day Performance-9.58%-1.96%-1.66%-0.99%
1 Month Performance-16.02%7.62%4.41%7.15%
1 Year Performance-47.88%33.62%39.12%34.19%

Knightscope Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KSCP
Knightscope
1.9394 of 5 stars
$2.83
-2.4%
$15.33
+441.8%
-42.6%$46.07M$11.34MN/A40
RFIL
RF Industries
1.6275 of 5 stars
$16.95
+10.9%
$11.25
-33.6%
+334.6%$165.24M$80.59M423.86340
MX
Magnachip Semiconductor
2.4212 of 5 stars
$4.28
-5.4%
$5.50
+28.4%
+31.4%$164.07M$178.86MN/A900
WATT
Energous
1.2783 of 5 stars
$25.69
-6.9%
N/A+201.3%$151.83M$5.63MN/A50
SPWR
CSLM Acquisition
2.0798 of 5 stars
$1.14
+4.6%
$5.40
+373.7%
N/A$138.05M$300MN/A151

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:KSCP) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners