Go Pro

Inseego (INSG) Competitors

Inseego logo
$4.24 +0.21 (+5.21%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

INSG vs. AVNW, LTRX, SILC, AUDC, and CRNT

Should you buy Inseego stock or one of its competitors? Inseego's main competitors and comparable companies include Aviat Networks (AVNW), Lantronix (LTRX), Silicom (SILC), AudioCodes (AUDC), and Ceragon Networks (CRNT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "communications equipment" industry.

How does Inseego compare to Aviat Networks?

Aviat Networks (NASDAQ:AVNW) and Inseego (NASDAQ:INSG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Aviat Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Inseego. Inseego is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aviat Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aviat Networks$439.68M0.58$2.54M$0.19104.11
Inseego$166.19M0.42$840K$0.1332.62

78.6% of Aviat Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.2% of Inseego shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Aviat Networks shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.7% of Inseego shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Aviat Networks currently has a consensus target price of $32.71, indicating a potential upside of 65.39%. Inseego has a consensus target price of $14.60, indicating a potential upside of 244.34%. Given Inseego's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Inseego is more favorable than Aviat Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aviat Networks
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Inseego
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, Aviat Networks had 18 more articles in the media than Inseego. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Aviat Networks and 1 mentions for Inseego. Inseego's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Aviat Networks' score of 0.25 indicating that Inseego is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aviat Networks
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inseego
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aviat Networks has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inseego has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Aviat Networks has a net margin of 0.58% compared to Inseego's net margin of -6.41%. Aviat Networks' return on equity of 5.85% beat Inseego's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aviat Networks0.58% 5.85% 2.49%
Inseego -6.41%-13.38%-8.89%

Summary

Aviat Networks beats Inseego on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inseego compare to Lantronix?

Lantronix (NASDAQ:LTRX) and Inseego (NASDAQ:INSG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Lantronix had 1 more articles in the media than Inseego. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Lantronix and 1 mentions for Inseego. Inseego's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Lantronix's score of 0.47 indicating that Inseego is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lantronix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inseego
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lantronix currently has a consensus price target of $10.40, indicating a potential upside of 99.23%. Inseego has a consensus price target of $14.60, indicating a potential upside of 244.34%. Given Inseego's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Inseego is more favorable than Lantronix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lantronix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Inseego
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Lantronix has a net margin of -3.46% compared to Inseego's net margin of -6.41%. Lantronix's return on equity of -4.88% beat Inseego's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lantronix-3.46% -4.88% -3.21%
Inseego -6.41%-13.38%-8.89%

Inseego has higher revenue and earnings than Lantronix. Lantronix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inseego, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lantronix$120.90M2.02-$4.18M-$0.11N/A
Inseego$166.19M0.42$840K$0.1332.62

39.4% of Lantronix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.2% of Inseego shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Lantronix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.7% of Inseego shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lantronix has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inseego has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lantronix beats Inseego on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inseego compare to Silicom?

Inseego (NASDAQ:INSG) and Silicom (NASDAQ:SILC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Silicom had 2 more articles in the media than Inseego. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Silicom and 1 mentions for Inseego. Silicom's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Inseego's score of 0.51 indicating that Silicom is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inseego
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Silicom
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Inseego presently has a consensus target price of $14.60, indicating a potential upside of 244.34%. Silicom has a consensus target price of $60.00, indicating a potential upside of 46.81%. Given Inseego's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Inseego is more favorable than Silicom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inseego
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Silicom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Inseego has a net margin of -6.41% compared to Silicom's net margin of -12.98%. Silicom's return on equity of -8.37% beat Inseego's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inseego-6.41% -13.38% -8.89%
Silicom -12.98%-8.37%-6.26%

Inseego has higher revenue and earnings than Silicom. Silicom is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inseego, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inseego$166.19M0.42$840K$0.1332.62
Silicom$61.93M3.79-$11.48M-$1.71N/A

34.2% of Inseego shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.9% of Silicom shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.7% of Inseego shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.4% of Silicom shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Inseego has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Silicom has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Inseego beats Silicom on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inseego compare to AudioCodes?

Inseego (NASDAQ:INSG) and AudioCodes (NASDAQ:AUDC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Inseego has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AudioCodes has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, AudioCodes had 4 more articles in the media than Inseego. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for AudioCodes and 1 mentions for Inseego. Inseego's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat AudioCodes' score of 0.17 indicating that Inseego is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inseego
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AudioCodes
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AudioCodes has higher revenue and earnings than Inseego. Inseego is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AudioCodes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inseego$166.19M0.42$840K$0.1332.62
AudioCodes$245.60M1.00$8.95M$0.2639.04

Inseego presently has a consensus price target of $14.60, suggesting a potential upside of 244.34%. Given Inseego's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Inseego is more favorable than AudioCodes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inseego
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
AudioCodes
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

AudioCodes has a net margin of 2.83% compared to Inseego's net margin of -6.41%. AudioCodes' return on equity of 6.79% beat Inseego's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inseego-6.41% -13.38% -8.89%
AudioCodes 2.83%6.79%3.45%

34.2% of Inseego shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.1% of AudioCodes shares are held by institutional investors. 21.7% of Inseego shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 48.8% of AudioCodes shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

AudioCodes beats Inseego on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inseego compare to Ceragon Networks?

Ceragon Networks (NASDAQ:CRNT) and Inseego (NASDAQ:INSG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

Ceragon Networks currently has a consensus target price of $3.75, suggesting a potential upside of 78.57%. Inseego has a consensus target price of $14.60, suggesting a potential upside of 244.34%. Given Inseego's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Inseego is more favorable than Ceragon Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceragon Networks
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Inseego
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, Ceragon Networks and Ceragon Networks both had 1 articles in the media. Ceragon Networks' average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Inseego's score of 0.51 indicating that Ceragon Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ceragon Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inseego
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

13.3% of Ceragon Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.2% of Inseego shares are held by institutional investors. 19.0% of Ceragon Networks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.7% of Inseego shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ceragon Networks has a net margin of -0.95% compared to Inseego's net margin of -6.41%. Ceragon Networks' return on equity of 2.74% beat Inseego's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceragon Networks-0.95% 2.74% 1.49%
Inseego -6.41%-13.38%-8.89%

Ceragon Networks has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inseego has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Inseego has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ceragon Networks. Ceragon Networks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inseego, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceragon Networks$338.73M0.56-$2.09M-$0.03N/A
Inseego$166.19M0.42$840K$0.1332.62

Summary

Ceragon Networks and Inseego tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Inseego News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INSG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INSG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INSG vs. The Competition

MetricInseegoCommunications Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$66.18M$15.96B$29.81B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A4.19%2.73%8.90%
P/E Ratio32.6230.3276.1025.44
Price / Sales0.4234.81588.2575.34
Price / Cash6.32101.1147.8252.28
Price / Book-2.286.009.256.17
Net Income$840K$310.13M$679.28M$349.96M
7 Day Performance-3.64%-1.77%-0.88%-0.15%
1 Month Performance-42.93%-6.59%-0.70%1.02%
1 Year Performance-67.98%52.53%186.54%14.52%

Inseego Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INSG
Inseego
3.3187 of 5 stars
$4.24
+5.2%
$14.60
+244.3%
-66.9%$66.18M$166.19M32.62410
AVNW
Aviat Networks
2.7976 of 5 stars
$19.93
-0.4%
$32.71
+64.1%
-11.8%$256.03M$439.68M104.89710
LTRX
Lantronix
3.0518 of 5 stars
$5.30
-1.3%
$10.40
+96.2%
+15.5%$250.81M$120.90MN/A350
SILC
Silicom
3.0009 of 5 stars
$43.05
+2.0%
$60.00
+39.4%
+143.2%$242.55M$61.93MN/A320
AUDC
AudioCodes
1.8309 of 5 stars
$10.00
-0.4%
N/A+4.6%$242.49M$245.60M38.46880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:INSG) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners