Free Trial

Genasys (GNSS) Competitors

Genasys logo
$2.10 +0.04 (+1.94%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.10 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GNSS vs. ESCA, FNKO, AOUT, CLAR, and KMRK

Should you be buying Genasys stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Genasys include Escalade (ESCA), Funko (FNKO), American Outdoor Brands (AOUT), Clarus (CLAR), and K-Tech Solutions (KMRK). These companies are all part of the "recreation" industry.

How does Genasys compare to Escalade?

Genasys (NASDAQ:GNSS) and Escalade (NASDAQ:ESCA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Escalade has higher revenue and earnings than Genasys. Genasys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Escalade, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genasys$50.88M1.87-$18.11M-$0.33N/A
Escalade$240.46M1.10$13.70M$1.1217.07

Genasys currently has a consensus price target of $4.75, suggesting a potential upside of 126.19%. Given Genasys' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Genasys is more favorable than Escalade.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genasys
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Escalade
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Escalade has a net margin of 6.43% compared to Genasys' net margin of -29.19%. Escalade's return on equity of 8.97% beat Genasys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genasys-29.19% -391.12% -24.89%
Escalade 6.43%8.97%6.87%

In the previous week, Escalade had 9 more articles in the media than Genasys. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Escalade and 2 mentions for Genasys. Escalade's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Genasys' score of 0.00 indicating that Escalade is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genasys
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Escalade
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

40.0% of Genasys shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.2% of Escalade shares are held by institutional investors. 8.3% of Genasys shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 33.1% of Escalade shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genasys has a beta of 0.66, indicating that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Escalade has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Escalade beats Genasys on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genasys compare to Funko?

Funko (NASDAQ:FNKO) and Genasys (NASDAQ:GNSS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Genasys has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Funko. Genasys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Funko, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Funko$918.39M0.33-$67.36M-$1.05N/A
Genasys$50.88M1.87-$18.11M-$0.33N/A

Funko presently has a consensus price target of $6.50, suggesting a potential upside of 19.49%. Genasys has a consensus price target of $4.75, suggesting a potential upside of 126.19%. Given Genasys' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Genasys is more favorable than Funko.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Funko
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Genasys
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Funko has a net margin of -6.30% compared to Genasys' net margin of -29.19%. Funko's return on equity of -20.61% beat Genasys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Funko-6.30% -20.61% -5.47%
Genasys -29.19%-391.12%-24.89%

In the previous week, Funko had 21 more articles in the media than Genasys. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Funko and 2 mentions for Genasys. Funko's average media sentiment score of 0.15 beat Genasys' score of 0.00 indicating that Funko is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Funko
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Genasys
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.2% of Funko shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.0% of Genasys shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Funko shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Genasys shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Funko has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genasys has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Funko beats Genasys on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genasys compare to American Outdoor Brands?

American Outdoor Brands (NASDAQ:AOUT) and Genasys (NASDAQ:GNSS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

49.9% of American Outdoor Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.0% of Genasys shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of American Outdoor Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Genasys shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

American Outdoor Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Genasys. American Outdoor Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genasys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
American Outdoor Brands$205.42M0.57-$80K-$0.78N/A
Genasys$50.88M1.87-$18.11M-$0.33N/A

American Outdoor Brands presently has a consensus price target of $12.50, indicating a potential upside of 34.70%. Genasys has a consensus price target of $4.75, indicating a potential upside of 126.19%. Given Genasys' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Genasys is more favorable than American Outdoor Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
American Outdoor Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Genasys
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

American Outdoor Brands has a net margin of -4.78% compared to Genasys' net margin of -29.19%. American Outdoor Brands' return on equity of 0.62% beat Genasys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
American Outdoor Brands-4.78% 0.62% 0.44%
Genasys -29.19%-391.12%-24.89%

In the previous week, American Outdoor Brands and American Outdoor Brands both had 2 articles in the media. American Outdoor Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Genasys' score of 0.00 indicating that American Outdoor Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
American Outdoor Brands
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Genasys
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

American Outdoor Brands has a beta of 0.28, suggesting that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genasys has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

American Outdoor Brands and Genasys tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genasys compare to Clarus?

Clarus (NASDAQ:CLAR) and Genasys (NASDAQ:GNSS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Clarus has a beta of 1.02, suggesting that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genasys has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

90.3% of Clarus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.0% of Genasys shares are held by institutional investors. 23.5% of Clarus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Genasys shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Clarus has a net margin of -17.70% compared to Genasys' net margin of -29.19%. Clarus' return on equity of -0.11% beat Genasys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clarus-17.70% -0.11% -0.08%
Genasys -29.19%-391.12%-24.89%

Clarus presently has a consensus price target of $3.75, indicating a potential upside of 30.66%. Genasys has a consensus price target of $4.75, indicating a potential upside of 126.19%. Given Genasys' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Genasys is more favorable than Clarus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clarus
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Genasys
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Clarus had 15 more articles in the media than Genasys. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Clarus and 2 mentions for Genasys. Clarus' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Genasys' score of 0.00 indicating that Clarus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clarus
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genasys
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Genasys has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Clarus. Genasys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clarus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clarus$251.95M0.44-$46.56M-$1.16N/A
Genasys$50.88M1.87-$18.11M-$0.33N/A

Summary

Clarus beats Genasys on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genasys compare to K-Tech Solutions?

Genasys (NASDAQ:GNSS) and K-Tech Solutions (NASDAQ:KMRK) are both small-cap recreation companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Genasys and Genasys both had 2 articles in the media. Genasys' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled K-Tech Solutions'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genasys Neutral
K-Tech Solutions Neutral

K-Tech Solutions has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Genasys' net margin of -29.19%. K-Tech Solutions' return on equity of 0.00% beat Genasys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genasys-29.19% -391.12% -24.89%
K-Tech Solutions N/A N/A N/A

K-Tech Solutions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genasys.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genasys$50.88M1.87-$18.11M-$0.33N/A
K-Tech Solutions$18.61M2.95$490KN/AN/A

Genasys currently has a consensus price target of $4.75, indicating a potential upside of 126.19%. Given Genasys' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Genasys is more favorable than K-Tech Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genasys
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
K-Tech Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

40.0% of Genasys shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.3% of Genasys shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Genasys beats K-Tech Solutions on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Genasys News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GNSS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GNSS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GNSS vs. The Competition

MetricGenasysCons Services IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$94.95M$895.41M$7.13B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A4.04%2.84%5.22%
P/E Ratio-6.3625.3418.6125.70
Price / Sales1.871.073.6764.55
Price / CashN/A12.4012.9836.27
Price / Book42.0014.003.656.74
Net Income-$18.11M$48.70M$247.44M$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance12.90%10.87%11.26%8.98%
1 Year Performance1.45%27.37%17.64%42.44%

Genasys Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GNSS
Genasys
2.9268 of 5 stars
$2.10
+1.9%
$4.75
+126.2%
-0.5%$94.95M$50.88MN/A170
ESCA
Escalade
1.6463 of 5 stars
$19.88
-0.2%
N/A+33.4%$274.86M$240.16M17.75590
FNKO
Funko
1.6754 of 5 stars
$4.32
+0.9%
$5.83
+35.0%
+48.2%$237.69M$908.21MN/A1,104
AOUT
American Outdoor Brands
2.9388 of 5 stars
$9.71
+3.7%
$12.50
+28.7%
-20.1%$117.90M$222.32MN/A320
CLAR
Clarus
3.7964 of 5 stars
$2.81
+8.1%
$3.75
+33.5%
-6.8%$99.95M$250.44MN/A900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GNSS) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners