Free Trial

FST (KBSX) Competitors

FST logo
$1.36 -0.04 (-3.13%)
As of 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KBSX vs. AOUT, CLAR, HERE, QSG, and KNDI

Should you buy FST stock or one of its competitors? FST's main competitors and comparable companies include American Outdoor Brands (AOUT), Clarus (CLAR), Quantasing Group (HERE), QuantaSing Group (QSG), and Kandi Technologies Group (KNDI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "leisure products" industry.

How does FST compare to American Outdoor Brands?

FST (NASDAQ:KBSX) and American Outdoor Brands (NASDAQ:AOUT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

FST has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, American Outdoor Brands has a beta of 0.15, indicating that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

FST has higher earnings, but lower revenue than American Outdoor Brands. FST is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than American Outdoor Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FST$52.97M0.98-$1.50M-$0.01N/A
American Outdoor Brands$190.54M1.16-$9.21M-$0.31N/A

FST presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 191.76%. American Outdoor Brands has a consensus price target of $18.33, suggesting a potential upside of 4.70%. Given FST's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe FST is more favorable than American Outdoor Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FST
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
American Outdoor Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

50.8% of FST shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.9% of American Outdoor Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 54.6% of FST shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of American Outdoor Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

FST has a net margin of -0.90% compared to American Outdoor Brands' net margin of -1.97%. American Outdoor Brands' return on equity of 2.88% beat FST's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FST-0.90% 1.66% 0.40%
American Outdoor Brands -1.97%2.88%2.08%

In the previous week, American Outdoor Brands had 5 more articles in the media than FST. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for American Outdoor Brands and 1 mentions for FST. FST's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat American Outdoor Brands' score of 0.48 indicating that FST is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
FST Positive
American Outdoor Brands Neutral

Summary

FST beats American Outdoor Brands on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FST compare to Clarus?

FST (NASDAQ:KBSX) and Clarus (NASDAQ:CLAR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

FST has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Clarus. FST is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clarus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FST$52.97M0.98-$1.50M-$0.01N/A
Clarus$252.85M0.52-$46.56M-$0.82N/A

50.8% of FST shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.3% of Clarus shares are held by institutional investors. 54.6% of FST shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Clarus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

FST has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clarus has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

FST has a net margin of -0.90% compared to Clarus' net margin of -12.44%. Clarus' return on equity of 4.35% beat FST's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FST-0.90% 1.66% 0.40%
Clarus -12.44%4.35%3.44%

In the previous week, Clarus had 3 more articles in the media than FST. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Clarus and 1 mentions for FST. FST's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Clarus' score of 0.32 indicating that FST is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
FST Positive
Clarus Neutral

FST currently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 191.76%. Clarus has a consensus price target of $4.06, suggesting a potential upside of 18.10%. Given FST's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe FST is more favorable than Clarus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FST
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Clarus
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Summary

FST and Clarus tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FST compare to Quantasing Group?

Quantasing Group (NASDAQ:HERE) and FST (NASDAQ:KBSX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

Quantasing Group has a beta of -0.47, meaning that its stock price is 147% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FST has a beta of 0.3, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

50.8% of FST shares are held by institutional investors. 54.6% of FST shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Quantasing Group currently has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 54.32%. FST has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 191.76%. Given FST's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe FST is more favorable than Quantasing Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quantasing Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
FST
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Quantasing Group had 2 more articles in the media than FST. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Quantasing Group and 1 mentions for FST. Quantasing Group's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat FST's score of 0.89 indicating that Quantasing Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Quantasing Group Positive
FST Positive

Quantasing Group has a net margin of 8.59% compared to FST's net margin of -0.90%. FST's return on equity of 1.66% beat Quantasing Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quantasing Group8.59% -16.72% -9.89%
FST -0.90%1.66%0.40%

Quantasing Group has higher revenue and earnings than FST. FST is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quantasing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quantasing Group$87.96M1.01$9.20M$0.1114.73
FST$52.97M0.98-$1.50M-$0.01N/A

Summary

FST beats Quantasing Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FST compare to QuantaSing Group?

QuantaSing Group (NASDAQ:QSG) and FST (NASDAQ:KBSX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

QuantaSing Group has higher revenue and earnings than FST. FST is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuantaSing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuantaSing Group$2.73B0.03$50.08M$0.901.81
FST$52.97M0.98-$1.50M-$0.01N/A

In the previous week, QuantaSing Group and QuantaSing Group both had 1 articles in the media. FST's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat QuantaSing Group's score of 0.00 indicating that FST is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
QuantaSing Group Neutral
FST Positive

FST has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 191.76%. Given FST's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe FST is more favorable than QuantaSing Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuantaSing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
FST
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

QuantaSing Group has a net margin of 13.13% compared to FST's net margin of -0.90%. QuantaSing Group's return on equity of 47.31% beat FST's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuantaSing Group13.13% 47.31% 21.93%
FST -0.90%1.66%0.40%

QuantaSing Group has a beta of -0.98, suggesting that its share price is 198% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FST has a beta of 0.3, suggesting that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

50.8% of FST shares are held by institutional investors. 54.6% of FST shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

FST beats QuantaSing Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FST compare to Kandi Technologies Group?

Kandi Technologies Group (NASDAQ:KNDI) and FST (NASDAQ:KBSX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Kandi Technologies Group had 7 more articles in the media than FST. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Kandi Technologies Group and 1 mentions for FST. FST's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Kandi Technologies Group's score of 0.31 indicating that FST is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kandi Technologies Group Neutral
FST Positive

3.7% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.8% of FST shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.6% of FST shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kandi Technologies Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to FST's net margin of -0.90%. FST's return on equity of 1.66% beat Kandi Technologies Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kandi Technologies GroupN/A N/A N/A
FST -0.90%1.66%0.40%

Kandi Technologies Group has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FST has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

FST has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kandi Technologies Group. FST is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kandi Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kandi Technologies Group$87.44M0.46-$93.88M-$0.30N/A
FST$52.97M0.98-$1.50M-$0.01N/A

FST has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 191.76%. Given FST's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe FST is more favorable than Kandi Technologies Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kandi Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
FST
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

FST beats Kandi Technologies Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get FST News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KBSX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KBSX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KBSX vs. The Competition

MetricFSTLeisure Products IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$53.04M$3.03B$12.55B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%79.03%19.60%
P/E Ratio-137.10520.7243.0119.26
Price / Sales0.9837.1088.8377.58
Price / CashN/A18.7331.6952.75
Price / Book3.343.353.965.92
Net Income-$1.50M$79.35M$444.43M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-13.77%-1.53%-0.52%-3.85%
1 Month Performance18.19%-3.40%-2.24%-6.37%
1 Year Performance-12.12%-5.44%-6.15%-6.01%

FST Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KBSX
FST
3.6437 of 5 stars
$1.37
-2.4%
$4.00
+191.8%
-13.0%$53.04M$52.97MN/A382
AOUT
American Outdoor Brands
3.3603 of 5 stars
$16.35
-0.9%
$16.50
+0.9%
+121.4%$206.35M$198.09MN/A267
CLAR
Clarus
3.1319 of 5 stars
$3.48
-0.4%
$4.06
+16.9%
+4.2%$133.58M$252.85MN/A390
HERE
Quantasing Group
2.0058 of 5 stars
$1.61
-3.0%
$2.50
+55.3%
N/A$88.00M$87.96M14.64714
QSG
QuantaSing Group
N/A$1.66
flat
N/A-76.8%$85.01M$2.73B1.842,010

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:KBSX) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners