Free Trial

Kandi Technologies Group (KNDI) Competitors

Kandi Technologies Group logo
$0.41 +0.01 (+2.36%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.42 +0.01 (+2.06%)
As of 10/15/2026 07:49 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KNDI vs. ESCA, AOUT, CLAR, HERE, and QSG

Should you buy Kandi Technologies Group stock or one of its competitors? Kandi Technologies Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Escalade (ESCA), American Outdoor Brands (AOUT), Clarus (CLAR), Quantasing Group (HERE), and QuantaSing Group (QSG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "leisure products" industry.

How does Kandi Technologies Group compare to Escalade?

Kandi Technologies Group (NASDAQ:KNDI) and Escalade (NASDAQ:ESCA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Escalade has higher revenue and earnings than Kandi Technologies Group. Kandi Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Escalade, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kandi Technologies Group$87.44M0.49-$93.88M-$0.30N/A
Escalade$240.16M1.07$13.70M$1.6711.20

In the previous week, Escalade had 2 more articles in the media than Kandi Technologies Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Escalade and 8 mentions for Kandi Technologies Group. Escalade's average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Kandi Technologies Group's score of -0.06 indicating that Escalade is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kandi Technologies Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Escalade
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Escalade has a net margin of 9.46% compared to Kandi Technologies Group's net margin of 0.00%. Escalade's return on equity of 13.11% beat Kandi Technologies Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kandi Technologies GroupN/A N/A N/A
Escalade 9.46%13.11%10.07%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kandi Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Escalade
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

3.7% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.2% of Escalade shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 33.1% of Escalade shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kandi Technologies Group has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Escalade has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Escalade beats Kandi Technologies Group on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kandi Technologies Group compare to American Outdoor Brands?

American Outdoor Brands (NASDAQ:AOUT) and Kandi Technologies Group (NASDAQ:KNDI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

American Outdoor Brands currently has a consensus target price of $18.33, indicating a potential upside of 3.23%. Given American Outdoor Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe American Outdoor Brands is more favorable than Kandi Technologies Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
American Outdoor Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Kandi Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Kandi Technologies Group had 1 more articles in the media than American Outdoor Brands. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Kandi Technologies Group and 7 mentions for American Outdoor Brands. American Outdoor Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Kandi Technologies Group's score of -0.06 indicating that American Outdoor Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
American Outdoor Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kandi Technologies Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

American Outdoor Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Kandi Technologies Group. American Outdoor Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kandi Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
American Outdoor Brands$190.54M1.18-$9.21M-$0.31N/A
Kandi Technologies Group$87.44M0.49-$93.88M-$0.30N/A

Kandi Technologies Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to American Outdoor Brands' net margin of -1.97%. American Outdoor Brands' return on equity of 2.88% beat Kandi Technologies Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
American Outdoor Brands-1.97% 2.88% 2.08%
Kandi Technologies Group N/A N/A N/A

American Outdoor Brands has a beta of 0.15, suggesting that its stock price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kandi Technologies Group has a beta of 0.54, suggesting that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

49.9% of American Outdoor Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. 15.6% of American Outdoor Brands shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

American Outdoor Brands beats Kandi Technologies Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kandi Technologies Group compare to Clarus?

Kandi Technologies Group (NASDAQ:KNDI) and Clarus (NASDAQ:CLAR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Clarus has a consensus price target of $4.06, suggesting a potential upside of 16.07%. Given Clarus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Clarus is more favorable than Kandi Technologies Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kandi Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Clarus
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

In the previous week, Kandi Technologies Group had 6 more articles in the media than Clarus. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Kandi Technologies Group and 2 mentions for Clarus. Clarus' average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Kandi Technologies Group's score of -0.06 indicating that Clarus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kandi Technologies Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Clarus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

3.7% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.3% of Clarus shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.8% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Clarus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kandi Technologies Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Clarus' net margin of -12.44%. Clarus' return on equity of 4.35% beat Kandi Technologies Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kandi Technologies GroupN/A N/A N/A
Clarus -12.44%4.35%3.44%

Clarus has higher revenue and earnings than Kandi Technologies Group. Clarus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kandi Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kandi Technologies Group$87.44M0.49-$93.88M-$0.30N/A
Clarus$250.44M0.54-$46.56M-$0.82N/A

Kandi Technologies Group has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clarus has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Clarus beats Kandi Technologies Group on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kandi Technologies Group compare to Quantasing Group?

Quantasing Group (NASDAQ:HERE) and Kandi Technologies Group (NASDAQ:KNDI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Kandi Technologies Group had 5 more articles in the media than Quantasing Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Kandi Technologies Group and 3 mentions for Quantasing Group. Quantasing Group's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Kandi Technologies Group's score of -0.06 indicating that Quantasing Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quantasing Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kandi Technologies Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

3.7% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Quantasing Group has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Kandi Technologies Group's net margin of 0.00%. Kandi Technologies Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Quantasing Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quantasing Group8.59% -16.72% -9.89%
Kandi Technologies Group N/A N/A N/A

Quantasing Group presently has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 53.37%. Given Quantasing Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Quantasing Group is more favorable than Kandi Technologies Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quantasing Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Kandi Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Quantasing Group has a beta of -0.47, indicating that its stock price is 147% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kandi Technologies Group has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Quantasing Group has higher revenue and earnings than Kandi Technologies Group. Kandi Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quantasing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quantasing Group$87.96M1.01$9.20M$0.1114.82
Kandi Technologies Group$87.44M0.49-$93.88M-$0.30N/A

Summary

Quantasing Group beats Kandi Technologies Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kandi Technologies Group compare to QuantaSing Group?

QuantaSing Group (NASDAQ:QSG) and Kandi Technologies Group (NASDAQ:KNDI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

3.7% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

QuantaSing Group has a net margin of 13.13% compared to Kandi Technologies Group's net margin of 0.00%. QuantaSing Group's return on equity of 47.31% beat Kandi Technologies Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuantaSing Group13.13% 47.31% 21.93%
Kandi Technologies Group N/A N/A N/A

QuantaSing Group has higher revenue and earnings than Kandi Technologies Group. Kandi Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuantaSing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuantaSing Group$2.73B0.03$50.08M$0.901.80
Kandi Technologies Group$87.44M0.49-$93.88M-$0.30N/A

QuantaSing Group has a beta of -0.98, suggesting that its share price is 198% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kandi Technologies Group has a beta of 0.54, suggesting that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kandi Technologies Group had 7 more articles in the media than QuantaSing Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Kandi Technologies Group and 1 mentions for QuantaSing Group. QuantaSing Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Kandi Technologies Group's score of -0.06 indicating that QuantaSing Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuantaSing Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kandi Technologies Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuantaSing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kandi Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

QuantaSing Group beats Kandi Technologies Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kandi Technologies Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KNDI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KNDI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KNDI vs. The Competition

MetricKandi Technologies GroupLeisure Products IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$41.51M$3.02B$12.44B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%79.04%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A534.9143.4421.30
Price / Sales0.4937.7994.12104.75
Price / CashN/A18.9431.5751.56
Price / Book0.133.414.076.01
Net Income-$93.88M$79.35M$442.88M$380.68M
7 Day Performance-93.23%-0.31%0.64%-3.16%
1 Month Performance-92.93%-2.04%-0.65%-5.20%
1 Year Performance-96.59%-4.42%-4.42%-4.08%

Kandi Technologies Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KNDI
Kandi Technologies Group
0.3311 of 5 stars
$0.41
+2.4%
N/A-66.5%$41.51M$87.44MN/A595
ESCA
Escalade
2.2044 of 5 stars
$18.65
-1.8%
N/A+57.0%$261.55M$240.16M11.17444
AOUT
American Outdoor Brands
3.3106 of 5 stars
$16.09
-3.1%
$16.50
+2.5%
+130.1%$209.51M$190.54MN/A267
CLAR
Clarus
2.8663 of 5 stars
$3.43
-0.6%
$4.06
+18.4%
+5.7%$132.62M$250.44MN/A390
HERE
Quantasing Group
1.8723 of 5 stars
$1.72
-0.6%
$2.50
+45.3%
N/A$94.56M$87.96M15.64714

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:KNDI) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners