Free Trial

Innoviz Technologies (INVZ) Competitors

Innoviz Technologies logo
$0.28 0.00 (-0.18%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.29 +0.01 (+3.45%)
As of 07:33 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

INVZ vs. STRT, MPAA, SRI, CAAS, and MKDW

Should you buy Innoviz Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Innoviz Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Strattec Security (STRT), Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA), Stoneridge (SRI), China Automotive Systems (CAAS), and MKDWELL Tech (MKDW). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "automotive parts & equipment" industry.

How does Innoviz Technologies compare to Strattec Security?

Innoviz Technologies (NASDAQ:INVZ) and Strattec Security (NASDAQ:STRT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Innoviz Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 610.98%. Strattec Security has a consensus target price of $83.00, suggesting a potential upside of 33.91%. Given Innoviz Technologies' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Innoviz Technologies is more favorable than Strattec Security.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innoviz Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Strattec Security
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Strattec Security had 1 more articles in the media than Innoviz Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Strattec Security and 3 mentions for Innoviz Technologies. Innoviz Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Strattec Security's score of 0.82 indicating that Innoviz Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innoviz Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Strattec Security
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

63.3% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.9% of Strattec Security shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Strattec Security shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Strattec Security has higher revenue and earnings than Innoviz Technologies. Innoviz Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strattec Security, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innoviz Technologies$55.09M1.10-$67.79M-$0.38N/A
Strattec Security$579.39M0.43$20.60M$5.0012.40

Strattec Security has a net margin of 3.56% compared to Innoviz Technologies' net margin of -153.10%. Strattec Security's return on equity of 10.79% beat Innoviz Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innoviz Technologies-153.10% -118.08% -61.27%
Strattec Security 3.56%10.79%7.23%

Innoviz Technologies has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strattec Security has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Strattec Security beats Innoviz Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innoviz Technologies compare to Motorcar Parts of America?

Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) and Innoviz Technologies (NASDAQ:INVZ) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

Motorcar Parts of America has higher revenue and earnings than Innoviz Technologies. Motorcar Parts of America is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innoviz Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorcar Parts of America$789.81M0.25$12.39M-$0.31N/A
Innoviz Technologies$55.09M1.10-$67.79M-$0.38N/A

In the previous week, Motorcar Parts of America had 2 more articles in the media than Innoviz Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Motorcar Parts of America and 3 mentions for Innoviz Technologies. Innoviz Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Motorcar Parts of America's score of 0.37 indicating that Innoviz Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Motorcar Parts of America
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Innoviz Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Motorcar Parts of America has a net margin of -0.53% compared to Innoviz Technologies' net margin of -153.10%. Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity of -0.57% beat Innoviz Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorcar Parts of America-0.53% -0.57% -0.15%
Innoviz Technologies -153.10%-118.08%-61.27%

83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Innoviz Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Innoviz Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Motorcar Parts of America currently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 73.91%. Innoviz Technologies has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 610.98%. Given Innoviz Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Innoviz Technologies is more favorable than Motorcar Parts of America.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorcar Parts of America
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Innoviz Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Motorcar Parts of America has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innoviz Technologies has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Motorcar Parts of America beats Innoviz Technologies on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innoviz Technologies compare to Stoneridge?

Innoviz Technologies (NASDAQ:INVZ) and Stoneridge (NYSE:SRI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Innoviz Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Stoneridge. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Innoviz Technologies and 0 mentions for Stoneridge. Innoviz Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Stoneridge's score of 0.00 indicating that Innoviz Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Innoviz Technologies Positive
Stoneridge Neutral

Innoviz Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 610.98%. Stoneridge has a consensus price target of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 164.68%. Given Innoviz Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Innoviz Technologies is more favorable than Stoneridge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innoviz Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Stoneridge
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Innoviz Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stoneridge. Stoneridge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innoviz Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innoviz Technologies$55.09M1.10-$67.79M-$0.38N/A
Stoneridge$861.26M0.20-$102.83M-$4.26N/A

63.3% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.1% of Stoneridge shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Stoneridge shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Stoneridge has a net margin of -15.64% compared to Innoviz Technologies' net margin of -153.10%. Stoneridge's return on equity of -24.91% beat Innoviz Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innoviz Technologies-153.10% -118.08% -61.27%
Stoneridge -15.64%-24.91%-8.33%

Innoviz Technologies has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stoneridge has a beta of 1.88, meaning that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Innoviz Technologies beats Stoneridge on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innoviz Technologies compare to China Automotive Systems?

Innoviz Technologies (NASDAQ:INVZ) and China Automotive Systems (NASDAQ:CAAS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

63.3% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of China Automotive Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.8% of China Automotive Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Innoviz Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 610.98%. Given Innoviz Technologies' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Innoviz Technologies is more favorable than China Automotive Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innoviz Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
China Automotive Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

China Automotive Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Innoviz Technologies. Innoviz Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than China Automotive Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innoviz Technologies$55.09M1.10-$67.79M-$0.38N/A
China Automotive Systems$765.74M0.18$42.84M$1.423.13

In the previous week, Innoviz Technologies and Innoviz Technologies both had 3 articles in the media. Innoviz Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat China Automotive Systems' score of 0.45 indicating that Innoviz Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innoviz Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
China Automotive Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

China Automotive Systems has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Innoviz Technologies' net margin of -153.10%. China Automotive Systems' return on equity of 0.00% beat Innoviz Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innoviz Technologies-153.10% -118.08% -61.27%
China Automotive Systems N/A N/A N/A

Innoviz Technologies has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, China Automotive Systems has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

China Automotive Systems beats Innoviz Technologies on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innoviz Technologies compare to MKDWELL Tech?

MKDWELL Tech (NASDAQ:MKDW) and Innoviz Technologies (NASDAQ:INVZ) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

70.0% of MKDWELL Tech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.9% of MKDWELL Tech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Innoviz Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than MKDWELL Tech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Innoviz Technologies and 1 mentions for MKDWELL Tech. MKDWELL Tech's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Innoviz Technologies' score of 0.91 indicating that MKDWELL Tech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MKDWELL Tech Very Positive
Innoviz Technologies Positive

MKDWELL Tech has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Innoviz Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MKDWELL Tech$3.03M9.80-$2.57MN/AN/A
Innoviz Technologies$55.09M1.10-$67.79M-$0.38N/A

MKDWELL Tech has a beta of -0.92, indicating that its stock price is 192% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innoviz Technologies has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Innoviz Technologies has a consensus target price of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 610.98%. Given Innoviz Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Innoviz Technologies is more favorable than MKDWELL Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MKDWELL Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Innoviz Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

MKDWELL Tech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Innoviz Technologies' net margin of -153.10%. MKDWELL Tech's return on equity of 0.00% beat Innoviz Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MKDWELL TechN/A N/A N/A
Innoviz Technologies -153.10%-118.08%-61.27%

Summary

MKDWELL Tech beats Innoviz Technologies on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Innoviz Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INVZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INVZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INVZ vs. The Competition

MetricInnoviz TechnologiesAutomobile Components IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$60.45M$4.63B$12.43B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A2.36%87.81%22.94%
P/E Ratio-0.7410.1242.1319.18
Price / Sales1.1026.1294.1585.77
Price / CashN/A10.0831.5751.56
Price / Book0.761.594.066.01
Net Income-$67.79M$70.95M$442.88M$380.68M
7 Day Performance-8.40%-0.65%0.80%-3.01%
1 Month Performance-7.25%-5.09%-0.93%-5.59%
1 Year Performance-87.88%-1.37%-4.93%-5.23%

Innoviz Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INVZ
Innoviz Technologies
2.5249 of 5 stars
$0.28
-0.2%
$2.00
+611.0%
-88.2%$60.45M$55.09MN/A372
STRT
Strattec Security
4.5942 of 5 stars
$63.72
-0.9%
$83.00
+30.3%
-9.8%$254.38M$579.39M12.782,654
MPAA
Motorcar Parts of America
3.8041 of 5 stars
$10.46
-0.8%
$18.00
+72.1%
-34.4%$197.72M$789.81MN/A5,600
SRI
Stoneridge
3.9885 of 5 stars
$6.46
-0.5%
$16.00
+147.9%
-12.9%$183.95M$861.26MN/A4,200
CAAS
China Automotive Systems
2.2734 of 5 stars
$4.43
+1.0%
N/A+2.6%$133.66M$834.86M3.124,812

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:INVZ) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners