Free Trial

Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA) Competitors

Motorcar Parts of America logo
$11.64 +0.04 (+0.30%)
As of 09:55 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MPAA vs. LOT, SERV, ADSE, CPS, and HYLN

Should you be buying Motorcar Parts of America stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Motorcar Parts of America include Lotus Technology (LOT), Serve Robotics (SERV), ADS-TEC Energy (ADSE), Cooper-Standard (CPS), and Hyliion (HYLN). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Motorcar Parts of America compare to Lotus Technology?

Lotus Technology (NASDAQ:LOT) and Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Motorcar Parts of America has higher revenue and earnings than Lotus Technology. Lotus Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorcar Parts of America, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lotus Technology$519.10M1.50-$464.22M-$0.72N/A
Motorcar Parts of America$757.35M0.30-$19.47M$0.09129.28

Motorcar Parts of America has a consensus target price of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 63.30%. Given Motorcar Parts of America's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Motorcar Parts of America is more favorable than Lotus Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lotus Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Motorcar Parts of America
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Lotus Technology had 3 more articles in the media than Motorcar Parts of America. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Lotus Technology and 1 mentions for Motorcar Parts of America. Motorcar Parts of America's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Lotus Technology's score of 0.47 indicating that Motorcar Parts of America is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lotus Technology Neutral
Motorcar Parts of America Very Positive

Lotus Technology has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorcar Parts of America has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

63.4% of Lotus Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Lotus Technology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Motorcar Parts of America has a net margin of 0.25% compared to Lotus Technology's net margin of -89.43%. Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity of 3.68% beat Lotus Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lotus Technology-89.43% N/A -22.29%
Motorcar Parts of America 0.25%3.68%0.97%

Summary

Motorcar Parts of America beats Lotus Technology on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorcar Parts of America compare to Serve Robotics?

Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) and Serve Robotics (NASDAQ:SERV) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of Serve Robotics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Motorcar Parts of America has a net margin of 0.25% compared to Serve Robotics' net margin of -2,639.98%. Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity of 3.68% beat Serve Robotics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorcar Parts of America0.25% 3.68% 0.97%
Serve Robotics -2,639.98%-48.88%-46.69%

Motorcar Parts of America has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Serve Robotics has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Motorcar Parts of America currently has a consensus price target of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 63.30%. Serve Robotics has a consensus price target of $17.67, suggesting a potential upside of 105.28%. Given Serve Robotics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Serve Robotics is more favorable than Motorcar Parts of America.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorcar Parts of America
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Serve Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Motorcar Parts of America has higher revenue and earnings than Serve Robotics. Serve Robotics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorcar Parts of America, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorcar Parts of America$757.35M0.30-$19.47M$0.09129.28
Serve Robotics$2.65M251.26-$101.36M-$2.01N/A

In the previous week, Serve Robotics had 46 more articles in the media than Motorcar Parts of America. MarketBeat recorded 47 mentions for Serve Robotics and 1 mentions for Motorcar Parts of America. Motorcar Parts of America's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Serve Robotics' score of 0.26 indicating that Motorcar Parts of America is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Motorcar Parts of America Very Positive
Serve Robotics Neutral

Summary

Motorcar Parts of America beats Serve Robotics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorcar Parts of America compare to ADS-TEC Energy?

Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) and ADS-TEC Energy (NASDAQ:ADSE) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Motorcar Parts of America has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ADS-TEC Energy has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

Motorcar Parts of America presently has a consensus target price of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 63.30%. Given Motorcar Parts of America's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Motorcar Parts of America is more favorable than ADS-TEC Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorcar Parts of America
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
ADS-TEC Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, ADS-TEC Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Motorcar Parts of America. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for ADS-TEC Energy and 1 mentions for Motorcar Parts of America. Motorcar Parts of America's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat ADS-TEC Energy's score of 0.95 indicating that Motorcar Parts of America is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Motorcar Parts of America Very Positive
ADS-TEC Energy Positive

Motorcar Parts of America has higher revenue and earnings than ADS-TEC Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorcar Parts of America$757.35M0.30-$19.47M$0.09129.28
ADS-TEC Energy$35.71M16.11-$62.44MN/AN/A

83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.7% of ADS-TEC Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Motorcar Parts of America has a net margin of 0.25% compared to ADS-TEC Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity of 3.68% beat ADS-TEC Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorcar Parts of America0.25% 3.68% 0.97%
ADS-TEC Energy N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Motorcar Parts of America beats ADS-TEC Energy on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorcar Parts of America compare to Cooper-Standard?

Cooper-Standard (NYSE:CPS) and Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Cooper-Standard has a beta of 2, indicating that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorcar Parts of America has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cooper-Standard had 8 more articles in the media than Motorcar Parts of America. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Cooper-Standard and 1 mentions for Motorcar Parts of America. Motorcar Parts of America's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Cooper-Standard's score of -0.28 indicating that Motorcar Parts of America is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cooper-Standard Neutral
Motorcar Parts of America Very Positive

Cooper-Standard has higher revenue and earnings than Motorcar Parts of America. Cooper-Standard is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorcar Parts of America, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cooper-Standard$2.74B0.20-$4.16M-$2.18N/A
Motorcar Parts of America$757.35M0.30-$19.47M$0.09129.28

Motorcar Parts of America has a net margin of 0.25% compared to Cooper-Standard's net margin of -1.41%. Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity of 3.68% beat Cooper-Standard's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cooper-Standard-1.41% N/A -2.15%
Motorcar Parts of America 0.25%3.68%0.97%

69.1% of Cooper-Standard shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are held by institutional investors. 9.2% of Cooper-Standard shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cooper-Standard currently has a consensus target price of $49.33, suggesting a potential upside of 63.52%. Motorcar Parts of America has a consensus target price of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 63.30%. Given Cooper-Standard's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cooper-Standard is more favorable than Motorcar Parts of America.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cooper-Standard
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Motorcar Parts of America
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Motorcar Parts of America beats Cooper-Standard on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorcar Parts of America compare to Hyliion?

Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) and Hyliion (NYSE:HYLN) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

Motorcar Parts of America has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyliion has a beta of 2.59, suggesting that its share price is 159% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Hyliion had 2 more articles in the media than Motorcar Parts of America. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Hyliion and 1 mentions for Motorcar Parts of America. Motorcar Parts of America's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Hyliion's score of 0.63 indicating that Motorcar Parts of America is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Motorcar Parts of America Very Positive
Hyliion Positive

Motorcar Parts of America has higher revenue and earnings than Hyliion. Hyliion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorcar Parts of America, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorcar Parts of America$757.35M0.30-$19.47M$0.09129.28
Hyliion$3.48M134.83-$123.51M-$0.33N/A

Motorcar Parts of America has a net margin of 0.25% compared to Hyliion's net margin of 0.00%. Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity of 3.68% beat Hyliion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorcar Parts of America0.25% 3.68% 0.97%
Hyliion N/A -19.83%-18.78%

83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.8% of Hyliion shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of Hyliion shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Motorcar Parts of America presently has a consensus price target of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 63.30%. Hyliion has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 89.75%. Given Hyliion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hyliion is more favorable than Motorcar Parts of America.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorcar Parts of America
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Hyliion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Motorcar Parts of America beats Hyliion on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Motorcar Parts of America News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MPAA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MPAA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MPAA vs. The Competition

MetricMotorcar Parts of AmericaAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$223.51M$2.07B$22.81B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/A3.34%2.67%5.23%
P/E Ratio129.2827.9124.4725.69
Price / Sales0.301.0018.2476.29
Price / Cash6.819.8212.1136.29
Price / Book0.882.943.166.74
Net Income-$19.47M$109.11M$388.47M$333.18M
7 Day Performance2.51%-2.22%1.53%0.42%
1 Month Performance1.53%-2.60%1.74%8.99%
1 Year Performance18.36%-15.14%1.74%37.93%

Motorcar Parts of America Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MPAA
Motorcar Parts of America
3.9588 of 5 stars
$11.64
+0.3%
$19.00
+63.3%
+17.9%$223.51M$757.35M129.285,700
LOT
Lotus Technology
0.3812 of 5 stars
$1.19
-3.7%
N/A-42.0%$803.72M$519.10MN/A1,996
SERV
Serve Robotics
2.9891 of 5 stars
$9.14
-2.2%
$17.67
+93.3%
+18.6%$706.75M$2.65MN/A67
ADSE
ADS-TEC Energy
0.6873 of 5 stars
$11.35
-1.7%
N/A-18.2%$611.75M$35.71MN/A110
CPS
Cooper-Standard
4.3572 of 5 stars
$30.32
+4.7%
$49.33
+62.7%
+23.3%$538.33M$88.28BN/A22,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MPAA) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners