Free Trial

XOS (XOS) Competitors

XOS logo
$1.93 +0.04 (+1.96%)
As of 11:09 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XOS vs. LIDR, GGR, KNDI, WBX, and MAMO

Should you be buying XOS stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of XOS include AEye (LIDR), Gogoro (GGR), Kandi Technologies Group (KNDI), Wallbox (WBX), and Massimo Group (MAMO). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does XOS compare to AEye?

AEye (NASDAQ:LIDR) and XOS (NASDAQ:XOS) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

XOS has higher revenue and earnings than AEye. AEye is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XOS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AEye$230K420.97-$33.96M-$1.41N/A
XOS$45.99M0.51-$25.32M-$2.81N/A

AEye has a beta of 2.8, meaning that its share price is 180% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XOS has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

XOS has a net margin of -55.05% compared to AEye's net margin of -14,574.25%. AEye's return on equity of -64.69% beat XOS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AEye-14,574.25% -64.69% -52.67%
XOS -55.05%-103.90%-33.51%

AEye presently has a consensus price target of $4.75, suggesting a potential upside of 122.48%. XOS has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 254.43%. Given XOS's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe XOS is more favorable than AEye.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AEye
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
XOS
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, XOS had 1 more articles in the media than AEye. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for XOS and 3 mentions for AEye. AEye's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat XOS's score of 0.22 indicating that AEye is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AEye
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
XOS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

21.6% of AEye shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.9% of XOS shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.9% of AEye shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.7% of XOS shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AEye and XOS tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XOS compare to Gogoro?

Gogoro (NASDAQ:GGR) and XOS (NASDAQ:XOS) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

XOS has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 254.43%. Given XOS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe XOS is more favorable than Gogoro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gogoro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
XOS
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Gogoro has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XOS has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

XOS has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Gogoro. Gogoro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XOS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gogoro$281.48M0.20-$79.97M-$5.42N/A
XOS$45.99M0.51-$25.32M-$2.81N/A

Gogoro has a net margin of -28.71% compared to XOS's net margin of -55.05%. Gogoro's return on equity of -53.91% beat XOS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gogoro-28.71% -53.91% -10.93%
XOS -55.05%-103.90%-33.51%

15.9% of Gogoro shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.9% of XOS shares are held by institutional investors. 20.7% of XOS shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, XOS had 3 more articles in the media than Gogoro. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for XOS and 1 mentions for Gogoro. Gogoro's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat XOS's score of 0.22 indicating that Gogoro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gogoro Very Positive
XOS Neutral

Summary

XOS beats Gogoro on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XOS compare to Kandi Technologies Group?

XOS (NASDAQ:XOS) and Kandi Technologies Group (NASDAQ:KNDI) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

XOS has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kandi Technologies Group has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, XOS and XOS both had 4 articles in the media. Kandi Technologies Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat XOS's score of 0.22 indicating that Kandi Technologies Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XOS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kandi Technologies Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

12.9% of XOS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. 20.7% of XOS shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Kandi Technologies Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

XOS currently has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 254.43%. Given XOS's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe XOS is more favorable than Kandi Technologies Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XOS
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Kandi Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

XOS has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kandi Technologies Group. Kandi Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XOS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XOS$45.99M0.51-$25.32M-$2.81N/A
Kandi Technologies Group$87.44M0.63-$93.88M-$0.30N/A

Kandi Technologies Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to XOS's net margin of -55.05%. Kandi Technologies Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat XOS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XOS-55.05% -103.90% -33.51%
Kandi Technologies Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

XOS beats Kandi Technologies Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XOS compare to Wallbox?

XOS (NASDAQ:XOS) and Wallbox (NYSE:WBX) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

XOS has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wallbox has a beta of 2.09, indicating that its stock price is 109% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Wallbox had 5 more articles in the media than XOS. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Wallbox and 4 mentions for XOS. Wallbox's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat XOS's score of 0.22 indicating that Wallbox is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XOS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Wallbox
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

12.9% of XOS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.9% of Wallbox shares are held by institutional investors. 20.7% of XOS shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 33.3% of Wallbox shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

XOS currently has a consensus price target of $7.00, indicating a potential upside of 254.43%. Wallbox has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 89.04%. Given XOS's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe XOS is more favorable than Wallbox.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XOS
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Wallbox
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

XOS has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Wallbox.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XOS$45.99M0.51-$25.32M-$2.81N/A
Wallbox$145.12M0.31-$115.14MN/AN/A

XOS has a net margin of -55.05% compared to Wallbox's net margin of -70.12%. XOS's return on equity of -103.90% beat Wallbox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XOS-55.05% -103.90% -33.51%
Wallbox -70.12%-6,451.74%-55.57%

Summary

Wallbox beats XOS on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XOS compare to Massimo Group?

XOS (NASDAQ:XOS) and Massimo Group (NASDAQ:MAMO) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and dividends.

Massimo Group has a net margin of 2.10% compared to XOS's net margin of -55.05%. Massimo Group's return on equity of 7.49% beat XOS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XOS-55.05% -103.90% -33.51%
Massimo Group 2.10%7.49%3.40%

Massimo Group has higher revenue and earnings than XOS. XOS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Massimo Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XOS$45.99M0.51-$25.32M-$2.81N/A
Massimo Group$71.83M0.57$1.51M$0.0424.43

XOS has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Massimo Group has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

XOS currently has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 254.43%. Given XOS's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe XOS is more favorable than Massimo Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XOS
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Massimo Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, XOS had 1 more articles in the media than Massimo Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for XOS and 3 mentions for Massimo Group. Massimo Group's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat XOS's score of 0.22 indicating that Massimo Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XOS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Massimo Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

12.9% of XOS shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.7% of XOS shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 77.6% of Massimo Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Massimo Group beats XOS on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get XOS News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XOS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XOS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XOS vs. The Competition

MetricXOSAUTO IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$23.47M$71.62B$22.72B$12.19B
Dividend YieldN/A2.77%2.67%5.23%
P/E Ratio-0.7048.7923.9425.52
Price / Sales0.5131.7718.0976.09
Price / CashN/A24.0312.1136.29
Price / Book0.973.113.156.67
Net Income-$25.32M-$494.35M$388.47M$333.08M
7 Day Performance9.72%2.75%0.40%-0.33%
1 Month Performance11.58%0.40%0.60%8.00%
1 Year Performance-50.63%-19.07%0.22%36.29%

XOS Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XOS
XOS
2.3753 of 5 stars
$1.93
+2.0%
$7.00
+263.3%
-50.5%$23.06M$45.99MN/A330
LIDR
AEye
2.1147 of 5 stars
$1.99
+5.3%
$4.75
+138.7%
+250.8%$85.70M$230KN/A100
GGR
Gogoro
0.7188 of 5 stars
$4.02
-3.1%
N/A-22.1%$61.31M$281.48MN/A1,416
KNDI
Kandi Technologies Group
0.567 of 5 stars
$0.70
+2.8%
N/A-44.8%$56.33M$87.44MN/A840
WBX
Wallbox
3.2639 of 5 stars
$2.79
-3.3%
$5.00
+79.5%
-61.6%$49.35M$145.12MN/A1,108

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XOS) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners