Free Trial

Gogoro (GGR) Competitors

Gogoro logo
$3.16 +0.01 (+0.32%)
Closing price 03:48 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.20 +0.04 (+1.27%)
As of 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GGR vs. NIU, EMPD, SEV, LOBO, and FLYE

Should you buy Gogoro stock or one of its competitors? Gogoro's main competitors and comparable companies include Niu Technologies (NIU), Volcon (EMPD), Aptera Motors (SEV), Lobo EV Technologies (LOBO), and Fly-E Group (FLYE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "motorcycle manufacturers" industry.

How does Gogoro compare to Niu Technologies?

Niu Technologies (NASDAQ:NIU) and Gogoro (NASDAQ:GGR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Niu Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 77.66%. Given Niu Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Niu Technologies is more favorable than Gogoro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Niu Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Gogoro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Niu Technologies has a net margin of -4.39% compared to Gogoro's net margin of -16.98%. Niu Technologies' return on equity of -24.20% beat Gogoro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Niu Technologies-4.39% -24.20% -6.38%
Gogoro -16.98%-41.32%-7.86%

75.1% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.9% of Gogoro shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.2% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Niu Technologies has a beta of -0.23, suggesting that its share price is 123% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gogoro has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Niu Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Gogoro. Niu Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gogoro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Niu Technologies$4.72B0.03-$5.63M-$0.38N/A
Gogoro$281.48M0.17-$79.97M-$3.16N/A

In the previous week, Gogoro had 2 more articles in the media than Niu Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Gogoro and 9 mentions for Niu Technologies. Gogoro's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Niu Technologies' score of 0.58 indicating that Gogoro is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Niu Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gogoro
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Niu Technologies beats Gogoro on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gogoro compare to Volcon?

Gogoro (NASDAQ:GGR) and Volcon (NASDAQ:EMPD) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Gogoro has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Volcon has a beta of -0.35, indicating that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gogoro had 9 more articles in the media than Volcon. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Gogoro and 2 mentions for Volcon. Gogoro's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Volcon's score of 0.91 indicating that Gogoro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gogoro
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Volcon
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

15.9% of Gogoro shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Volcon shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gogoro has a net margin of -16.98% compared to Volcon's net margin of -43,296.70%. Gogoro's return on equity of -41.32% beat Volcon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gogoro-16.98% -41.32% -7.86%
Volcon -43,296.70%-58.08%-45.39%

Volcon has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 96.72%. Given Volcon's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Volcon is more favorable than Gogoro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gogoro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Volcon
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Gogoro has higher revenue and earnings than Volcon. Volcon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gogoro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gogoro$281.48M0.17-$79.97M-$3.16N/A
Volcon$980K87.64-$150.05M-$1.05N/A

Summary

Gogoro beats Volcon on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gogoro compare to Aptera Motors?

Aptera Motors (NASDAQ:SEV) and Gogoro (NASDAQ:GGR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Aptera Motors has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gogoro. Aptera Motors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gogoro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptera MotorsN/AN/A-$43.91M-$1.42N/A
Gogoro$281.48M0.17-$79.97M-$3.16N/A

In the previous week, Gogoro had 1 more articles in the media than Aptera Motors. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Gogoro and 10 mentions for Aptera Motors. Gogoro's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Aptera Motors' score of -0.12 indicating that Gogoro is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aptera Motors Neutral
Gogoro Positive

15.9% of Gogoro shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aptera Motors currently has a consensus price target of $7.50, suggesting a potential upside of 357.32%. Given Aptera Motors' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Aptera Motors is more favorable than Gogoro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aptera Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Gogoro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Aptera Motors has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gogoro's net margin of -16.98%. Gogoro's return on equity of -41.32% beat Aptera Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptera MotorsN/A -123.01% -91.63%
Gogoro -16.98%-41.32%-7.86%

Summary

Gogoro beats Aptera Motors on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gogoro compare to Lobo EV Technologies?

Gogoro (NASDAQ:GGR) and Lobo EV Technologies (NASDAQ:LOBO) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

Lobo EV Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gogoro's net margin of -16.98%. Lobo EV Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat Gogoro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gogoro-16.98% -41.32% -7.86%
Lobo EV Technologies N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gogoro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Lobo EV Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Gogoro had 8 more articles in the media than Lobo EV Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Gogoro and 3 mentions for Lobo EV Technologies. Gogoro's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Lobo EV Technologies' score of 0.41 indicating that Gogoro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gogoro
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lobo EV Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lobo EV Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Gogoro.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gogoro$281.48M0.17-$79.97M-$3.16N/A
Lobo EV Technologies$25.71M0.17-$5.48MN/AN/A

15.9% of Gogoro shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gogoro has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lobo EV Technologies has a beta of 2.53, suggesting that its share price is 153% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lobo EV Technologies beats Gogoro on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gogoro compare to Fly-E Group?

Gogoro (NASDAQ:GGR) and Fly-E Group (NASDAQ:FLYE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Gogoro had 6 more articles in the media than Fly-E Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Gogoro and 5 mentions for Fly-E Group. Gogoro's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Fly-E Group's score of 0.28 indicating that Gogoro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gogoro
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fly-E Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gogoro has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fly-E Group has a beta of -0.7, suggesting that its share price is 170% less volatile than the broader market.

Fly-E Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Gogoro. Gogoro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fly-E Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gogoro$281.48M0.17-$79.97M-$3.16N/A
Fly-E Group$16.48M0.23-$13.07M-$8.01N/A

Fly-E Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gogoro's net margin of -16.98%. Fly-E Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Gogoro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gogoro-16.98% -41.32% -7.86%
Fly-E Group N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gogoro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Fly-E Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

15.9% of Gogoro shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of Fly-E Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fly-E Group beats Gogoro on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gogoro News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GGR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GGR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GGR vs. The Competition

MetricGogoroAutomobiles IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$46.54M$42.43B$12.44B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.08%86.70%22.58%
P/E RatioN/A11.2044.9225.82
Price / Sales0.1723.4484.1395.40
Price / Cash4.6011.5921.6836.12
Price / Book0.432.103.956.10
Net Income-$79.97M$1.22B$443.43M$380.59M
7 Day Performance-0.32%0.08%-0.32%-2.34%
1 Month Performance22.48%-6.71%-2.87%-4.22%
1 Year Performance-28.99%-23.10%-4.26%0.54%

Gogoro Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GGR
Gogoro
0.734 of 5 stars
$3.16
+0.3%
N/A-29.2%$46.54M$281.48MN/A1,416
NIU
Niu Technologies
2.2134 of 5 stars
$1.92
-1.0%
$3.50
+82.3%
-58.3%$150.20M$4.72BN/A671
EMPD
Volcon
3.3723 of 5 stars
$3.18
+2.9%
$6.00
+88.7%
-59.8%$89.55M$980KN/A15
SEV
Aptera Motors
1.4483 of 5 stars
$1.66
+5.1%
$7.50
+351.8%
N/A$60.76MN/AN/A30
LOBO
Lobo EV Technologies
0.7142 of 5 stars
$0.53
+1.1%
N/A-39.1%$4.67M$25.71MN/A108

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GGR) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners