Free Trial

Hyliion (HYLN) Competitors

Hyliion logo
$2.72 -0.05 (-1.63%)
As of 12:05 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HYLN vs. AEVA, LOT, SERV, ADSE, and CPS

Should you be buying Hyliion stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Hyliion include Aeva Technologies (AEVA), Lotus Technology (LOT), Serve Robotics (SERV), ADS-TEC Energy (ADSE), and Cooper-Standard (CPS). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Hyliion compare to Aeva Technologies?

Aeva Technologies (NASDAQ:AEVA) and Hyliion (NYSE:HYLN) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Hyliion has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aeva Technologies' net margin of -693.94%. Hyliion's return on equity of -19.83% beat Aeva Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aeva Technologies-693.94% -603.21% -105.43%
Hyliion N/A -19.83%-18.78%

Aeva Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $26.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.89%. Hyliion has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 84.16%. Given Hyliion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hyliion is more favorable than Aeva Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aeva Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Hyliion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Aeva Technologies had 21 more articles in the media than Hyliion. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Aeva Technologies and 3 mentions for Hyliion. Hyliion's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Aeva Technologies' score of 0.43 indicating that Hyliion is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aeva Technologies
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hyliion
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

62.9% of Aeva Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.8% of Hyliion shares are owned by institutional investors. 27.2% of Aeva Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of Hyliion shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aeva Technologies has a beta of 2.2, suggesting that its stock price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyliion has a beta of 2.59, suggesting that its stock price is 159% more volatile than the broader market.

Hyliion has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aeva Technologies. Hyliion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aeva Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aeva Technologies$20.97M51.71-$145.43M-$4.99N/A
Hyliion$3.48M138.92-$123.51M-$0.33N/A

Summary

Hyliion beats Aeva Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyliion compare to Lotus Technology?

Lotus Technology (NASDAQ:LOT) and Hyliion (NYSE:HYLN) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Hyliion has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lotus Technology. Hyliion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lotus Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lotus Technology$519.10M1.68-$464.22M-$0.72N/A
Hyliion$3.48M138.92-$123.51M-$0.33N/A

Hyliion has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lotus Technology's net margin of -89.43%. Lotus Technology's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hyliion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lotus Technology-89.43% N/A -22.29%
Hyliion N/A -19.83%-18.78%

63.4% of Lotus Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.8% of Hyliion shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Lotus Technology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of Hyliion shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lotus Technology has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyliion has a beta of 2.59, suggesting that its share price is 159% more volatile than the broader market.

Hyliion has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 84.16%. Given Hyliion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hyliion is more favorable than Lotus Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lotus Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Hyliion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Lotus Technology had 1 more articles in the media than Hyliion. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Lotus Technology and 3 mentions for Hyliion. Hyliion's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Lotus Technology's score of 0.47 indicating that Hyliion is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lotus Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hyliion
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hyliion beats Lotus Technology on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyliion compare to Serve Robotics?

Serve Robotics (NASDAQ:SERV) and Hyliion (NYSE:HYLN) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Serve Robotics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hyliion. Hyliion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Serve Robotics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Serve Robotics$2.65M247.55-$101.36M-$2.01N/A
Hyliion$3.48M138.92-$123.51M-$0.33N/A

Hyliion has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Serve Robotics' net margin of -2,639.98%. Hyliion's return on equity of -19.83% beat Serve Robotics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Serve Robotics-2,639.98% -48.88% -46.69%
Hyliion N/A -19.83%-18.78%

22.8% of Hyliion shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of Serve Robotics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of Hyliion shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Serve Robotics has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyliion has a beta of 2.59, suggesting that its stock price is 159% more volatile than the broader market.

Serve Robotics currently has a consensus price target of $17.67, suggesting a potential upside of 108.36%. Hyliion has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 84.16%. Given Serve Robotics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Serve Robotics is more favorable than Hyliion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Serve Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Hyliion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Serve Robotics had 43 more articles in the media than Hyliion. MarketBeat recorded 46 mentions for Serve Robotics and 3 mentions for Hyliion. Hyliion's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Serve Robotics' score of 0.26 indicating that Hyliion is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Serve Robotics
10 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hyliion
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hyliion beats Serve Robotics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyliion compare to ADS-TEC Energy?

Hyliion (NYSE:HYLN) and ADS-TEC Energy (NASDAQ:ADSE) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

ADS-TEC Energy's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hyliion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HyliionN/A -19.83% -18.78%
ADS-TEC Energy N/A N/A N/A

Hyliion currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 84.16%. Given Hyliion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Hyliion is more favorable than ADS-TEC Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hyliion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
ADS-TEC Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Hyliion had 1 more articles in the media than ADS-TEC Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Hyliion and 2 mentions for ADS-TEC Energy. ADS-TEC Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Hyliion's score of 0.63 indicating that ADS-TEC Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hyliion
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ADS-TEC Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ADS-TEC Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Hyliion.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hyliion$3.48M138.92-$123.51M-$0.33N/A
ADS-TEC Energy$35.71M16.23-$62.44MN/AN/A

22.8% of Hyliion shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.7% of ADS-TEC Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of Hyliion shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hyliion has a beta of 2.59, suggesting that its share price is 159% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ADS-TEC Energy has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hyliion beats ADS-TEC Energy on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyliion compare to Cooper-Standard?

Hyliion (NYSE:HYLN) and Cooper-Standard (NYSE:CPS) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Hyliion has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cooper-Standard's net margin of -1.41%. Cooper-Standard's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hyliion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HyliionN/A -19.83% -18.78%
Cooper-Standard -1.41%N/A -2.15%

Hyliion currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 84.16%. Cooper-Standard has a consensus price target of $49.33, suggesting a potential upside of 70.91%. Given Hyliion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Hyliion is more favorable than Cooper-Standard.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hyliion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Cooper-Standard
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

In the previous week, Cooper-Standard had 6 more articles in the media than Hyliion. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Cooper-Standard and 3 mentions for Hyliion. Hyliion's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Cooper-Standard's score of -0.28 indicating that Hyliion is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hyliion
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cooper-Standard
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cooper-Standard has higher revenue and earnings than Hyliion. Cooper-Standard is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hyliion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hyliion$3.48M138.92-$123.51M-$0.33N/A
Cooper-Standard$2.74B0.19-$4.16M-$2.18N/A

22.8% of Hyliion shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.1% of Cooper-Standard shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of Hyliion shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Cooper-Standard shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hyliion has a beta of 2.59, suggesting that its share price is 159% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cooper-Standard has a beta of 2, suggesting that its share price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hyliion beats Cooper-Standard on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hyliion News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HYLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HYLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HYLN vs. The Competition

MetricHyliionTruck & bus bodies IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$482.76M$484.54M$22.34B$22.82B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.67%4.03%
P/E Ratio-7.34N/A23.6528.58
Price / Sales138.92138.6217.73102.51
Price / CashN/AN/A12.1119.21
Price / BookN/AN/A3.144.59
Net Income-$123.51M-$123.51M$388.47M$1.07B
7 Day Performance17.53%17.27%-0.13%-1.11%
1 Month Performance47.55%47.23%-0.03%2.88%
1 Year Performance51.68%51.34%-0.42%23.69%

Hyliion Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HYLN
Hyliion
2.0155 of 5 stars
$2.72
-1.6%
$5.00
+84.2%
+69.3%$482.76M$3.48MN/A250
AEVA
Aeva Technologies
2.8586 of 5 stars
$15.73
-4.6%
$26.50
+68.5%
+39.7%$1.04B$18.08MN/A230
LOT
Lotus Technology
0.3812 of 5 stars
$1.23
-5.4%
N/A-42.0%$881.72M$519.10MN/A1,996
SERV
Serve Robotics
2.9891 of 5 stars
$9.35
-0.5%
$17.67
+88.9%
+18.6%$726.86M$2.65MN/A67
ADSE
ADS-TEC Energy
0.6873 of 5 stars
$11.81
+0.3%
N/A-18.2%$634.12M$35.71MN/A110

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HYLN) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners