Free Trial

Holley (HLLY) Competitors

Holley logo
$2.72 +0.04 (+1.30%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.72 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05:41 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HLLY vs. AEVA, LOT, SERV, ADSE, and CPS

Should you buy Holley stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Holley with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Holley include Aeva Technologies (AEVA), Lotus Technology (LOT), Serve Robotics (SERV), ADS-TEC Energy (ADSE), and Cooper-Standard (CPS). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Holley compare to Aeva Technologies?

Aeva Technologies (NASDAQ:AEVA) and Holley (NYSE:HLLY) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

62.9% of Aeva Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.7% of Holley shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Aeva Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Holley shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aeva Technologies has a beta of 2.2, indicating that its share price is 120% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Holley has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Holley has a net margin of 3.89% compared to Aeva Technologies' net margin of -693.94%. Holley's return on equity of 5.46% beat Aeva Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aeva Technologies-693.94% -603.21% -100.05%
Holley 3.89%5.46%2.09%

Holley has higher revenue and earnings than Aeva Technologies. Aeva Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Holley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aeva Technologies$20.97M63.81-$145.43M-$4.99N/A
Holley$607.80M0.54$19.17M$0.1914.34

Aeva Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $26.50, indicating a potential upside of 24.82%. Holley has a consensus price target of $4.90, indicating a potential upside of 79.82%. Given Holley's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Holley is more favorable than Aeva Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aeva Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Holley
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Aeva Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Holley. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Aeva Technologies and 7 mentions for Holley. Aeva Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Holley's score of -0.18 indicating that Aeva Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aeva Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Holley
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Holley beats Aeva Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Holley compare to Lotus Technology?

Lotus Technology (NASDAQ:LOT) and Holley (NYSE:HLLY) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Holley has a net margin of 3.89% compared to Lotus Technology's net margin of -89.43%. Holley's return on equity of 5.46% beat Lotus Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lotus Technology-89.43% N/A -22.29%
Holley 3.89%5.46%2.09%

Holley has a consensus price target of $4.90, suggesting a potential upside of 79.82%. Given Holley's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Holley is more favorable than Lotus Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lotus Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Holley
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Holley had 2 more articles in the media than Lotus Technology. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Holley and 5 mentions for Lotus Technology. Lotus Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.07 beat Holley's score of -0.18 indicating that Lotus Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lotus Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Holley
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lotus Technology has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Holley has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

63.4% of Lotus Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.7% of Holley shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Lotus Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Holley shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Holley has higher revenue and earnings than Lotus Technology. Lotus Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Holley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lotus Technology$519.10M1.73-$464.22M-$0.72N/A
Holley$607.80M0.54$19.17M$0.1914.34

Summary

Holley beats Lotus Technology on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Holley compare to Serve Robotics?

Holley (NYSE:HLLY) and Serve Robotics (NASDAQ:SERV) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Holley presently has a consensus price target of $4.90, suggesting a potential upside of 79.82%. Serve Robotics has a consensus price target of $17.51, suggesting a potential upside of 100.39%. Given Serve Robotics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Serve Robotics is more favorable than Holley.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Holley
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Serve Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Holley has a net margin of 3.89% compared to Serve Robotics' net margin of -2,639.98%. Holley's return on equity of 5.46% beat Serve Robotics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Holley3.89% 5.46% 2.09%
Serve Robotics -2,639.98%-47.31%-44.89%

In the previous week, Serve Robotics had 32 more articles in the media than Holley. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Serve Robotics and 7 mentions for Holley. Serve Robotics' average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Holley's score of -0.18 indicating that Serve Robotics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Holley
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Serve Robotics
9 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Holley has higher revenue and earnings than Serve Robotics. Serve Robotics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Holley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Holley$607.80M0.54$19.17M$0.1914.34
Serve Robotics$2.65M255.18-$101.36M-$2.01N/A

39.7% of Holley shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of Holley shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of Serve Robotics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Holley has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Serve Robotics has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Holley beats Serve Robotics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Holley compare to ADS-TEC Energy?

Holley (NYSE:HLLY) and ADS-TEC Energy (NASDAQ:ADSE) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Holley currently has a consensus price target of $4.90, indicating a potential upside of 79.82%. Given Holley's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Holley is more favorable than ADS-TEC Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Holley
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
ADS-TEC Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

39.7% of Holley shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.7% of ADS-TEC Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of Holley shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 36.1% of ADS-TEC Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Holley has higher revenue and earnings than ADS-TEC Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Holley$607.80M0.54$19.17M$0.1914.34
ADS-TEC Energy$35.71M17.58-$62.44MN/AN/A

Holley has a net margin of 3.89% compared to ADS-TEC Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Holley's return on equity of 5.46% beat ADS-TEC Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Holley3.89% 5.46% 2.09%
ADS-TEC Energy N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Holley had 6 more articles in the media than ADS-TEC Energy. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Holley and 1 mentions for ADS-TEC Energy. ADS-TEC Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Holley's score of -0.18 indicating that ADS-TEC Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Holley Neutral
ADS-TEC Energy Positive

Holley has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ADS-TEC Energy has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Holley beats ADS-TEC Energy on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Holley compare to Cooper-Standard?

Holley (NYSE:HLLY) and Cooper-Standard (NYSE:CPS) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Holley has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cooper-Standard. Cooper-Standard is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Holley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Holley$607.80M0.54$19.17M$0.1914.34
Cooper-Standard$2.74B0.19-$4.16M-$2.18N/A

Holley currently has a consensus price target of $4.90, indicating a potential upside of 79.82%. Cooper-Standard has a consensus price target of $49.33, indicating a potential upside of 70.94%. Given Holley's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Holley is more favorable than Cooper-Standard.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Holley
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Cooper-Standard
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Holley has a net margin of 3.89% compared to Cooper-Standard's net margin of -1.41%. Holley's return on equity of 5.46% beat Cooper-Standard's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Holley3.89% 5.46% 2.09%
Cooper-Standard -1.41%N/A -2.15%

In the previous week, Holley had 2 more articles in the media than Cooper-Standard. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Holley and 5 mentions for Cooper-Standard. Cooper-Standard's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Holley's score of -0.18 indicating that Cooper-Standard is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Holley
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cooper-Standard
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

39.7% of Holley shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.1% of Cooper-Standard shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of Holley shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Cooper-Standard shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Holley has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cooper-Standard has a beta of 2, suggesting that its share price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Holley beats Cooper-Standard on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Holley News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HLLY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HLLY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HLLY vs. The Competition

MetricHolleyAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$325.33M$5.96B$23.12B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.38%2.72%4.09%
P/E Ratio14.3424.6623.1430.67
Price / Sales0.5426.7118.4324.95
Price / Cash6.2211.6511.9325.31
Price / Book0.733.182.744.67
Net Income$19.17M$183.33M$388.47M$1.06B
7 Day Performance7.92%2.37%2.45%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-13.77%3.53%1.96%1.73%
1 Year Performance25.00%19.06%3.31%25.04%

Holley Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HLLY
Holley
4.316 of 5 stars
$2.73
+1.3%
$4.90
+79.8%
+23.7%$325.33M$607.80M14.341,483
AEVA
Aeva Technologies
2.8197 of 5 stars
$14.90
-5.3%
$26.50
+77.9%
+49.6%$938.40M$18.08MN/A230
LOT
Lotus Technology
0.3527 of 5 stars
$1.21
-1.6%
N/A-33.2%$820.67M$519.10MN/A1,996
SERV
Serve Robotics
2.9859 of 5 stars
$9.04
-3.4%
$17.67
+95.5%
-3.0%$698.17M$2.65MN/A67
ADSE
ADS-TEC Energy
0.5986 of 5 stars
$11.89
+2.9%
N/A-15.8%$640.53M$35.71MN/A110

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HLLY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners