Free Trial

Niu Technologies (NIU) Competitors

Niu Technologies logo
$2.83 -0.16 (-5.35%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.90 +0.07 (+2.51%)
As of 06:26 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NIU vs. LOT, SERV, ADSE, CPS, and HYLN

Should you buy Niu Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Niu Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Niu Technologies include Lotus Technology (LOT), Serve Robotics (SERV), ADS-TEC Energy (ADSE), Cooper-Standard (CPS), and Hyliion (HYLN). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Niu Technologies compare to Lotus Technology?

Niu Technologies (NASDAQ:NIU) and Lotus Technology (NASDAQ:LOT) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Niu Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Lotus Technology. Niu Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lotus Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Niu Technologies$616.02M0.36-$5.63M-$0.08N/A
Lotus Technology$519.10M1.73-$464.22M-$0.72N/A

In the previous week, Lotus Technology had 2 more articles in the media than Niu Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Lotus Technology and 3 mentions for Niu Technologies. Niu Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Lotus Technology's score of 0.07 indicating that Niu Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Niu Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lotus Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

75.1% of Niu Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.4% of Lotus Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 10.2% of Niu Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Lotus Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Niu Technologies has a beta of -0.07, indicating that its share price is 107% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lotus Technology has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Niu Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.67%. Given Niu Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Niu Technologies is more favorable than Lotus Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Niu Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Lotus Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Niu Technologies has a net margin of -0.94% compared to Lotus Technology's net margin of -89.43%. Lotus Technology's return on equity of 0.00% beat Niu Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Niu Technologies-0.94% -4.37% -1.35%
Lotus Technology -89.43%N/A -22.29%

Summary

Niu Technologies beats Lotus Technology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Niu Technologies compare to Serve Robotics?

Serve Robotics (NASDAQ:SERV) and Niu Technologies (NASDAQ:NIU) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Niu Technologies has a net margin of -0.94% compared to Serve Robotics' net margin of -2,639.98%. Niu Technologies' return on equity of -4.37% beat Serve Robotics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Serve Robotics-2,639.98% -47.31% -44.89%
Niu Technologies -0.94%-4.37%-1.35%

Serve Robotics presently has a consensus price target of $17.51, indicating a potential upside of 100.39%. Niu Technologies has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.67%. Given Serve Robotics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Serve Robotics is more favorable than Niu Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Serve Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Niu Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Niu Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Serve Robotics. Niu Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Serve Robotics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Serve Robotics$2.65M255.18-$101.36M-$2.01N/A
Niu Technologies$616.02M0.36-$5.63M-$0.08N/A

In the previous week, Serve Robotics had 34 more articles in the media than Niu Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for Serve Robotics and 3 mentions for Niu Technologies. Niu Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Serve Robotics' score of 0.27 indicating that Niu Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Serve Robotics
9 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Niu Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Serve Robotics has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Niu Technologies has a beta of -0.07, indicating that its stock price is 107% less volatile than the broader market.

75.1% of Niu Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Serve Robotics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Niu Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Niu Technologies beats Serve Robotics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Niu Technologies compare to ADS-TEC Energy?

ADS-TEC Energy (NASDAQ:ADSE) and Niu Technologies (NASDAQ:NIU) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

ADS-TEC Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Niu Technologies' net margin of -0.94%. ADS-TEC Energy's return on equity of 0.00% beat Niu Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ADS-TEC EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Niu Technologies -0.94%-4.37%-1.35%

Niu Technologies has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.67%. Given Niu Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Niu Technologies is more favorable than ADS-TEC Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ADS-TEC Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Niu Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Niu Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than ADS-TEC Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ADS-TEC Energy$35.71M17.58-$62.44MN/AN/A
Niu Technologies$616.02M0.36-$5.63M-$0.08N/A

In the previous week, Niu Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than ADS-TEC Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Niu Technologies and 1 mentions for ADS-TEC Energy. ADS-TEC Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Niu Technologies' score of 0.62 indicating that ADS-TEC Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ADS-TEC Energy Positive
Niu Technologies Positive

ADS-TEC Energy has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Niu Technologies has a beta of -0.07, indicating that its stock price is 107% less volatile than the broader market.

51.7% of ADS-TEC Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.1% of Niu Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 36.1% of ADS-TEC Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Niu Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ADS-TEC Energy beats Niu Technologies on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Niu Technologies compare to Cooper-Standard?

Cooper-Standard (NYSE:CPS) and Niu Technologies (NASDAQ:NIU) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Cooper-Standard had 3 more articles in the media than Niu Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cooper-Standard and 3 mentions for Niu Technologies. Niu Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Cooper-Standard's score of 0.00 indicating that Niu Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cooper-Standard
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Niu Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cooper-Standard has a beta of 2, meaning that its share price is 100% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Niu Technologies has a beta of -0.07, meaning that its share price is 107% less volatile than the broader market.

Cooper-Standard has higher revenue and earnings than Niu Technologies. Niu Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cooper-Standard, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cooper-Standard$2.74B0.19-$4.16M-$2.18N/A
Niu Technologies$616.02M0.36-$5.63M-$0.08N/A

Niu Technologies has a net margin of -0.94% compared to Cooper-Standard's net margin of -1.41%. Cooper-Standard's return on equity of 0.00% beat Niu Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cooper-Standard-1.41% N/A -2.15%
Niu Technologies -0.94%-4.37%-1.35%

Cooper-Standard currently has a consensus price target of $49.33, indicating a potential upside of 70.94%. Niu Technologies has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.67%. Given Cooper-Standard's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cooper-Standard is more favorable than Niu Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cooper-Standard
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Niu Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

69.1% of Cooper-Standard shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.1% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.2% of Cooper-Standard shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cooper-Standard beats Niu Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Niu Technologies compare to Hyliion?

Hyliion (NYSE:HYLN) and Niu Technologies (NASDAQ:NIU) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Hyliion had 6 more articles in the media than Niu Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Hyliion and 3 mentions for Niu Technologies. Niu Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Hyliion's score of 0.34 indicating that Niu Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hyliion
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Niu Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hyliion has a beta of 2.59, meaning that its share price is 159% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Niu Technologies has a beta of -0.07, meaning that its share price is 107% less volatile than the broader market.

Niu Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Hyliion. Niu Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hyliion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hyliion$5.82M112.78-$123.51M-$0.30N/A
Niu Technologies$616.02M0.36-$5.63M-$0.08N/A

Hyliion has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Niu Technologies' net margin of -0.94%. Niu Technologies' return on equity of -4.37% beat Hyliion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HyliionN/A -19.83% -18.78%
Niu Technologies -0.94%-4.37%-1.35%

Hyliion currently has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 35.50%. Niu Technologies has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.67%. Given Hyliion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Hyliion is more favorable than Niu Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hyliion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Niu Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

22.8% of Hyliion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.1% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.4% of Hyliion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Hyliion beats Niu Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Niu Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NIU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NIU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NIU vs. The Competition

MetricNiu TechnologiesAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$233.90M$5.96B$23.12B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A2.38%2.72%5.35%
P/E Ratio-35.3824.6623.1425.62
Price / Sales0.3626.7018.4277.56
Price / Cash22.8511.6511.9356.33
Price / Book1.723.182.746.96
Net Income-$5.63M$183.33M$388.47M$333.52M
7 Day Performance-9.87%2.37%2.45%0.45%
1 Month Performance-3.08%3.53%1.96%4.06%
1 Year Performance-20.06%19.06%3.31%36.24%

Niu Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NIU
Niu Technologies
2.4749 of 5 stars
$2.83
-5.4%
$3.50
+23.7%
-15.8%$233.90M$616.02MN/A700
LOT
Lotus Technology
0.3514 of 5 stars
$1.23
-5.4%
N/A-33.2%$881.72M$519.10MN/A1,996
SERV
Serve Robotics
2.9892 of 5 stars
$9.35
-0.5%
$17.67
+88.9%
-3.0%$726.86M$2.65MN/A67
ADSE
ADS-TEC Energy
0.5956 of 5 stars
$11.81
+0.3%
N/A-15.8%$634.12M$35.71MN/A110
CPS
Cooper-Standard
4.3661 of 5 stars
$29.07
-5.1%
$49.33
+69.7%
+17.9%$514.36M$88.28BN/A22,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NIU) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners