Free Trial

China Automotive Systems (CAAS) Competitors

China Automotive Systems logo
$4.45 +0.04 (+0.91%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.43 -0.02 (-0.45%)
As of 06:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CAAS vs. CPS, ECX, HLLY, STRT, and MPAA

Should you buy China Automotive Systems stock or one of its competitors? China Automotive Systems's main competitors and comparable companies include Cooper-Standard (CPS), ECARX (ECX), Holley (HLLY), Strattec Security (STRT), and Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "automotive parts & equipment" industry.

How does China Automotive Systems compare to Cooper-Standard?

Cooper-Standard (NYSE:CPS) and China Automotive Systems (NASDAQ:CAAS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, China Automotive Systems had 2 more articles in the media than Cooper-Standard. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for China Automotive Systems and 1 mentions for Cooper-Standard. China Automotive Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Cooper-Standard's score of -0.71 indicating that China Automotive Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cooper-Standard
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
China Automotive Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cooper-Standard presently has a consensus price target of $48.33, indicating a potential upside of 134.06%. Given Cooper-Standard's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cooper-Standard is more favorable than China Automotive Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cooper-Standard
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
China Automotive Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Cooper-Standard has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, China Automotive Systems has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

69.1% of Cooper-Standard shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of China Automotive Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 9.2% of Cooper-Standard shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.8% of China Automotive Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

China Automotive Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cooper-Standard. Cooper-Standard is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than China Automotive Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cooper-Standard$91.38B0.00-$4.16M-$3.14N/A
China Automotive Systems$765.74M0.17$42.84M$1.423.11

China Automotive Systems has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cooper-Standard's net margin of -2.03%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cooper-Standard-2.03% N/A -2.31%
China Automotive Systems N/A N/A N/A

Summary

China Automotive Systems beats Cooper-Standard on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does China Automotive Systems compare to ECARX?

China Automotive Systems (NASDAQ:CAAS) and ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

China Automotive Systems has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ECARX has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

China Automotive Systems has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ECARX's net margin of -2.25%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
China Automotive SystemsN/A N/A N/A
ECARX -2.25%N/A -2.75%

China Automotive Systems has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ECARX. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than China Automotive Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
China Automotive Systems$765.74M0.17$42.84M$1.423.11
ECARX$847.90M0.39-$66.04M-$0.05N/A

In the previous week, China Automotive Systems had 1 more articles in the media than ECARX. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for China Automotive Systems and 2 mentions for ECARX. ECARX's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat China Automotive Systems' score of 0.60 indicating that ECARX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
China Automotive Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ECARX
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

5.2% of China Automotive Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 64.8% of China Automotive Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of ECARX shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
China Automotive Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

China Automotive Systems beats ECARX on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does China Automotive Systems compare to Holley?

Holley (NYSE:HLLY) and China Automotive Systems (NASDAQ:CAAS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

Holley has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, China Automotive Systems has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Holley has a net margin of 1.68% compared to China Automotive Systems' net margin of 0.00%. Holley's return on equity of 8.41% beat China Automotive Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Holley1.68% 8.41% 3.23%
China Automotive Systems N/A N/A N/A

Holley currently has a consensus price target of $4.90, indicating a potential upside of 95.92%. Given Holley's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Holley is more favorable than China Automotive Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Holley
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
China Automotive Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

China Automotive Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Holley. China Automotive Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Holley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Holley$613.51M0.49$19.17M$0.0831.26
China Automotive Systems$765.74M0.17$42.84M$1.423.11

In the previous week, China Automotive Systems had 1 more articles in the media than Holley. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for China Automotive Systems and 2 mentions for Holley. China Automotive Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Holley's score of -0.20 indicating that China Automotive Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Holley
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
China Automotive Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

39.7% of Holley shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of China Automotive Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of Holley shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.8% of China Automotive Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Holley beats China Automotive Systems on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does China Automotive Systems compare to Strattec Security?

Strattec Security (NASDAQ:STRT) and China Automotive Systems (NASDAQ:CAAS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

68.9% of Strattec Security shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of China Automotive Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Strattec Security shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.8% of China Automotive Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Strattec Security has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, China Automotive Systems has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Strattec Security had 3 more articles in the media than China Automotive Systems. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Strattec Security and 3 mentions for China Automotive Systems. Strattec Security's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat China Automotive Systems' score of 0.60 indicating that Strattec Security is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Strattec Security
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
China Automotive Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Strattec Security presently has a consensus price target of $83.00, suggesting a potential upside of 36.20%. Given Strattec Security's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Strattec Security is more favorable than China Automotive Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strattec Security
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
China Automotive Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

China Automotive Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Strattec Security. China Automotive Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strattec Security, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strattec Security$579.39M0.42$20.60M$5.0012.19
China Automotive Systems$765.74M0.17$42.84M$1.423.11

Strattec Security has a net margin of 3.56% compared to China Automotive Systems' net margin of 0.00%. Strattec Security's return on equity of 10.79% beat China Automotive Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strattec Security3.56% 10.79% 7.23%
China Automotive Systems N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Strattec Security beats China Automotive Systems on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does China Automotive Systems compare to Motorcar Parts of America?

Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) and China Automotive Systems (NASDAQ:CAAS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Motorcar Parts of America had 1 more articles in the media than China Automotive Systems. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Motorcar Parts of America and 3 mentions for China Automotive Systems. China Automotive Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Motorcar Parts of America's score of 0.14 indicating that China Automotive Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Motorcar Parts of America
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
China Automotive Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Motorcar Parts of America has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, China Automotive Systems has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

China Automotive Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Motorcar Parts of America. Motorcar Parts of America is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than China Automotive Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorcar Parts of America$789.81M0.25$12.39M-$0.31N/A
China Automotive Systems$765.74M0.17$42.84M$1.423.11

China Automotive Systems has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Motorcar Parts of America's net margin of -0.53%. China Automotive Systems' return on equity of 0.00% beat Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorcar Parts of America-0.53% -0.57% -0.15%
China Automotive Systems N/A N/A N/A

Motorcar Parts of America currently has a consensus price target of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 73.24%. Given Motorcar Parts of America's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Motorcar Parts of America is more favorable than China Automotive Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorcar Parts of America
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
China Automotive Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of China Automotive Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.8% of China Automotive Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

China Automotive Systems beats Motorcar Parts of America on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get China Automotive Systems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CAAS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CAAS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CAAS vs. The Competition

MetricChina Automotive SystemsAutomobile Components IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$133.05M$4.63B$12.43B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A2.36%87.81%22.94%
P/E Ratio3.1310.0241.8919.00
Price / Sales0.1841.4195.2579.80
Price / Cash2.6510.0831.5751.56
Price / Book0.341.594.066.01
Net Income$42.84M$70.95M$442.88M$380.68M
7 Day Performance1.37%-0.65%0.80%-3.01%
1 Month Performance-15.56%-5.09%-0.93%-5.59%
1 Year Performance0.45%-1.37%-4.93%-5.23%

China Automotive Systems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CAAS
China Automotive Systems
2.2734 of 5 stars
$4.45
+0.9%
N/A+2.6%$133.05M$765.74M3.134,812
CPS
Cooper-Standard
3.0894 of 5 stars
$21.88
+0.0%
$48.33
+120.9%
-37.1%$387.90M$2.74BN/A22,000
ECX
ECARX
0.8588 of 5 stars
$0.86
-12.4%
N/A-58.8%$305.99M$847.90MN/A1,400
HLLY
Holley
3.1754 of 5 stars
$2.35
-1.5%
$4.90
+109.0%
-16.5%$283.69M$613.51M29.311,483
STRT
Strattec Security
4.5942 of 5 stars
$65.80
+0.0%
$83.00
+26.1%
-9.8%$262.21M$579.39M13.162,654

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CAAS) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners