Free Trial

Fly-E Group (FLYE) Competitors

Fly-E Group logo
$1.87 +0.07 (+3.88%)
Closing price 03:49 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.86 -0.01 (-0.27%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FLYE vs. WKSP, REE, ZEV, CENN, and GP

Should you buy Fly-E Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Fly-E Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Fly-E Group include Worksport (WKSP), REE Automotive (REE), Lightning eMotors (ZEV), Cenntro (CENN), and GreenPower Motor (GP). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Fly-E Group compare to Worksport?

Worksport (NASDAQ:WKSP) and Fly-E Group (NASDAQ:FLYE) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

16.1% of Worksport shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of Worksport shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Fly-E Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Fly-E Group has higher revenue and earnings than Worksport.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Worksport$16.10M0.61-$19.35M-$3.23N/A
Fly-E Group$16.94M0.18N/AN/AN/A

Worksport presently has a consensus target price of $7.25, suggesting a potential upside of 784.15%. Given Worksport's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Worksport is more favorable than Fly-E Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Worksport
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Fly-E Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Worksport had 3 more articles in the media than Fly-E Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Worksport and 1 mentions for Fly-E Group. Fly-E Group's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Worksport's score of -0.24 indicating that Fly-E Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Worksport Neutral
Fly-E Group Very Positive

Fly-E Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Worksport's net margin of -120.20%. Fly-E Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Worksport's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Worksport-120.20% -96.64% -71.67%
Fly-E Group N/A N/A N/A

Worksport has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fly-E Group has a beta of -0.77, suggesting that its share price is 177% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Worksport beats Fly-E Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fly-E Group compare to REE Automotive?

REE Automotive (NASDAQ:REE) and Fly-E Group (NASDAQ:FLYE) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

Fly-E Group has higher revenue and earnings than REE Automotive.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
REE Automotive$180K56.80-$111.75M-$5.28N/A
Fly-E Group$16.94M0.18N/AN/AN/A

REE Automotive has a beta of 2.41, suggesting that its share price is 141% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fly-E Group has a beta of -0.77, suggesting that its share price is 177% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, REE Automotive and REE Automotive both had 1 articles in the media. Fly-E Group's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat REE Automotive's score of 0.94 indicating that Fly-E Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
REE Automotive Positive
Fly-E Group Very Positive

12.7% of REE Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.0% of REE Automotive shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Fly-E Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
REE AutomotiveN/A N/A N/A
Fly-E Group N/A N/A N/A

REE Automotive presently has a consensus target price of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 117.72%. Given REE Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe REE Automotive is more favorable than Fly-E Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
REE Automotive
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Fly-E Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

REE Automotive beats Fly-E Group on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fly-E Group compare to Lightning eMotors?

Lightning eMotors (NYSE:ZEV) and Fly-E Group (NASDAQ:FLYE) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

Lightning eMotors has higher revenue and earnings than Fly-E Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lightning eMotors$24.69M0.00$15.17M-$11.19N/A
Fly-E Group$16.94M0.18N/AN/AN/A

25.2% of Lightning eMotors shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.7% of Lightning eMotors shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Fly-E Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Fly-E Group had 1 more articles in the media than Lightning eMotors. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fly-E Group and 0 mentions for Lightning eMotors. Fly-E Group's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Lightning eMotors' score of 0.00 indicating that Fly-E Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lightning eMotors Neutral
Fly-E Group Very Positive

Lightning eMotors has a beta of 2.69, suggesting that its stock price is 169% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fly-E Group has a beta of -0.77, suggesting that its stock price is 177% less volatile than the broader market.

Fly-E Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lightning eMotors' net margin of -221.51%. Fly-E Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Lightning eMotors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lightning eMotors-221.51% -221.78% -69.89%
Fly-E Group N/A N/A N/A

Given Lightning eMotors' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Lightning eMotors is more favorable than Fly-E Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lightning eMotors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Fly-E Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Fly-E Group beats Lightning eMotors on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fly-E Group compare to Cenntro?

Fly-E Group (NASDAQ:FLYE) and Cenntro (NASDAQ:CENN) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and risk.

Fly-E Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cenntro.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fly-E Group$16.94M0.18N/AN/AN/A
Cenntro$18.08M0.34-$72.98M-$30.54N/A

In the previous week, Fly-E Group and Fly-E Group both had 1 articles in the media. Fly-E Group's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Cenntro's score of 1.87 indicating that Fly-E Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fly-E Group Very Positive
Cenntro Very Positive

Fly-E Group has a beta of -0.77, suggesting that its share price is 177% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cenntro has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Fly-E Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cenntro's net margin of -403.73%. Fly-E Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cenntro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fly-E GroupN/A N/A N/A
Cenntro -403.73%-102.15%-62.49%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fly-E Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cenntro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Fly-E Group beats Cenntro on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fly-E Group compare to GreenPower Motor?

Fly-E Group (NASDAQ:FLYE) and GreenPower Motor (NASDAQ:GP) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

1.7% of GreenPower Motor shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Fly-E Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.1% of GreenPower Motor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fly-E Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
GreenPower Motor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, GreenPower Motor had 2 more articles in the media than Fly-E Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for GreenPower Motor and 1 mentions for Fly-E Group. Fly-E Group's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat GreenPower Motor's score of 0.62 indicating that Fly-E Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fly-E Group Very Positive
GreenPower Motor Positive

Fly-E Group has a beta of -0.77, suggesting that its share price is 177% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GreenPower Motor has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Fly-E Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to GreenPower Motor's net margin of -43.86%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fly-E GroupN/A N/A N/A
GreenPower Motor -43.86%N/A -22.49%

Fly-E Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than GreenPower Motor.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fly-E Group$16.94M0.18N/AN/AN/A
GreenPower Motor$19.85M0.28-$18.66M-$2.56N/A

Summary

GreenPower Motor beats Fly-E Group on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fly-E Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FLYE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FLYE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FLYE vs. The Competition

MetricFly-E GroupAUTO IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.05M$75.64B$23.12B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.85%2.74%5.30%
P/E RatioN/A54.9023.3825.61
Price / Sales0.1835.1319.1663.45
Price / CashN/A24.0711.6855.34
Price / BookN/A3.372.746.71
Net IncomeN/A-$494.35M$388.47M$333.77M
7 Day Performance-3.61%2.58%2.56%0.40%
1 Month Performance-15.77%0.81%2.06%4.03%
1 Year Performance-96.47%-16.52%3.25%36.33%

Fly-E Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FLYE
Fly-E Group
1.5011 of 5 stars
$1.87
+3.9%
N/A-96.5%$3.05M$16.94MN/A57
WKSP
Worksport
2.6683 of 5 stars
$1.10
+0.9%
$7.25
+559.1%
-74.3%$12.96M$16.10MN/A10
REE
REE Automotive
2.8545 of 5 stars
$0.47
-4.1%
$1.00
+113.2%
-88.1%$10.88M$180KN/A270
ZEV
Lightning eMotors
N/AN/AN/AN/A$10.53M$24.69MN/A200
CENN
Cenntro
1.4441 of 5 stars
$4.01
+0.8%
N/A-93.6%$5.84M$18.08MN/A210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FLYE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners