Free Trial

Aptera Motors (SEV) Competitors

Aptera Motors logo
$2.34 -0.24 (-9.30%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

SEV vs. HLLY, STRT, NIU, MPAA, and INVZ

Should you buy Aptera Motors stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Aptera Motors with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Aptera Motors include Holley (HLLY), Strattec Security (STRT), Niu Technologies (NIU), Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA), and Innoviz Technologies (INVZ). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Aptera Motors compare to Holley?

Aptera Motors (NASDAQ:SEV) and Holley (NYSE:HLLY) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

Holley has a net margin of 3.89% compared to Aptera Motors' net margin of 0.00%. Holley's return on equity of 5.46% beat Aptera Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptera MotorsN/A N/A N/A
Holley 3.89%5.46%2.09%

Aptera Motors presently has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.51%. Holley has a consensus price target of $4.90, indicating a potential upside of 84.56%. Given Aptera Motors' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Aptera Motors is more favorable than Holley.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aptera Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Holley
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Holley has higher revenue and earnings than Aptera Motors. Aptera Motors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Holley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptera MotorsN/AN/A-$43.91M-$0.55N/A
Holley$613.51M0.53$19.17M$0.1913.97

In the previous week, Aptera Motors had 3 more articles in the media than Holley. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Aptera Motors and 5 mentions for Holley. Aptera Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Holley's score of 0.27 indicating that Aptera Motors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aptera Motors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Holley
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

39.7% of Holley shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.2% of Aptera Motors shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Holley shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Holley beats Aptera Motors on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aptera Motors compare to Strattec Security?

Aptera Motors (NASDAQ:SEV) and Strattec Security (NASDAQ:STRT) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

Strattec Security has a net margin of 4.31% compared to Aptera Motors' net margin of 0.00%. Strattec Security's return on equity of 11.00% beat Aptera Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptera MotorsN/A N/A N/A
Strattec Security 4.31%11.00%7.22%

Aptera Motors presently has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.51%. Given Aptera Motors' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Aptera Motors is more favorable than Strattec Security.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aptera Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Strattec Security
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Strattec Security has higher revenue and earnings than Aptera Motors. Aptera Motors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strattec Security, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptera MotorsN/AN/A-$43.91M-$0.55N/A
Strattec Security$565.07M0.49$18.68M$6.0611.04

In the previous week, Strattec Security had 15 more articles in the media than Aptera Motors. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Strattec Security and 8 mentions for Aptera Motors. Aptera Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Strattec Security's score of 0.57 indicating that Aptera Motors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aptera Motors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Strattec Security
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

68.9% of Strattec Security shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.2% of Aptera Motors shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Strattec Security shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Strattec Security beats Aptera Motors on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aptera Motors compare to Niu Technologies?

Aptera Motors (NASDAQ:SEV) and Niu Technologies (NASDAQ:NIU) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Aptera Motors had 4 more articles in the media than Niu Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Aptera Motors and 4 mentions for Niu Technologies. Aptera Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Niu Technologies' score of 0.47 indicating that Aptera Motors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aptera Motors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Niu Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Niu Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Aptera Motors. Niu Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aptera Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptera MotorsN/AN/A-$43.91M-$0.55N/A
Niu Technologies$616.02M0.36-$5.63M-$0.08N/A

75.1% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.2% of Aptera Motors shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aptera Motors has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Niu Technologies' net margin of -0.94%. Aptera Motors' return on equity of 0.00% beat Niu Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptera MotorsN/A N/A N/A
Niu Technologies -0.94%-4.37%-1.35%

Aptera Motors presently has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.51%. Niu Technologies has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.24%. Given Aptera Motors' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Aptera Motors is more favorable than Niu Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aptera Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Niu Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Aptera Motors beats Niu Technologies on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aptera Motors compare to Motorcar Parts of America?

Aptera Motors (NASDAQ:SEV) and Motorcar Parts of America (NASDAQ:MPAA) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Aptera Motors had 6 more articles in the media than Motorcar Parts of America. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Aptera Motors and 2 mentions for Motorcar Parts of America. Motorcar Parts of America's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Aptera Motors' score of 0.77 indicating that Motorcar Parts of America is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aptera Motors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Motorcar Parts of America
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Motorcar Parts of America has higher revenue and earnings than Aptera Motors. Aptera Motors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorcar Parts of America, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptera MotorsN/AN/A-$43.91M-$0.55N/A
Motorcar Parts of America$770.64M0.27-$19.47M$0.09121.78

83.5% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.2% of Aptera Motors shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of Motorcar Parts of America shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Motorcar Parts of America has a net margin of 0.25% compared to Aptera Motors' net margin of 0.00%. Motorcar Parts of America's return on equity of 3.68% beat Aptera Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptera MotorsN/A N/A N/A
Motorcar Parts of America 0.25%3.68%0.97%

Aptera Motors presently has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.51%. Motorcar Parts of America has a consensus price target of $19.00, indicating a potential upside of 73.36%. Given Aptera Motors' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Aptera Motors is more favorable than Motorcar Parts of America.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aptera Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Motorcar Parts of America
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Motorcar Parts of America beats Aptera Motors on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aptera Motors compare to Innoviz Technologies?

Aptera Motors (NASDAQ:SEV) and Innoviz Technologies (NASDAQ:INVZ) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Aptera Motors has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Innoviz Technologies' net margin of -181.46%. Aptera Motors' return on equity of 0.00% beat Innoviz Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptera MotorsN/A N/A N/A
Innoviz Technologies -181.46%-93.69%-55.39%

Aptera Motors has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Innoviz Technologies. Aptera Motors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innoviz Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptera MotorsN/AN/A-$43.91M-$0.55N/A
Innoviz Technologies$55.09M2.87-$67.79M-$0.34N/A

63.3% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.2% of Aptera Motors shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Innoviz Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aptera Motors presently has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 220.51%. Innoviz Technologies has a consensus price target of $2.65, indicating a potential upside of 260.05%. Given Innoviz Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Innoviz Technologies is more favorable than Aptera Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aptera Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Innoviz Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Innoviz Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Aptera Motors. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Innoviz Technologies and 8 mentions for Aptera Motors. Aptera Motors' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Innoviz Technologies' score of -0.02 indicating that Aptera Motors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aptera Motors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Innoviz Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Innoviz Technologies beats Aptera Motors on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aptera Motors News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SEV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SEV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SEV vs. The Competition

MetricAptera MotorsMotor vehicles & car bodies IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$94.42M$4.64B$23.25B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.70%5.25%
P/E Ratio-4.252.3922.7225.24
Price / SalesN/A13.5017.8182.25
Price / CashN/A3.1911.9556.04
Price / Book2.893.172.656.90
Net Income-$43.91M$826.42M$388.47M$334.66M
7 Day Performance-8.59%-5.00%-0.75%0.13%
1 Month Performance-27.10%-5.28%0.72%1.11%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-31.55%0.32%30.62%

Aptera Motors Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SEV
Aptera Motors
2.7469 of 5 stars
$2.34
-9.3%
$7.50
+220.5%
N/A$94.42MN/AN/A30
HLLY
Holley
4.4555 of 5 stars
$2.55
+0.6%
$5.00
+96.5%
+22.4%$307.79M$613.51M13.401,483
STRT
Strattec Security
2.4452 of 5 stars
$63.19
-15.2%
N/A+33.7%$264.03M$586.03M9.572,848
NIU
Niu Technologies
2.398 of 5 stars
$3.17
+0.9%
$3.50
+10.5%
-17.0%$247.98M$4.31BN/A700
MPAA
Motorcar Parts of America
3.4514 of 5 stars
$11.58
+0.9%
$19.00
+64.1%
+1.0%$222.51M$757.35M128.705,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SEV) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners