Free Trial

LiveWire Group (LVWR) Competitors

LiveWire Group logo
$1.67 +0.06 (+3.48%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.64 -0.02 (-1.26%)
As of 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LVWR vs. NIU, EMPD, SEV, GGR, and LOBO

Should you buy LiveWire Group stock or one of its competitors? LiveWire Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Niu Technologies (NIU), Volcon (EMPD), Aptera Motors (SEV), Gogoro (GGR), and Lobo EV Technologies (LOBO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "motorcycle manufacturers" industry.

How does LiveWire Group compare to Niu Technologies?

Niu Technologies (NASDAQ:NIU) and LiveWire Group (NYSE:LVWR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation and risk.

Niu Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than LiveWire Group. Niu Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LiveWire Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Niu Technologies$4.72B0.03-$5.63M-$0.38N/A
LiveWire Group$25.67M13.04-$75.11M-$0.37N/A

Niu Technologies has a beta of -0.23, meaning that its stock price is 123% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LiveWire Group has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

75.1% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of LiveWire Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.2% of Niu Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of LiveWire Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Niu Technologies has a net margin of -4.39% compared to LiveWire Group's net margin of -234.48%. Niu Technologies' return on equity of -24.20% beat LiveWire Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Niu Technologies-4.39% -24.20% -6.38%
LiveWire Group -234.48%-198.18%-60.98%

Niu Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 77.66%. Given Niu Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Niu Technologies is more favorable than LiveWire Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Niu Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
LiveWire Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Niu Technologies had 8 more articles in the media than LiveWire Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Niu Technologies and 1 mentions for LiveWire Group. Niu Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat LiveWire Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Niu Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Niu Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LiveWire Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Niu Technologies beats LiveWire Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LiveWire Group compare to Volcon?

LiveWire Group (NYSE:LVWR) and Volcon (NASDAQ:EMPD) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Volcon has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 96.72%. Given Volcon's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Volcon is more favorable than LiveWire Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LiveWire Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Volcon
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

LiveWire Group has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Volcon has a beta of -0.35, indicating that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market.

0.9% of LiveWire Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of LiveWire Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Volcon shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

LiveWire Group has a net margin of -234.48% compared to Volcon's net margin of -43,296.70%. Volcon's return on equity of -58.08% beat LiveWire Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LiveWire Group-234.48% -198.18% -60.98%
Volcon -43,296.70%-58.08%-45.39%

In the previous week, Volcon had 1 more articles in the media than LiveWire Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Volcon and 1 mentions for LiveWire Group. Volcon's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat LiveWire Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Volcon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LiveWire Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Volcon
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

LiveWire Group has higher revenue and earnings than Volcon. LiveWire Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Volcon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LiveWire Group$25.67M13.04-$75.11M-$0.37N/A
Volcon$980K87.64-$150.05M-$1.05N/A

Summary

Volcon beats LiveWire Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LiveWire Group compare to Aptera Motors?

Aptera Motors (NASDAQ:SEV) and LiveWire Group (NYSE:LVWR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

0.9% of LiveWire Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of LiveWire Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aptera Motors has a net margin of 0.00% compared to LiveWire Group's net margin of -234.48%. Aptera Motors' return on equity of -123.01% beat LiveWire Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptera MotorsN/A -123.01% -91.63%
LiveWire Group -234.48%-198.18%-60.98%

In the previous week, Aptera Motors had 9 more articles in the media than LiveWire Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Aptera Motors and 1 mentions for LiveWire Group. LiveWire Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aptera Motors' score of -0.12 indicating that LiveWire Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aptera Motors Neutral
LiveWire Group Neutral

Aptera Motors currently has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 357.32%. Given Aptera Motors' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Aptera Motors is more favorable than LiveWire Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aptera Motors
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
LiveWire Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Aptera Motors has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LiveWire Group. LiveWire Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aptera Motors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptera MotorsN/AN/A-$43.91M-$1.42N/A
LiveWire Group$25.67M13.04-$75.11M-$0.37N/A

Summary

Aptera Motors beats LiveWire Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LiveWire Group compare to Gogoro?

LiveWire Group (NYSE:LVWR) and Gogoro (NASDAQ:GGR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

LiveWire Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gogoro. LiveWire Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gogoro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LiveWire Group$25.67M13.04-$75.11M-$0.37N/A
Gogoro$281.48M0.17-$79.97M-$3.16N/A

Gogoro has a net margin of -16.98% compared to LiveWire Group's net margin of -234.48%. Gogoro's return on equity of -41.32% beat LiveWire Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LiveWire Group-234.48% -198.18% -60.98%
Gogoro -16.98%-41.32%-7.86%

LiveWire Group has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gogoro has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gogoro had 9 more articles in the media than LiveWire Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Gogoro and 1 mentions for LiveWire Group. Gogoro's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat LiveWire Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Gogoro is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LiveWire Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gogoro
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.9% of LiveWire Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.9% of Gogoro shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of LiveWire Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LiveWire Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Gogoro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Gogoro beats LiveWire Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LiveWire Group compare to Lobo EV Technologies?

Lobo EV Technologies (NASDAQ:LOBO) and LiveWire Group (NYSE:LVWR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

In the previous week, Lobo EV Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than LiveWire Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Lobo EV Technologies and 1 mentions for LiveWire Group. Lobo EV Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat LiveWire Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Lobo EV Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lobo EV Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
LiveWire Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lobo EV Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
LiveWire Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Lobo EV Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than LiveWire Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lobo EV Technologies$25.71M0.17-$5.48MN/AN/A
LiveWire Group$25.67M13.04-$75.11M-$0.37N/A

Lobo EV Technologies has a beta of 2.53, indicating that its stock price is 153% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LiveWire Group has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

0.9% of LiveWire Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of LiveWire Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lobo EV Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to LiveWire Group's net margin of -234.48%. Lobo EV Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat LiveWire Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lobo EV TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
LiveWire Group -234.48%-198.18%-60.98%

Summary

Lobo EV Technologies beats LiveWire Group on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get LiveWire Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LVWR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LVWR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LVWR vs. The Competition

MetricLiveWire GroupAutomobiles IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$342.22M$42.43B$12.44B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A3.08%86.70%3.72%
P/E Ratio-4.5011.2044.9228.54
Price / Sales10.9423.4484.1495.75
Price / CashN/A11.5921.6819.30
Price / Book7.242.103.954.71
Net Income-$75.11M$1.22B$443.43M$1.07B
7 Day Performance11.51%0.08%-0.32%-0.18%
1 Month Performance45.50%-6.71%-2.87%-3.59%
1 Year Performance-62.98%-23.10%-4.26%9.32%

LiveWire Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LVWR
LiveWire Group
0.3056 of 5 stars
$1.67
+3.5%
N/A-63.8%$330.71M$25.67MN/A151
NIU
Niu Technologies
2.2134 of 5 stars
$1.94
-0.3%
$3.50
+80.9%
-58.3%$151.29M$4.72BN/A671
EMPD
Volcon
3.3723 of 5 stars
$3.21
+3.8%
$6.00
+87.1%
-59.8%$90.39M$980KN/A15
SEV
Aptera Motors
1.4483 of 5 stars
$1.60
+1.3%
$7.50
+368.8%
N/A$58.56MN/AN/A30
GGR
Gogoro
0.734 of 5 stars
$3.19
+0.6%
N/A-29.2%$46.38M$281.48MN/A1,416

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LVWR) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners