Go Pro

Commercial Vehicle Group (CVGI) Competitors

Commercial Vehicle Group logo
$3.24 +0.14 (+4.52%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CVGI vs. TWIN, GENC, RAIL, XOS, and WPRT

Should you buy Commercial Vehicle Group stock or one of its competitors? Commercial Vehicle Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Twin Disc (TWIN), Gencor Industries (GENC), Freightcar America (RAIL), XOS (XOS), and Westport Fuel Systems (WPRT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment" industry.

How does Commercial Vehicle Group compare to Twin Disc?

Twin Disc (NASDAQ:TWIN) and Commercial Vehicle Group (NASDAQ:CVGI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

Twin Disc has a beta of 0.67, suggesting that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Commercial Vehicle Group has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

65.3% of Twin Disc shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.3% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.1% of Twin Disc shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Twin Disc had 6 more articles in the media than Commercial Vehicle Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Twin Disc and 1 mentions for Commercial Vehicle Group. Commercial Vehicle Group's average media sentiment score of 1.73 beat Twin Disc's score of 1.06 indicating that Commercial Vehicle Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Twin Disc
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Commercial Vehicle Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Twin Disc has a net margin of 9.06% compared to Commercial Vehicle Group's net margin of -3.42%. Twin Disc's return on equity of 7.19% beat Commercial Vehicle Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Twin Disc9.06% 7.19% 3.36%
Commercial Vehicle Group -3.42%-13.91%-4.50%

Twin Disc currently has a consensus target price of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 25.79%. Commercial Vehicle Group has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 85.19%. Given Commercial Vehicle Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Commercial Vehicle Group is more favorable than Twin Disc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Twin Disc
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Commercial Vehicle Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Twin Disc has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Commercial Vehicle Group. Commercial Vehicle Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Twin Disc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Twin Disc$381.27M0.90$27.08M$2.3810.02
Commercial Vehicle Group$649M0.20-$22.78M-$0.67N/A

Summary

Twin Disc beats Commercial Vehicle Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Commercial Vehicle Group compare to Gencor Industries?

Gencor Industries (NASDAQ:GENC) and Commercial Vehicle Group (NASDAQ:CVGI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Gencor Industries has a net margin of 14.33% compared to Commercial Vehicle Group's net margin of -3.42%. Gencor Industries' return on equity of 8.60% beat Commercial Vehicle Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gencor Industries14.33% 8.60% 8.01%
Commercial Vehicle Group -3.42%-13.91%-4.50%

Gencor Industries has a beta of 0.54, suggesting that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Commercial Vehicle Group has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

72.3% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.4% of Gencor Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gencor Industries presently has a consensus price target of $17.60, indicating a potential downside of 4.45%. Commercial Vehicle Group has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 85.19%. Given Commercial Vehicle Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Commercial Vehicle Group is more favorable than Gencor Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gencor Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Commercial Vehicle Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Gencor Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Commercial Vehicle Group. Commercial Vehicle Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gencor Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gencor Industries$110.01M2.45$14.67M$1.1615.88
Commercial Vehicle Group$649M0.20-$22.78M-$0.67N/A

In the previous week, Commercial Vehicle Group had 1 more articles in the media than Gencor Industries. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Commercial Vehicle Group and 0 mentions for Gencor Industries. Commercial Vehicle Group's average media sentiment score of 1.73 beat Gencor Industries' score of 0.00 indicating that Commercial Vehicle Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gencor Industries Neutral
Commercial Vehicle Group Very Positive

Summary

Gencor Industries beats Commercial Vehicle Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Commercial Vehicle Group compare to Freightcar America?

Freightcar America (NASDAQ:RAIL) and Commercial Vehicle Group (NASDAQ:CVGI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Freightcar America had 2 more articles in the media than Commercial Vehicle Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Freightcar America and 1 mentions for Commercial Vehicle Group. Freightcar America's average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Commercial Vehicle Group's score of 1.73 indicating that Freightcar America is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Freightcar America
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Commercial Vehicle Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Freightcar America has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Commercial Vehicle Group. Freightcar America is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Commercial Vehicle Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Freightcar America$500.99M0.46$38.10M-$0.54N/A
Commercial Vehicle Group$649M0.20-$22.78M-$0.67N/A

Freightcar America has a net margin of -2.69% compared to Commercial Vehicle Group's net margin of -3.42%. Commercial Vehicle Group's return on equity of -13.91% beat Freightcar America's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Freightcar America-2.69% -15.23% 2.90%
Commercial Vehicle Group -3.42%-13.91%-4.50%

Freightcar America has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its stock price is 46% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Commercial Vehicle Group has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Commercial Vehicle Group has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 85.19%. Given Commercial Vehicle Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Commercial Vehicle Group is more favorable than Freightcar America.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Freightcar America
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Commercial Vehicle Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

32.0% of Freightcar America shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.3% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are held by institutional investors. 29.2% of Freightcar America shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Freightcar America beats Commercial Vehicle Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Commercial Vehicle Group compare to XOS?

Commercial Vehicle Group (NASDAQ:CVGI) and XOS (NASDAQ:XOS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, XOS had 5 more articles in the media than Commercial Vehicle Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for XOS and 1 mentions for Commercial Vehicle Group. Commercial Vehicle Group's average media sentiment score of 1.73 beat XOS's score of 0.09 indicating that Commercial Vehicle Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Commercial Vehicle Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
XOS
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Commercial Vehicle Group has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XOS has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Commercial Vehicle Group has higher revenue and earnings than XOS. Commercial Vehicle Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XOS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Commercial Vehicle Group$649M0.20-$22.78M-$0.67N/A
XOS$37.69M1.15-$25.32M-$1.62N/A

72.3% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.9% of XOS shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.6% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.7% of XOS shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Commercial Vehicle Group has a net margin of -3.42% compared to XOS's net margin of -51.68%. Commercial Vehicle Group's return on equity of -13.91% beat XOS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Commercial Vehicle Group-3.42% -13.91% -4.50%
XOS -51.68%-80.31%-32.05%

Commercial Vehicle Group presently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 85.19%. Given Commercial Vehicle Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Commercial Vehicle Group is more favorable than XOS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Commercial Vehicle Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
XOS
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Commercial Vehicle Group beats XOS on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Commercial Vehicle Group compare to Westport Fuel Systems?

Commercial Vehicle Group (NASDAQ:CVGI) and Westport Fuel Systems (NASDAQ:WPRT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Commercial Vehicle Group has a net margin of -3.42% compared to Westport Fuel Systems' net margin of -493.15%. Commercial Vehicle Group's return on equity of -13.91% beat Westport Fuel Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Commercial Vehicle Group-3.42% -13.91% -4.50%
Westport Fuel Systems -493.15%-51.88%-37.23%

72.3% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.3% of Westport Fuel Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 15.6% of Commercial Vehicle Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Westport Fuel Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Commercial Vehicle Group has higher revenue and earnings than Westport Fuel Systems. Commercial Vehicle Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Westport Fuel Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Commercial Vehicle Group$649M0.20-$22.78M-$0.67N/A
Westport Fuel Systems$23.32M1.43-$61.63M-$2.41N/A

Commercial Vehicle Group has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westport Fuel Systems has a beta of 2.14, meaning that its stock price is 114% more volatile than the broader market.

Commercial Vehicle Group currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 85.19%. Westport Fuel Systems has a consensus price target of $1.83, indicating a potential downside of 4.45%. Given Commercial Vehicle Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Commercial Vehicle Group is more favorable than Westport Fuel Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Commercial Vehicle Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Westport Fuel Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Commercial Vehicle Group had 1 more articles in the media than Westport Fuel Systems. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Commercial Vehicle Group and 0 mentions for Westport Fuel Systems. Commercial Vehicle Group's average media sentiment score of 1.73 beat Westport Fuel Systems' score of 0.00 indicating that Commercial Vehicle Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Commercial Vehicle Group Very Positive
Westport Fuel Systems Neutral

Summary

Commercial Vehicle Group beats Westport Fuel Systems on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Commercial Vehicle Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVGI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CVGI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVGI vs. The Competition

MetricCommercial Vehicle GroupMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$131.65M$11.37B$10.43B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A2.24%97.25%9.14%
P/E Ratio-4.8420.8126.1425.43
Price / Sales0.2065.63388.3097.30
Price / CashN/A23.4424.2652.44
Price / Book0.974.104.626.17
Net Income-$22.78M$357.78M$610.95M$350.08M
7 Day Performance3.85%-0.26%-0.71%-0.14%
1 Month Performance-14.74%-0.81%-1.44%1.02%
1 Year Performance76.09%10.92%9.53%14.51%

Commercial Vehicle Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVGI
Commercial Vehicle Group
3.721 of 5 stars
$3.24
+4.5%
$6.00
+85.2%
+94.0%$131.65M$649MN/A6,500
TWIN
Twin Disc
3.7452 of 5 stars
$23.39
+3.4%
$30.00
+28.3%
+82.2%$334.47M$381.27M9.75760
GENC
Gencor Industries
0.8341 of 5 stars
$19.26
+0.5%
$17.60
-8.6%
+14.0%$282.31M$110.01M17.51370
RAIL
Freightcar America
2.4033 of 5 stars
$7.25
+1.4%
N/A-15.2%$237.73M$500.99MN/A1,986
XOS
XOS
1.088 of 5 stars
$3.46
-0.8%
N/A+32.6%$46.91M$37.69MN/A330

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CVGI) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners