Go Pro

Newton Golf (NWTG) Competitors

Newton Golf logo
$1.35 +0.05 (+3.87%)
As of 03:59 PM Eastern

NWTG vs. KMRK, SBDS, YMAT, VEEE, and TRNR

Should you buy Newton Golf stock or one of its competitors? Newton Golf's main competitors and comparable companies include K-Tech Solutions (KMRK), Solo Brands (SBDS), J-Star (YMAT), Twin Vee PowerCats (VEEE), and Interactive Strength (TRNR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "leisure products" industry.

How does Newton Golf compare to K-Tech Solutions?

Newton Golf (NASDAQ:NWTG) and K-Tech Solutions (NASDAQ:KMRK) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

K-Tech Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Newton Golf.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newton Golf$8.14M0.76-$6.02M-$1.93N/A
K-Tech Solutions$16.16M1.34$170KN/AN/A

Newton Golf has a beta of 2.51, meaning that its share price is 151% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, K-Tech Solutions has a beta of 4.9, meaning that its share price is 390% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Newton Golf's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled K-Tech Solutions'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Newton Golf Neutral
K-Tech Solutions Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newton Golf
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
K-Tech Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

K-Tech Solutions has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Newton Golf's net margin of -124.42%. K-Tech Solutions' return on equity of 0.00% beat Newton Golf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newton Golf-124.42% -476.84% -260.68%
K-Tech Solutions N/A N/A N/A

0.5% of Newton Golf shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Newton Golf shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

K-Tech Solutions beats Newton Golf on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newton Golf compare to Solo Brands?

Solo Brands (NYSE:SBDS) and Newton Golf (NASDAQ:NWTG) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

Solo Brands has a beta of 4.67, meaning that its stock price is 367% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newton Golf has a beta of 2.51, meaning that its stock price is 151% more volatile than the broader market.

Newton Golf has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Solo Brands. Newton Golf is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Solo Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solo Brands$316.58M0.03-$101.32M-$48.15N/A
Newton Golf$8.14M0.76-$6.02M-$1.93N/A

84.5% of Solo Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of Newton Golf shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Solo Brands shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Newton Golf shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Solo Brands has a net margin of -32.01% compared to Newton Golf's net margin of -124.42%. Solo Brands' return on equity of -8.67% beat Newton Golf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solo Brands-32.01% -8.67% -2.30%
Newton Golf -124.42%-476.84%-260.68%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solo Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Newton Golf
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Solo Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Newton Golf'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Solo Brands Neutral
Newton Golf Neutral

Summary

Solo Brands beats Newton Golf on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newton Golf compare to J-Star?

J-Star (NASDAQ:YMAT) and Newton Golf (NASDAQ:NWTG) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

J-Star has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Newton Golf's net margin of -124.42%. J-Star's return on equity of 0.00% beat Newton Golf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J-StarN/A N/A N/A
Newton Golf -124.42%-476.84%-260.68%

J-Star has a beta of 12.43, indicating that its share price is 1,143% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newton Golf has a beta of 2.51, indicating that its share price is 151% more volatile than the broader market.

0.5% of Newton Golf shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Newton Golf shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Newton Golf has lower revenue, but higher earnings than J-Star.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J-Star$9.93M0.54-$20.17MN/AN/A
Newton Golf$8.14M0.76-$6.02M-$1.93N/A

In the previous week, J-Star's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Newton Golf'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
J-Star Neutral
Newton Golf Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J-Star
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Newton Golf
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

J-Star beats Newton Golf on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newton Golf compare to Twin Vee PowerCats?

Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) and Newton Golf (NASDAQ:NWTG) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Newton Golf
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Twin Vee PowerCats' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Newton Golf'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Twin Vee PowerCats Neutral
Newton Golf Neutral

Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newton Golf has a beta of 2.51, suggesting that its share price is 151% more volatile than the broader market.

Twin Vee PowerCats has a net margin of -76.31% compared to Newton Golf's net margin of -124.42%. Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity of -67.71% beat Newton Golf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Twin Vee PowerCats-76.31% -67.71% -52.33%
Newton Golf -124.42%-476.84%-260.68%

15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of Newton Golf shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Newton Golf shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Newton Golf has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Twin Vee PowerCats. Newton Golf is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Twin Vee PowerCats, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.38-$8.61M-$106.89N/A
Newton Golf$8.14M0.76-$6.02M-$1.93N/A

Summary

Twin Vee PowerCats and Newton Golf tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newton Golf compare to Interactive Strength?

Newton Golf (NASDAQ:NWTG) and Interactive Strength (NASDAQ:TRNR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Newton Golf has a net margin of -124.42% compared to Interactive Strength's net margin of -159.24%. Interactive Strength's return on equity of -469.40% beat Newton Golf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newton Golf-124.42% -476.84% -260.68%
Interactive Strength -159.24%-469.40%-52.97%

Newton Golf has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Interactive Strength. Newton Golf is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Interactive Strength, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newton Golf$8.14M0.76-$6.02M-$1.93N/A
Interactive Strength$11.53M0.42-$23.97M-$306.87N/A

0.5% of Newton Golf shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.6% of Interactive Strength shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Newton Golf shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Interactive Strength shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Interactive Strength has a consensus price target of $157.50, indicating a potential upside of 5,204.82%. Given Interactive Strength's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Interactive Strength is more favorable than Newton Golf.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newton Golf
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Interactive Strength
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Interactive Strength had 2 more articles in the media than Newton Golf. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Interactive Strength and 0 mentions for Newton Golf. Interactive Strength's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Newton Golf's score of 0.00 indicating that Interactive Strength is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Newton Golf Neutral
Interactive Strength Positive

Newton Golf has a beta of 2.51, suggesting that its share price is 151% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Interactive Strength has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Interactive Strength beats Newton Golf on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Newton Golf News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NWTG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NWTG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NWTG vs. The Competition

MetricNewton GolfLeisure Products IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.97M$3.18B$12.84B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%50.04%8.57%
P/E RatioN/A584.1546.2825.40
Price / Sales0.7637.2888.4397.00
Price / CashN/A18.6528.7852.27
Price / Book-1.783.355.816.17
Net Income-$6.02M$81.88M$445.07M$349.50M
7 Day Performance12.50%-0.11%-0.59%-0.05%
1 Month Performance25.00%-0.95%-1.91%0.80%
1 Year Performance-23.30%-3.01%-3.38%15.62%

Newton Golf Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NWTG
Newton Golf
0.8121 of 5 stars
$1.35
+3.9%
N/A-26.6%$5.97M$8.14MN/AN/A
KMRK
K-Tech Solutions
N/A$1.13
+1.8%
N/A-13.3%$22.04M$16.16MN/A19
SBDS
Solo Brands
N/A$3.51
flat
N/AN/A$9.01M$316.58MN/A300
YMAT
J-Star
N/A$1.84
-2.3%
N/A-73.9%$5.89M$9.93MN/AN/A
VEEE
Twin Vee PowerCats
0.2196 of 5 stars
$9.21
+0.7%
N/A-87.9%$5.30M$13.54MN/A120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NWTG) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners