Go Pro

Solo Brands (SBDS) Competitors

$3.74 +0.18 (+4.97%)
As of 08/28/2026 11:56 AM Eastern

SBDS vs. KBSX, KMRK, NWTG, YMAT, and VEEE

Should you buy Solo Brands stock or one of its competitors? Solo Brands's main competitors and comparable companies include FST (KBSX), K-Tech Solutions (KMRK), Newton Golf (NWTG), J-Star (YMAT), and Twin Vee PowerCats (VEEE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "leisure products" industry.

How does Solo Brands compare to FST?

Solo Brands (NYSE:SBDS) and FST (NASDAQ:KBSX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and analyst recommendations.

FST has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 292.16%. Given FST's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe FST is more favorable than Solo Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solo Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
FST
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

FST has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Solo Brands. FST is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Solo Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solo Brands$316.58M0.03-$101.32M-$48.15N/A
FST$47.97M0.80-$1.50M-$0.01N/A

In the previous week, FST had 4 more articles in the media than Solo Brands. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for FST and 0 mentions for Solo Brands. Solo Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat FST's score of -0.22 indicating that Solo Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Solo Brands Neutral
FST Neutral

84.5% of Solo Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.9% of FST shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Solo Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.6% of FST shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

FST has a net margin of -0.90% compared to Solo Brands' net margin of -32.01%. FST's return on equity of 1.66% beat Solo Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solo Brands-32.01% -8.67% -2.30%
FST -0.90%1.66%0.40%

Solo Brands has a beta of 4.69, meaning that its stock price is 369% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FST has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

FST beats Solo Brands on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Solo Brands compare to K-Tech Solutions?

K-Tech Solutions (NASDAQ:KMRK) and Solo Brands (NYSE:SBDS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

K-Tech Solutions has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Solo Brands.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
K-Tech Solutions$16.16M1.40$170KN/AN/A
Solo Brands$316.58M0.03-$101.32M-$48.15N/A

84.5% of Solo Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Solo Brands shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

K-Tech Solutions has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Solo Brands' net margin of -32.01%. K-Tech Solutions' return on equity of 0.00% beat Solo Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
K-Tech SolutionsN/A N/A N/A
Solo Brands -32.01%-8.67%-2.30%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
K-Tech Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Solo Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, K-Tech Solutions had 2 more articles in the media than Solo Brands. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for K-Tech Solutions and 0 mentions for Solo Brands. K-Tech Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Solo Brands' score of 0.00 indicating that K-Tech Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
K-Tech Solutions Positive
Solo Brands Neutral

Summary

K-Tech Solutions beats Solo Brands on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Solo Brands compare to Newton Golf?

Newton Golf (NASDAQ:NWTG) and Solo Brands (NYSE:SBDS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newton Golf
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Solo Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Newton Golf had 1 more articles in the media than Solo Brands. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Newton Golf and 0 mentions for Solo Brands. Newton Golf's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Solo Brands' score of 0.00 indicating that Newton Golf is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Newton Golf Very Positive
Solo Brands Neutral

Newton Golf has a beta of 2.46, meaning that its share price is 146% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Solo Brands has a beta of 4.69, meaning that its share price is 369% more volatile than the broader market.

0.5% of Newton Golf shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.5% of Solo Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Newton Golf shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Solo Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Newton Golf has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Solo Brands. Newton Golf is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Solo Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newton Golf$8.14M0.68-$6.02M-$1.93N/A
Solo Brands$316.58M0.03-$101.32M-$48.15N/A

Solo Brands has a net margin of -32.01% compared to Newton Golf's net margin of -124.42%. Solo Brands' return on equity of -8.67% beat Newton Golf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newton Golf-124.42% -476.84% -260.68%
Solo Brands -32.01%-8.67%-2.30%

Summary

Newton Golf and Solo Brands tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Solo Brands compare to J-Star?

Solo Brands (NYSE:SBDS) and J-Star (NASDAQ:YMAT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solo Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
J-Star
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

J-Star has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Solo Brands' net margin of -32.01%. J-Star's return on equity of 0.00% beat Solo Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solo Brands-32.01% -8.67% -2.30%
J-Star N/A N/A N/A

84.5% of Solo Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Solo Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, J-Star had 2 more articles in the media than Solo Brands. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for J-Star and 0 mentions for Solo Brands. J-Star's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Solo Brands' score of 0.00 indicating that J-Star is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Solo Brands Neutral
J-Star Positive

J-Star has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Solo Brands.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solo Brands$316.58M0.03-$101.32M-$48.15N/A
J-Star$9.93M0.61-$20.17MN/AN/A

Summary

J-Star beats Solo Brands on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Solo Brands compare to Twin Vee PowerCats?

Solo Brands (NYSE:SBDS) and Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

84.5% of Solo Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Solo Brands shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Solo Brands has a beta of 4.69, suggesting that its share price is 369% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Twin Vee PowerCats had 1 more articles in the media than Solo Brands. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Twin Vee PowerCats and 0 mentions for Solo Brands. Twin Vee PowerCats' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Solo Brands' score of 0.00 indicating that Twin Vee PowerCats is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Solo Brands Neutral
Twin Vee PowerCats Very Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solo Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Twin Vee PowerCats has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Solo Brands. Twin Vee PowerCats is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Solo Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solo Brands$316.58M0.03-$101.32M-$48.15N/A
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.40-$8.61M-$106.89N/A

Solo Brands has a net margin of -32.01% compared to Twin Vee PowerCats' net margin of -76.31%. Solo Brands' return on equity of -8.67% beat Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solo Brands-32.01% -8.67% -2.30%
Twin Vee PowerCats -76.31%-67.71%-52.33%

Summary

Solo Brands beats Twin Vee PowerCats on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Solo Brands News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SBDS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SBDS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SBDS vs. The Competition

MetricSolo BrandsLeisure Products IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.57M$3.19B$13.14B$24.17B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%57.00%3.71%
P/E Ratio-0.06593.5247.0129.99
Price / Sales0.0335.9486.9196.12
Price / Cash0.4319.0129.0132.24
Price / Book0.183.325.997.67
Net Income-$101.32M$82.14M$445.85M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.27%-1.48%-0.92%-0.32%
1 Month Performance-1.32%0.32%-0.29%1.84%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-2.57%-2.22%13.37%

Solo Brands Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SBDS
Solo Brands
N/A$3.74
+5.0%
N/AN/A$9.57M$316.58MN/A300
KBSX
FST
2.2438 of 5 stars
$1.04
-2.3%
$4.00
+284.6%
-39.3%$40.20M$47.97MN/AN/A
KMRK
K-Tech Solutions
1.0456 of 5 stars
$1.22
+8.9%
N/A-8.4%$21.84M$16.16MN/A19
NWTG
Newton Golf
1.328 of 5 stars
$1.39
-2.1%
N/A-39.1%$6.52M$8.14MN/AN/A
YMAT
J-Star
N/A$1.80
-3.7%
N/A-77.0%$5.99M$9.93MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SBDS) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners