Free Trial

Twin Vee PowerCats (VEEE) Competitors

Twin Vee PowerCats logo
$6.56 -0.59 (-8.25%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.74 +0.18 (+2.67%)
As of 07:13 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VEEE vs. VMAR, MBUU, MCFT, RVSN, and NWTG

Should you buy Twin Vee PowerCats stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Twin Vee PowerCats with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Twin Vee PowerCats include Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR), Malibu Boats (MBUU), Mastercraft Boat (MCFT), Rail Vision (RVSN), and Newton Golf (NWTG).

How does Twin Vee PowerCats compare to Vision Marine Technologies?

Vision Marine Technologies (NASDAQ:VMAR) and Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Vision Marine Technologies has a beta of 0.2, suggesting that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vision Marine Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Twin Vee PowerCats. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Vision Marine Technologies and 3 mentions for Twin Vee PowerCats. Twin Vee PowerCats' average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Vision Marine Technologies' score of 0.23 indicating that Twin Vee PowerCats is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vision Marine Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Twin Vee PowerCats
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Twin Vee PowerCats has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vision Marine Technologies. Twin Vee PowerCats is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vision Marine Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vision Marine Technologies$40.10M0.00-$21.65M-$222.72N/A
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.10-$8.61M-$134.04N/A

Vision Marine Technologies has a net margin of -54.94% compared to Twin Vee PowerCats' net margin of -59.92%. Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity of -51.34% beat Vision Marine Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vision Marine Technologies-54.94% -281.97% -46.90%
Twin Vee PowerCats -59.92%-51.34%-41.53%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vision Marine Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

53.8% of Vision Marine Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are held by institutional investors. 40.4% of Vision Marine Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Twin Vee PowerCats beats Vision Marine Technologies on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Twin Vee PowerCats compare to Malibu Boats?

Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) and Malibu Boats (NASDAQ:MBUU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.3% of Malibu Boats shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.2% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Malibu Boats shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Malibu Boats had 9 more articles in the media than Twin Vee PowerCats. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Malibu Boats and 3 mentions for Twin Vee PowerCats. Malibu Boats' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Twin Vee PowerCats' score of 0.32 indicating that Malibu Boats is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Twin Vee PowerCats
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Malibu Boats
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Malibu Boats has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Malibu Boats has a net margin of -0.11% compared to Twin Vee PowerCats' net margin of -59.92%. Malibu Boats' return on equity of 3.28% beat Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Twin Vee PowerCats-59.92% -51.34% -41.53%
Malibu Boats -0.11%3.28%2.11%

Malibu Boats has a consensus target price of $31.20, indicating a potential upside of 14.54%. Given Malibu Boats' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Malibu Boats is more favorable than Twin Vee PowerCats.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Malibu Boats
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Malibu Boats has higher revenue and earnings than Twin Vee PowerCats. Malibu Boats is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Twin Vee PowerCats, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.10-$8.61M-$134.04N/A
Malibu Boats$826.09M0.65$14.88M-$0.06N/A

Summary

Malibu Boats beats Twin Vee PowerCats on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Twin Vee PowerCats compare to Mastercraft Boat?

Mastercraft Boat (NASDAQ:MCFT) and Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Mastercraft Boat has a net margin of 3.72% compared to Twin Vee PowerCats' net margin of -59.92%. Mastercraft Boat's return on equity of 10.56% beat Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mastercraft Boat3.72% 10.56% 7.47%
Twin Vee PowerCats -59.92%-51.34%-41.53%

Mastercraft Boat has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

97.6% of Mastercraft Boat shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Mastercraft Boat shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mastercraft Boat has higher revenue and earnings than Twin Vee PowerCats. Twin Vee PowerCats is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mastercraft Boat, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mastercraft Boat$298.48M1.34$7.04M$0.6836.24
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.10-$8.61M-$134.04N/A

In the previous week, Mastercraft Boat had 5 more articles in the media than Twin Vee PowerCats. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Mastercraft Boat and 3 mentions for Twin Vee PowerCats. Mastercraft Boat's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Twin Vee PowerCats' score of 0.32 indicating that Mastercraft Boat is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mastercraft Boat
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Twin Vee PowerCats
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mastercraft Boat presently has a consensus price target of $24.80, suggesting a potential upside of 0.65%. Given Mastercraft Boat's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Mastercraft Boat is more favorable than Twin Vee PowerCats.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mastercraft Boat
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Mastercraft Boat beats Twin Vee PowerCats on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Twin Vee PowerCats compare to Rail Vision?

Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) and Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) are both small-cap shipbuilding, railroad equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rail Vision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rail Vision has a beta of -1.08, meaning that its share price is 208% less volatile than the broader market.

Rail Vision has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Twin Vee PowerCats' net margin of -59.92%. Rail Vision's return on equity of 0.00% beat Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Twin Vee PowerCats-59.92% -51.34% -41.53%
Rail Vision N/A N/A N/A

Twin Vee PowerCats has higher revenue and earnings than Rail Vision. Rail Vision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Twin Vee PowerCats, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.10-$8.61M-$134.04N/A
Rail Vision$1.49M9.51-$11.10M-$109.61N/A

15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.1% of Rail Vision shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.2% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of Rail Vision shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Twin Vee PowerCats had 1 more articles in the media than Rail Vision. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Twin Vee PowerCats and 2 mentions for Rail Vision. Rail Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Twin Vee PowerCats' score of 0.32 indicating that Rail Vision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Twin Vee PowerCats
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rail Vision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Twin Vee PowerCats and Rail Vision tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Twin Vee PowerCats compare to Newton Golf?

Newton Golf (NASDAQ:NWTG) and Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newton Golf
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Newton Golf has a beta of 2.72, meaning that its stock price is 172% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Twin Vee PowerCats has a net margin of -59.92% compared to Newton Golf's net margin of -74.01%. Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity of -51.34% beat Newton Golf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newton Golf-74.01% -165.40% -103.33%
Twin Vee PowerCats -59.92%-51.34%-41.53%

Newton Golf has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Twin Vee PowerCats. Newton Golf is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Twin Vee PowerCats, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newton Golf$8.14M0.63-$6.02M-$1.75N/A
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.10-$8.61M-$134.04N/A

0.5% of Newton Golf shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Newton Golf shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Newton Golf had 1 more articles in the media than Twin Vee PowerCats. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Newton Golf and 3 mentions for Twin Vee PowerCats. Newton Golf's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Twin Vee PowerCats' score of 0.32 indicating that Newton Golf is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Newton Golf
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Twin Vee PowerCats
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Twin Vee PowerCats beats Newton Golf on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Twin Vee PowerCats News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VEEE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VEEE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VEEE vs. The Competition

MetricTwin Vee PowerCatsLEISURE&REC PRD IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.51M$2.15B$7.12B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.69%2.91%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.0534.0118.3925.59
Price / Sales0.101.093.6563.24
Price / CashN/A15.3614.6555.34
Price / Book0.092.213.676.70
Net Income-$8.61M$35.94M$247.44M$333.77M
7 Day Performance2.02%-3.37%-1.11%0.45%
1 Month Performance-17.50%-4.67%13.78%4.06%
1 Year Performance-93.53%-7.28%17.85%36.24%

Twin Vee PowerCats Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VEEE
Twin Vee PowerCats
1.688 of 5 stars
$6.56
-8.3%
N/A-93.1%$1.51M$14.82MN/A120
VMAR
Vision Marine Technologies
0.723 of 5 stars
$0.93
-17.1%
N/A-99.7%$120K$13.83MN/A14
MBUU
Malibu Boats
2.9715 of 5 stars
$25.93
+3.7%
$31.20
+20.3%
-13.4%$482.39M$807.56M35.532,200
MCFT
Mastercraft Boat
2.5199 of 5 stars
$24.06
+1.1%
$24.40
+1.4%
+41.9%$391.86M$284.20M25.071,750
RVSN
Rail Vision
0.9515 of 5 stars
$6.83
-5.9%
N/A-45.3%$14.99M$1.49MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VEEE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners