Free Trial

Motorsport Games (MSGM) Competitors

Motorsport Games logo
$4.40 -0.67 (-13.21%)
As of 01:56 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MSGM vs. DH, EXFY, AEYE, CANG, and CSPI

Should you buy Motorsport Games stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Motorsport Games with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Motorsport Games include Definitive Healthcare (DH), Expensify (EXFY), Audioeye (AEYE), Cango (CANG), and CSP (CSPI). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Motorsport Games compare to Definitive Healthcare?

Definitive Healthcare (NASDAQ:DH) and Motorsport Games (NASDAQ:MSGM) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and risk.

Motorsport Games has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Definitive Healthcare. Definitive Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorsport Games, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Definitive Healthcare$241.52M0.38-$138.93M-$1.62N/A
Motorsport Games$11.30M2.25$6.93M$1.443.06

Definitive Healthcare presently has a consensus target price of $2.77, suggesting a potential upside of 216.91%. Given Definitive Healthcare's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Definitive Healthcare is more favorable than Motorsport Games.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Definitive Healthcare
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Motorsport Games
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Motorsport Games has a net margin of 61.31% compared to Definitive Healthcare's net margin of -76.04%. Motorsport Games' return on equity of 129.70% beat Definitive Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Definitive Healthcare-76.04% 4.04% 1.99%
Motorsport Games 61.31%129.70%76.36%

98.7% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.7% of Motorsport Games shares are held by institutional investors. 16.3% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Motorsport Games shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Definitive Healthcare had 9 more articles in the media than Motorsport Games. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Definitive Healthcare and 8 mentions for Motorsport Games. Motorsport Games' average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Definitive Healthcare's score of 0.43 indicating that Motorsport Games is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Definitive Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Motorsport Games
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Definitive Healthcare has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorsport Games has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Motorsport Games beats Definitive Healthcare on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorsport Games compare to Expensify?

Expensify (NASDAQ:EXFY) and Motorsport Games (NASDAQ:MSGM) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Motorsport Games has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Expensify. Expensify is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorsport Games, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Expensify$142.10M0.68-$21.39M-$0.23N/A
Motorsport Games$11.30M2.25$6.93M$1.443.06

68.4% of Expensify shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.7% of Motorsport Games shares are held by institutional investors. 11.7% of Expensify shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Motorsport Games shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Motorsport Games has a net margin of 61.31% compared to Expensify's net margin of -14.68%. Motorsport Games' return on equity of 129.70% beat Expensify's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Expensify-14.68% -15.26% -10.96%
Motorsport Games 61.31%129.70%76.36%

In the previous week, Expensify had 2 more articles in the media than Motorsport Games. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Expensify and 8 mentions for Motorsport Games. Motorsport Games' average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Expensify's score of 0.24 indicating that Motorsport Games is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Expensify
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Motorsport Games
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Expensify presently has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 117.39%. Given Expensify's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Expensify is more favorable than Motorsport Games.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Expensify
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Motorsport Games
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Expensify has a beta of 1.75, meaning that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorsport Games has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Motorsport Games beats Expensify on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorsport Games compare to Audioeye?

Audioeye (NASDAQ:AEYE) and Motorsport Games (NASDAQ:MSGM) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Audioeye presently has a consensus target price of $14.63, indicating a potential upside of 105.70%. Given Audioeye's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Audioeye is more favorable than Motorsport Games.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Audioeye
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Motorsport Games
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

51.1% of Audioeye shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.7% of Motorsport Games shares are held by institutional investors. 28.8% of Audioeye shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Motorsport Games shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Audioeye had 1 more articles in the media than Motorsport Games. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Audioeye and 8 mentions for Motorsport Games. Motorsport Games' average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Audioeye's score of 0.05 indicating that Motorsport Games is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Audioeye
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Motorsport Games
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Audioeye has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorsport Games has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Motorsport Games has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Audioeye. Audioeye is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorsport Games, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Audioeye$40.31M2.20-$3.08M-$0.24N/A
Motorsport Games$11.30M2.25$6.93M$1.443.06

Motorsport Games has a net margin of 61.31% compared to Audioeye's net margin of -9.05%. Motorsport Games' return on equity of 129.70% beat Audioeye's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Audioeye-9.05% 62.97% 11.60%
Motorsport Games 61.31%129.70%76.36%

Summary

Motorsport Games beats Audioeye on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorsport Games compare to Cango?

Motorsport Games (NASDAQ:MSGM) and Cango (NYSE:CANG) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

Cango has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 457.62%. Given Cango's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cango is more favorable than Motorsport Games.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorsport Games
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Cango
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Motorsport Games has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cango. Cango is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorsport Games, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorsport Games$11.30M2.25$6.93M$1.443.06
Cango$688.08M0.14-$621.95M-$2.97N/A

Motorsport Games has a net margin of 61.31% compared to Cango's net margin of -83.92%. Motorsport Games' return on equity of 129.70% beat Cango's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorsport Games61.31% 129.70% 76.36%
Cango -83.92%-49.13%-24.42%

Motorsport Games has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cango has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cango had 4 more articles in the media than Motorsport Games. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cango and 8 mentions for Motorsport Games. Motorsport Games' average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Cango's score of -0.41 indicating that Motorsport Games is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Motorsport Games
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cango
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

1.7% of Motorsport Games shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Cango shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Motorsport Games shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of Cango shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Motorsport Games beats Cango on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Motorsport Games compare to CSP?

CSP (NASDAQ:CSPI) and Motorsport Games (NASDAQ:MSGM) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

26.7% of CSP shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.7% of Motorsport Games shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.0% of CSP shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Motorsport Games shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Motorsport Games has a net margin of 61.31% compared to CSP's net margin of -0.20%. Motorsport Games' return on equity of 129.70% beat CSP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CSP-0.20% -0.25% -0.16%
Motorsport Games 61.31%129.70%76.36%

Motorsport Games has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CSP. CSP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorsport Games, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CSP$57.96M1.70-$90K-$0.01N/A
Motorsport Games$11.30M2.25$6.93M$1.443.06

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CSP
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Motorsport Games
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

CSP has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorsport Games has a beta of 1.73, indicating that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CSP had 3 more articles in the media than Motorsport Games. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for CSP and 8 mentions for Motorsport Games. CSP's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Motorsport Games' score of 0.53 indicating that CSP is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CSP
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Motorsport Games
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Motorsport Games beats CSP on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Motorsport Games News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MSGM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MSGM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MSGM vs. The Competition

MetricMotorsport GamesGAMING IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$25.72M$5.99B$7.14B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A1.97%2.90%5.30%
P/E Ratio3.0926.6518.4125.65
Price / Sales2.252.803.6676.73
Price / Cash3.8220.6814.6555.34
Price / Book3.366.113.676.72
Net Income$6.93M-$18.42M$247.44M$333.73M
7 Day Performance-4.29%0.35%-0.74%0.40%
1 Month Performance13.70%3.06%14.08%4.09%
1 Year Performance75.30%-12.49%18.22%36.52%

Motorsport Games Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MSGM
Motorsport Games
1.0799 of 5 stars
$4.40
-13.2%
N/A+103.3%$25.72M$11.30M3.09190
DH
Definitive Healthcare
3.4061 of 5 stars
$0.95
-1.1%
$3.27
+243.6%
-75.4%$100.40M$241.52MN/A970
EXFY
Expensify
3.3699 of 5 stars
$1.11
flat
$3.50
+215.3%
-51.7%$98.39M$142.10MN/A140
AEYE
Audioeye
4.2039 of 5 stars
$7.63
+1.2%
$14.63
+91.7%
-48.9%$95.38M$40.31MN/A110
CANG
Cango
2.8065 of 5 stars
$0.53
+14.1%
$3.00
+462.9%
-87.3%$94.70M$688.08MN/A2,350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MSGM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners