Free Trial

Snail (SNAL) Competitors

Snail logo
$2.04 -0.17 (-7.87%)
As of 03:37 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SNAL vs. IH, MYPS, GMHS, MSGM, and GIGM

Should you buy Snail stock or one of its competitors? Snail's main competitors and comparable companies include iHuman (IH), PLAYSTUDIOS (MYPS), Gamehaus (GMHS), Motorsport Games (MSGM), and GigaMedia (GIGM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "interactive home entertainment" industry.

How does Snail compare to iHuman?

iHuman (NYSE:IH) and Snail (NASDAQ:SNAL) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

iHuman has a net margin of 3.06% compared to Snail's net margin of -8.83%. iHuman's return on equity of 2.44% beat Snail's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iHuman3.06% 2.44% 1.73%
Snail -8.83%-15.49%-13.52%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iHuman
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Snail
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

iHuman has higher revenue and earnings than Snail. Snail is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iHuman, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iHuman$115.40M0.52$13.64M$0.0619.58
Snail$81.23M0.24-$27.24M-$1.26N/A

4.9% of iHuman shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Snail shares are held by institutional investors. 63.6% of iHuman shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 66.8% of Snail shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

iHuman has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its share price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Snail has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Snail had 5 more articles in the media than iHuman. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Snail and 1 mentions for iHuman. Snail's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat iHuman's score of -1.00 indicating that Snail is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
iHuman Negative
Snail Neutral

Summary

iHuman beats Snail on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Snail compare to PLAYSTUDIOS?

PLAYSTUDIOS (NASDAQ:MYPS) and Snail (NASDAQ:SNAL) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Snail has a net margin of -8.83% compared to PLAYSTUDIOS's net margin of -20.65%. Snail's return on equity of -15.49% beat PLAYSTUDIOS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PLAYSTUDIOS-20.65% -19.61% -15.33%
Snail -8.83%-15.49%-13.52%

37.5% of PLAYSTUDIOS shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Snail shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of PLAYSTUDIOS shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 66.8% of Snail shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PLAYSTUDIOS has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Snail has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Snail has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PLAYSTUDIOS. Snail is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PLAYSTUDIOS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PLAYSTUDIOS$235.10M0.20-$28.64M-$3.60N/A
Snail$81.23M0.24-$27.24M-$1.26N/A

In the previous week, Snail had 3 more articles in the media than PLAYSTUDIOS. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Snail and 3 mentions for PLAYSTUDIOS. Snail's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat PLAYSTUDIOS's score of 0.30 indicating that Snail is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PLAYSTUDIOS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Snail
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PLAYSTUDIOS presently has a consensus target price of $12.50, suggesting a potential upside of 221.34%. Given PLAYSTUDIOS's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe PLAYSTUDIOS is more favorable than Snail.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PLAYSTUDIOS
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Snail
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Snail beats PLAYSTUDIOS on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Snail compare to Gamehaus?

Snail (NASDAQ:SNAL) and Gamehaus (NASDAQ:GMHS) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Gamehaus has higher revenue and earnings than Snail. Snail is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gamehaus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Snail$81.23M0.24-$27.24M-$1.26N/A
Gamehaus$104.65M0.31$4.28M$0.096.67

Snail has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gamehaus has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of Snail shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.7% of Gamehaus shares are held by institutional investors. 66.8% of Snail shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.7% of Gamehaus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Snail
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Gamehaus
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Snail had 5 more articles in the media than Gamehaus. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Snail and 1 mentions for Gamehaus. Gamehaus' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Snail's score of 0.44 indicating that Gamehaus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Snail Neutral
Gamehaus Very Positive

Gamehaus has a net margin of 4.39% compared to Snail's net margin of -8.83%. Gamehaus' return on equity of 12.53% beat Snail's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Snail-8.83% -15.49% -13.52%
Gamehaus 4.39%12.53%8.99%

Summary

Gamehaus beats Snail on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Snail compare to Motorsport Games?

Snail (NASDAQ:SNAL) and Motorsport Games (NASDAQ:MSGM) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

Motorsport Games has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Snail. Snail is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorsport Games, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Snail$81.23M0.24-$27.24M-$1.26N/A
Motorsport Games$11.30M2.00$6.93M$0.4312.60

Motorsport Games has a net margin of 16.15% compared to Snail's net margin of -8.83%. Motorsport Games' return on equity of 41.13% beat Snail's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Snail-8.83% -15.49% -13.52%
Motorsport Games 16.15%41.13%24.51%

0.4% of Snail shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.7% of Motorsport Games shares are owned by institutional investors. 66.8% of Snail shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Motorsport Games shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Snail has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Motorsport Games has a beta of 1.87, meaning that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Snail
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Motorsport Games
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Snail had 4 more articles in the media than Motorsport Games. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Snail and 2 mentions for Motorsport Games. Motorsport Games' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Snail's score of 0.44 indicating that Motorsport Games is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Snail
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Motorsport Games
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Motorsport Games beats Snail on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Snail compare to GigaMedia?

Snail (NASDAQ:SNAL) and GigaMedia (NASDAQ:GIGM) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Snail has a net margin of -8.83% compared to GigaMedia's net margin of -43.36%. GigaMedia's return on equity of -5.36% beat Snail's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Snail-8.83% -15.49% -13.52%
GigaMedia -43.36%-5.36%-5.02%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Snail
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
GigaMedia
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

GigaMedia has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Snail. GigaMedia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Snail, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Snail$81.23M0.24-$27.24M-$1.26N/A
GigaMedia$3.47M4.01-$1.55M-$0.18N/A

In the previous week, Snail had 4 more articles in the media than GigaMedia. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Snail and 2 mentions for GigaMedia. GigaMedia's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Snail's score of 0.44 indicating that GigaMedia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Snail Neutral
GigaMedia Positive

Snail has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GigaMedia has a beta of 0.44, suggesting that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of Snail shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.5% of GigaMedia shares are owned by institutional investors. 66.8% of Snail shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of GigaMedia shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Snail and GigaMedia tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Snail News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SNAL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SNAL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SNAL vs. The Competition

MetricSnailEntertainment IndustryCommunication Services SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$18.26M$9.65B$33.69B$12.91B
Dividend YieldN/A3.84%5.56%22.89%
P/E Ratio-1.6227.6520.4125.25
Price / Sales0.22114.1766.0978.51
Price / CashN/A35.6320.4353.04
Price / Book-0.706.9312.245.92
Net Income-$27.24M$63.27M$1.11B$381.16M
7 Day Performance-12.91%-2.62%-1.22%-4.32%
1 Month Performance-22.21%-4.69%-5.16%-7.19%
1 Year Performance-59.64%-11.23%-8.42%-4.99%

Snail Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SNAL
Snail
1.7517 of 5 stars
$2.04
-7.9%
N/A-58.1%$18.25M$81.23MN/A166
IH
iHuman
0.6831 of 5 stars
$1.15
+0.4%
N/A-58.9%$58.52M$115.40M19.09558
MYPS
PLAYSTUDIOS
2.3425 of 5 stars
$4.41
-3.8%
$12.50
+183.8%
-59.2%$52.90M$235.10MN/A543
GMHS
Gamehaus
1.0599 of 5 stars
$0.61
+1.5%
N/A-55.2%$32.62M$104.65M6.77153
MSGM
Motorsport Games
4.3565 of 5 stars
$5.44
+4.7%
N/A+128.7%$22.39M$11.30M12.4944

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SNAL) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners