Free Trial

Perfect (PERF) Competitors

Perfect logo
$1.70 +0.04 (+2.41%)
As of 03:57 PM Eastern

PERF vs. MOMO, AMPL, VTEX, CCSI, and PD

Should you buy Perfect stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Perfect with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Perfect include Hello Group (MOMO), Amplitude (AMPL), VTEX (VTEX), Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI), and PagerDuty (PD). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Perfect compare to Hello Group?

Hello Group (NASDAQ:MOMO) and Perfect (NYSE:PERF) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

51.0% of Hello Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 61.4% of Hello Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.7% of Perfect shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Hello Group presently has a consensus price target of $8.10, suggesting a potential upside of 33.88%. Given Hello Group's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Hello Group is more favorable than Perfect.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hello Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Perfect
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Hello Group has a net margin of 7.75% compared to Perfect's net margin of 6.62%. Hello Group's return on equity of 7.51% beat Perfect's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hello Group7.75% 7.51% 5.51%
Perfect 6.62%3.02%2.40%

In the previous week, Hello Group and Hello Group both had 4 articles in the media. Perfect's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Hello Group's score of 0.48 indicating that Perfect is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hello Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Perfect
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hello Group has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perfect has a beta of 0.28, suggesting that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

Hello Group has higher revenue and earnings than Perfect. Hello Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perfect, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hello Group$1.48B0.44$114.97M$0.679.03
Perfect$69.15M2.50$4.64M$0.0534.00

Summary

Hello Group beats Perfect on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Perfect compare to Amplitude?

Perfect (NYSE:PERF) and Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and institutional ownership.

73.2% of Amplitude shares are held by institutional investors. 44.7% of Perfect shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.6% of Amplitude shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Amplitude had 1 more articles in the media than Perfect. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Amplitude and 4 mentions for Perfect. Perfect's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Amplitude's score of 0.51 indicating that Perfect is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perfect
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amplitude
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Perfect has a net margin of 6.62% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -25.11%. Perfect's return on equity of 3.02% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perfect6.62% 3.02% 2.40%
Amplitude -25.11%-34.98%-20.46%

Perfect has a beta of 0.28, suggesting that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amplitude has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Perfect has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Amplitude. Amplitude is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perfect, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perfect$69.15M2.50$4.64M$0.0534.00
Amplitude$343.21M1.83-$88.54M-$0.67N/A

Amplitude has a consensus price target of $12.44, suggesting a potential upside of 105.35%. Given Amplitude's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Amplitude is more favorable than Perfect.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perfect
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Summary

Perfect beats Amplitude on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Perfect compare to VTEX?

VTEX (NYSE:VTEX) and Perfect (NYSE:PERF) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

VTEX presently has a consensus price target of $5.98, suggesting a potential upside of 69.74%. Given VTEX's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe VTEX is more favorable than Perfect.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VTEX
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Perfect
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, VTEX had 2 more articles in the media than Perfect. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for VTEX and 4 mentions for Perfect. Perfect's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat VTEX's score of -0.08 indicating that Perfect is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VTEX
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Perfect
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VTEX has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perfect has a beta of 0.28, suggesting that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

63.7% of VTEX shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.9% of VTEX shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.7% of Perfect shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

VTEX has a net margin of 9.40% compared to Perfect's net margin of 6.62%. VTEX's return on equity of 9.68% beat Perfect's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VTEX9.40% 9.68% 6.60%
Perfect 6.62%3.02%2.40%

VTEX has higher revenue and earnings than Perfect. VTEX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perfect, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VTEX$247.05M2.43$20.01M$0.1229.38
Perfect$69.15M2.50$4.64M$0.0534.00

Summary

VTEX beats Perfect on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Perfect compare to Consensus Cloud Solutions?

Perfect (NYSE:PERF) and Consensus Cloud Solutions (NASDAQ:CCSI) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

93.9% of Consensus Cloud Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 44.7% of Perfect shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of Consensus Cloud Solutions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Consensus Cloud Solutions has a consensus price target of $36.67, suggesting a potential upside of 29.47%. Given Consensus Cloud Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Consensus Cloud Solutions is more favorable than Perfect.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perfect
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Consensus Cloud Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Consensus Cloud Solutions had 1 more articles in the media than Perfect. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Consensus Cloud Solutions and 4 mentions for Perfect. Consensus Cloud Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Perfect's score of 0.61 indicating that Consensus Cloud Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perfect
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Consensus Cloud Solutions
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Consensus Cloud Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Perfect. Consensus Cloud Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perfect, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perfect$69.15M2.50$4.64M$0.0534.00
Consensus Cloud Solutions$349.70M1.49$84.53M$4.586.18

Perfect has a beta of 0.28, meaning that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Consensus Cloud Solutions has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Consensus Cloud Solutions has a net margin of 25.09% compared to Perfect's net margin of 6.62%. Consensus Cloud Solutions' return on equity of 5,736.13% beat Perfect's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perfect6.62% 3.02% 2.40%
Consensus Cloud Solutions 25.09%5,736.13%14.38%

Summary

Consensus Cloud Solutions beats Perfect on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Perfect compare to PagerDuty?

PagerDuty (NYSE:PD) and Perfect (NYSE:PERF) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

PagerDuty has higher revenue and earnings than Perfect. PagerDuty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perfect, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PagerDuty$492.55M1.17$173.85M$1.843.68
Perfect$69.15M2.50$4.64M$0.0534.00

In the previous week, PagerDuty had 5 more articles in the media than Perfect. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for PagerDuty and 4 mentions for Perfect. Perfect's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat PagerDuty's score of 0.28 indicating that Perfect is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PagerDuty
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Perfect
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PagerDuty currently has a consensus price target of $12.40, indicating a potential upside of 83.30%. Given PagerDuty's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe PagerDuty is more favorable than Perfect.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PagerDuty
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Perfect
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

PagerDuty has a net margin of 35.30% compared to Perfect's net margin of 6.62%. PagerDuty's return on equity of 16.29% beat Perfect's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PagerDuty35.30% 16.29% 3.82%
Perfect 6.62%3.02%2.40%

PagerDuty has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perfect has a beta of 0.28, meaning that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

97.3% of PagerDuty shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.0% of PagerDuty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.7% of Perfect shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

PagerDuty beats Perfect on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Perfect News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PERF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PERF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PERF vs. The Competition

MetricPerfectINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$173.15M$16.39B$38.80B$22.72B
Dividend YieldN/A4.98%3.20%4.09%
P/E Ratio34.0160.47165.5730.24
Price / Sales2.5041.37630.3992.35
Price / Cash30.4264.0949.4925.31
Price / Book1.118.7810.504.59
Net Income$4.64M$379.18M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance0.89%-4.27%-1.43%-2.26%
1 Month Performance-1.45%0.86%6.78%0.00%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-8.24%162.17%22.53%

Perfect Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PERF
Perfect
1.6202 of 5 stars
$1.70
+2.4%
N/AN/A$173.15M$69.15M34.01N/A
MOMO
Hello Group
2.4461 of 5 stars
$6.23
-1.7%
$8.10
+30.0%
-3.4%$670.13M$10.37B9.301,390
AMPL
Amplitude
3.072 of 5 stars
$6.39
+8.1%
$12.44
+94.7%
-50.2%$663.14M$343.21MN/A740
VTEX
VTEX
4.7266 of 5 stars
$3.77
-5.2%
$5.98
+58.9%
-45.4%$637.62M$240.52M31.381,139
CCSI
Consensus Cloud Solutions
3.7892 of 5 stars
$34.00
+20.2%
$37.50
+10.3%
+26.8%$625.53M$351.03M7.42460

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PERF) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners