Free Trial

VTEX (VTEX) Competitors

VTEX logo
$4.24 +0.19 (+4.56%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.24 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VTEX vs. SOUN, STRC, BTDR, VIA, and PRCH

Should you buy VTEX stock or one of its competitors? VTEX's main competitors and comparable companies include SoundHound AI (SOUN), Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC), Bitdeer Technologies Group (BTDR), Via Transportation (VIA), and Porch Group (PRCH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does VTEX compare to SoundHound AI?

VTEX (NYSE:VTEX) and SoundHound AI (NASDAQ:SOUN) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

VTEX has higher revenue and earnings than SoundHound AI. SoundHound AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VTEX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VTEX$240.52M2.89$20.01M$0.1625.47
SoundHound AI$168.92M11.91-$14.01M-$0.38N/A

VTEX has a net margin of 11.98% compared to SoundHound AI's net margin of -67.45%. VTEX's return on equity of 12.98% beat SoundHound AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VTEX11.98% 12.98% 8.76%
SoundHound AI -67.45%-30.22%-20.28%

In the previous week, SoundHound AI had 17 more articles in the media than VTEX. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for SoundHound AI and 7 mentions for VTEX. VTEX's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat SoundHound AI's score of 0.09 indicating that VTEX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VTEX
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SoundHound AI
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

VTEX currently has a consensus price target of $4.69, indicating a potential upside of 15.03%. SoundHound AI has a consensus price target of $12.75, indicating a potential upside of 181.46%. Given SoundHound AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SoundHound AI is more favorable than VTEX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VTEX
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
SoundHound AI
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

63.7% of VTEX shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.3% of SoundHound AI shares are held by institutional investors. 40.9% of VTEX shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of SoundHound AI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

VTEX has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SoundHound AI has a beta of 2.73, indicating that its share price is 173% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VTEX beats SoundHound AI on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VTEX compare to Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock?

Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (NASDAQ:STRC) and VTEX (NYSE:VTEX) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

VTEX has a consensus price target of $4.69, indicating a potential upside of 15.03%. Given VTEX's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VTEX is more favorable than Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
VTEX
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock has a beta of 3.25, indicating that its share price is 225% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VTEX has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock had 2 more articles in the media than VTEX. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock and 7 mentions for VTEX. VTEX's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock's score of 0.36 indicating that VTEX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
VTEX
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VTEX has a net margin of 11.98% compared to Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock's net margin of 0.00%. VTEX's return on equity of 12.98% beat Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred StockN/A N/A N/A
VTEX 11.98%12.98%8.76%

VTEX has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock. Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VTEX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock$498.35M5.18-$116.55M-$4.50N/A
VTEX$240.52M2.89$20.01M$0.1625.47

26.0% of Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.7% of VTEX shares are held by institutional investors. 18.3% of Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.9% of VTEX shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

VTEX beats Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VTEX compare to Bitdeer Technologies Group?

VTEX (NYSE:VTEX) and Bitdeer Technologies Group (NASDAQ:BTDR) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, dividends and valuation.

Bitdeer Technologies Group has higher revenue and earnings than VTEX. Bitdeer Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VTEX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VTEX$240.52M2.89$20.01M$0.1625.47
Bitdeer Technologies Group$620.25M3.00$65.60M-$3.06N/A

In the previous week, Bitdeer Technologies Group had 11 more articles in the media than VTEX. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Bitdeer Technologies Group and 7 mentions for VTEX. Bitdeer Technologies Group's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat VTEX's score of 0.85 indicating that Bitdeer Technologies Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VTEX
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bitdeer Technologies Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VTEX currently has a consensus target price of $4.69, suggesting a potential upside of 15.03%. Bitdeer Technologies Group has a consensus target price of $23.45, suggesting a potential upside of 186.73%. Given Bitdeer Technologies Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Bitdeer Technologies Group is more favorable than VTEX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VTEX
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Bitdeer Technologies Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

63.7% of VTEX shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Bitdeer Technologies Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.9% of VTEX shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

VTEX has a net margin of 11.98% compared to Bitdeer Technologies Group's net margin of -55.15%. VTEX's return on equity of 12.98% beat Bitdeer Technologies Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VTEX11.98% 12.98% 8.76%
Bitdeer Technologies Group -55.15%-54.72%-15.20%

VTEX has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bitdeer Technologies Group has a beta of 2.56, indicating that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Bitdeer Technologies Group beats VTEX on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VTEX compare to Via Transportation?

Via Transportation (NYSE:VIA) and VTEX (NYSE:VTEX) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability, valuation and earnings.

VTEX has a net margin of 11.98% compared to Via Transportation's net margin of -20.04%. VTEX's return on equity of 12.98% beat Via Transportation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Via Transportation-20.04% -12.33% -10.47%
VTEX 11.98%12.98%8.76%

VTEX has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Via Transportation. Via Transportation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VTEX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Via Transportation$434.34M5.89-$96.36M-$1.14N/A
VTEX$240.52M2.89$20.01M$0.1625.47

Via Transportation presently has a consensus price target of $34.75, indicating a potential upside of 10.78%. VTEX has a consensus price target of $4.69, indicating a potential upside of 15.03%. Given VTEX's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VTEX is more favorable than Via Transportation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Via Transportation
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
VTEX
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

74.4% of Via Transportation shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.7% of VTEX shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.3% of Via Transportation shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 40.9% of VTEX shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, VTEX had 6 more articles in the media than Via Transportation. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for VTEX and 1 mentions for Via Transportation. VTEX's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Via Transportation's score of 0.00 indicating that VTEX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Via Transportation
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
VTEX
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

VTEX beats Via Transportation on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VTEX compare to Porch Group?

VTEX (NYSE:VTEX) and Porch Group (NASDAQ:PRCH) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, Porch Group had 6 more articles in the media than VTEX. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Porch Group and 7 mentions for VTEX. VTEX's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Porch Group's score of 0.18 indicating that VTEX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VTEX
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Porch Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

VTEX presently has a consensus target price of $4.69, indicating a potential upside of 15.03%. Porch Group has a consensus target price of $19.64, indicating a potential upside of 19.48%. Given Porch Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Porch Group is more favorable than VTEX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VTEX
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Porch Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

VTEX has a net margin of 11.98% compared to Porch Group's net margin of -2.67%. VTEX's return on equity of 12.98% beat Porch Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VTEX11.98% 12.98% 8.76%
Porch Group -2.67%-68.47%-1.67%

63.7% of VTEX shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.5% of Porch Group shares are held by institutional investors. 40.9% of VTEX shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.8% of Porch Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

VTEX has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Porch Group. Porch Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VTEX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VTEX$240.52M2.89$20.01M$0.1625.47
Porch Group$482.41M4.49$15.32M-$0.12N/A

VTEX has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Porch Group has a beta of 3.18, meaning that its share price is 218% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VTEX beats Porch Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VTEX News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VTEX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VTEX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VTEX vs. The Competition

MetricVTEXSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$723.71M$16.68B$29.96B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%3.70%
P/E Ratio26.53143.7178.5828.45
Price / Sales2.861,268.89575.6695.40
Price / Cash31.0746.5449.0136.37
Price / Book3.148.937.764.72
Net Income$20.01M$428.59M$766.36M$1.07B
7 Day Performance8.43%-0.53%-3.19%-0.07%
1 Month Performance16.14%-0.64%-2.43%-2.64%
1 Year Performance-0.70%0.48%161.69%5.85%

VTEX Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VTEX
VTEX
4.7172 of 5 stars
$4.25
+4.6%
$4.60
+8.4%
-6.2%$723.71M$252.65M26.531,139
SOUN
SoundHound AI
2.4837 of 5 stars
$5.89
+0.1%
$12.75
+116.7%
-78.3%$2.61B$168.92MN/A954
STRC
Strategy Inc Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock
0.492 of 5 stars
$99.63
+0.2%
N/AN/A$2.58B$498.35MN/A1,539
BTDR
Bitdeer Technologies Group
3.777 of 5 stars
$11.19
+2.4%
$23.27
+107.9%
-59.3%$2.55B$812.26MN/A471
VIA
Via Transportation
1.4883 of 5 stars
$31.22
+1.1%
$38.70
+24.0%
-33.8%$2.54B$434.34MN/A1,040

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VTEX) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners