Free Trial

eGain (EGAN) Competitors

eGain logo
$6.73 +0.25 (+3.86%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.50 -0.23 (-3.42%)
As of 06:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EGAN vs. SABR, NXDR, KIND, NABL, and DSP

Should you buy eGain stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares eGain with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with eGain include Sabre (SABR), Nextdoor (NXDR), Nextdoor (KIND), N-able (NABL), and Viant Technology (DSP). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does eGain compare to Sabre?

eGain (NASDAQ:EGAN) and Sabre (NASDAQ:SABR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, eGain and eGain both had 10 articles in the media. eGain's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Sabre's score of 0.68 indicating that eGain is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
eGain
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sabre
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sabre has higher revenue and earnings than eGain. Sabre is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than eGain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
eGain$88.43M2.08$32.25M$1.295.22
Sabre$2.77B0.23$524.62M$1.091.45

eGain has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sabre has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

53.9% of eGain shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.4% of Sabre shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.7% of eGain shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Sabre shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

eGain has a net margin of 39.77% compared to Sabre's net margin of 17.58%. eGain's return on equity of 11.13% beat Sabre's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
eGain39.77% 11.13% 6.21%
Sabre 17.58%N/A -0.64%

eGain presently has a consensus price target of $15.25, indicating a potential upside of 126.60%. Sabre has a consensus price target of $1.97, indicating a potential upside of 24.47%. Given eGain's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe eGain is more favorable than Sabre.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
eGain
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Sabre
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

eGain beats Sabre on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does eGain compare to Nextdoor?

Nextdoor (NYSE:NXDR) and eGain (NASDAQ:EGAN) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

eGain has a net margin of 39.77% compared to Nextdoor's net margin of -16.47%. eGain's return on equity of 11.13% beat Nextdoor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextdoor-16.47% -9.22% -8.13%
eGain 39.77%11.13%6.21%

Nextdoor has a beta of 1.29, meaning that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, eGain has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Nextdoor currently has a consensus price target of $2.18, indicating a potential upside of 4.32%. eGain has a consensus price target of $15.25, indicating a potential upside of 126.60%. Given eGain's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe eGain is more favorable than Nextdoor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextdoor
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
eGain
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

35.7% of Nextdoor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.9% of eGain shares are held by institutional investors. 33.4% of Nextdoor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.7% of eGain shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

eGain has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Nextdoor. Nextdoor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than eGain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextdoor$257.65M3.09-$54.20M-$0.11N/A
eGain$88.43M2.08$32.25M$1.295.22

In the previous week, eGain had 5 more articles in the media than Nextdoor. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for eGain and 5 mentions for Nextdoor. eGain's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Nextdoor's score of 0.49 indicating that eGain is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextdoor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
eGain
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

eGain beats Nextdoor on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does eGain compare to Nextdoor?

Nextdoor (NYSE:KIND) and eGain (NASDAQ:EGAN) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Nextdoor has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, eGain has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Nextdoor currently has a consensus price target of $2.00, indicating a potential downside of 4.76%. eGain has a consensus price target of $15.25, indicating a potential upside of 126.60%. Given eGain's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe eGain is more favorable than Nextdoor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextdoor
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
eGain
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

eGain has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Nextdoor. Nextdoor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than eGain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextdoor$248.31M3.24-$98.06M-$0.24N/A
eGain$88.43M2.08$32.25M$1.295.22

eGain has a net margin of 39.77% compared to Nextdoor's net margin of -36.95%. eGain's return on equity of 11.13% beat Nextdoor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextdoor-36.95% -15.75% -13.84%
eGain 39.77%11.13%6.21%

35.7% of Nextdoor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.9% of eGain shares are held by institutional investors. 33.4% of Nextdoor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.7% of eGain shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, eGain had 7 more articles in the media than Nextdoor. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for eGain and 3 mentions for Nextdoor. eGain's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Nextdoor's score of 0.18 indicating that eGain is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextdoor
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
eGain
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

eGain beats Nextdoor on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does eGain compare to N-able?

eGain (NASDAQ:EGAN) and N-able (NYSE:NABL) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, N-able had 2 more articles in the media than eGain. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for N-able and 10 mentions for eGain. eGain's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat N-able's score of 0.26 indicating that eGain is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
eGain
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
N-able
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

eGain has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, N-able has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

eGain has higher earnings, but lower revenue than N-able. N-able is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than eGain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
eGain$88.43M2.08$32.25M$1.295.22
N-able$511.43M1.22-$17.03M-$0.05N/A

eGain currently has a consensus target price of $15.25, indicating a potential upside of 126.60%. N-able has a consensus target price of $7.55, indicating a potential upside of 127.75%. Given N-able's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe N-able is more favorable than eGain.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
eGain
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
N-able
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

eGain has a net margin of 39.77% compared to N-able's net margin of -1.99%. eGain's return on equity of 11.13% beat N-able's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
eGain39.77% 11.13% 6.21%
N-able -1.99%3.40%1.96%

53.9% of eGain shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.4% of N-able shares are held by institutional investors. 38.7% of eGain shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of N-able shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

eGain beats N-able on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does eGain compare to Viant Technology?

Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) and eGain (NASDAQ:EGAN) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Viant Technology has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, eGain has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

eGain has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viant Technology. eGain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Viant Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viant Technology$362.10M1.83$8.35M$0.3629.00
eGain$88.43M2.08$32.25M$1.295.22

In the previous week, Viant Technology had 9 more articles in the media than eGain. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Viant Technology and 10 mentions for eGain. eGain's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Viant Technology's score of 0.24 indicating that eGain is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viant Technology
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
eGain
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

eGain has a net margin of 39.77% compared to Viant Technology's net margin of 2.51%. eGain's return on equity of 11.13% beat Viant Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viant Technology2.51% 2.40% 1.54%
eGain 39.77%11.13%6.21%

11.4% of Viant Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.9% of eGain shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.4% of Viant Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.7% of eGain shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Viant Technology presently has a consensus target price of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 72.41%. eGain has a consensus target price of $15.25, indicating a potential upside of 126.60%. Given eGain's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe eGain is more favorable than Viant Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viant Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
eGain
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

eGain beats Viant Technology on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get eGain News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EGAN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EGAN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EGAN vs. The Competition

MetriceGainINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$177.46M$16.43B$39.25B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A4.90%3.19%5.35%
P/E Ratio5.2249.52157.8423.07
Price / Sales2.0843.10630.2179.28
Price / Cash28.8664.0949.4956.33
Price / Book2.289.1410.326.96
Net Income$32.25M$379.18M$1.03B$333.52M
7 Day Performance-12.94%-3.89%0.39%0.45%
1 Month Performance-11.10%5.14%9.60%4.06%
1 Year Performance33.00%-8.03%164.81%36.24%

eGain Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EGAN
eGain
3.4982 of 5 stars
$6.73
+3.9%
$15.25
+126.6%
+23.0%$177.46M$88.43M5.22690
SABR
Sabre
3.3018 of 5 stars
$1.91
-0.3%
$1.97
+3.2%
-41.8%$753.07M$2.77B1.754,650
NXDR
Nextdoor
1.5318 of 5 stars
$1.93
-0.3%
$2.18
+13.0%
N/A$746.38M$257.65MN/A700
KIND
Nextdoor
0.3764 of 5 stars
$1.93
-4.5%
$1.55
-19.7%
+39.1%$738.40M$248.31MN/A700
NABL
N-able
3.7149 of 5 stars
$3.93
-4.0%
$7.55
+92.4%
-57.0%$737.50M$526.91MN/A1,852

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EGAN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners