Free Trial

Amplitude (AMPL) Competitors

Amplitude logo
$6.30 -0.09 (-1.33%)
As of 03:49 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AMPL vs. BRZE, FRSH, HUBS, PCOR, and U

Should you be buying Amplitude stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Amplitude include Braze (BRZE), Freshworks (FRSH), HubSpot (HUBS), Procore Technologies (PCOR), and Unity Software (U). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Amplitude compare to Braze?

Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) and Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Amplitude presently has a consensus price target of $12.44, suggesting a potential upside of 97.37%. Braze has a consensus price target of $36.90, suggesting a potential upside of 79.38%. Given Amplitude's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Amplitude is more favorable than Braze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Braze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

In the previous week, Amplitude had 22 more articles in the media than Braze. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Amplitude and 5 mentions for Braze. Braze's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Amplitude's score of 0.04 indicating that Braze is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amplitude
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Braze
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Amplitude has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Braze has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the S&P 500.

73.2% of Amplitude shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Braze shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.6% of Amplitude shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Braze shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Braze has a net margin of -17.78% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -25.11%. Braze's return on equity of -18.75% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amplitude-25.11% -33.48% -20.03%
Braze -17.78%-18.75%-10.60%

Amplitude has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Braze. Braze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amplitude, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amplitude$343.21M1.91-$88.54M-$0.67N/A
Braze$738.18M3.16-$131.29M-$1.22N/A

Summary

Braze beats Amplitude on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amplitude compare to Freshworks?

Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) and Freshworks (NASDAQ:FRSH) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

Amplitude presently has a consensus price target of $12.44, suggesting a potential upside of 97.37%. Freshworks has a consensus price target of $12.18, suggesting a potential upside of 42.73%. Given Amplitude's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Amplitude is more favorable than Freshworks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Freshworks
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

Amplitude has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Freshworks has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Freshworks had 1 more articles in the media than Amplitude. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Freshworks and 27 mentions for Amplitude. Freshworks' average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Amplitude's score of 0.04 indicating that Freshworks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amplitude
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Freshworks
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Freshworks has a net margin of 20.69% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -25.11%. Freshworks' return on equity of 4.27% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amplitude-25.11% -33.48% -20.03%
Freshworks 20.69%4.27%2.74%

73.2% of Amplitude shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.6% of Freshworks shares are held by institutional investors. 21.6% of Amplitude shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Freshworks shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Freshworks has higher revenue and earnings than Amplitude. Amplitude is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Freshworks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amplitude$343.21M1.91-$88.54M-$0.67N/A
Freshworks$838.81M2.89$183.72M$0.6213.77

Summary

Freshworks beats Amplitude on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amplitude compare to HubSpot?

Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) and HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

Amplitude presently has a consensus price target of $12.44, suggesting a potential upside of 97.37%. HubSpot has a consensus price target of $311.00, suggesting a potential upside of 63.32%. Given Amplitude's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Amplitude is more favorable than HubSpot.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
HubSpot
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Amplitude has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, HubSpot has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, HubSpot had 36 more articles in the media than Amplitude. MarketBeat recorded 63 mentions for HubSpot and 27 mentions for Amplitude. HubSpot's average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Amplitude's score of 0.04 indicating that HubSpot is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amplitude
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HubSpot
9 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
11 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HubSpot has a net margin of 3.04% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -25.11%. HubSpot's return on equity of 5.66% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amplitude-25.11% -33.48% -20.03%
HubSpot 3.04%5.66%3.04%

73.2% of Amplitude shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.4% of HubSpot shares are held by institutional investors. 21.6% of Amplitude shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of HubSpot shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

HubSpot has higher revenue and earnings than Amplitude. Amplitude is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HubSpot, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amplitude$343.21M1.91-$88.54M-$0.67N/A
HubSpot$3.30B2.97$45.91M$1.9199.70

Summary

HubSpot beats Amplitude on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amplitude compare to Procore Technologies?

Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) and Procore Technologies (NYSE:PCOR) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Procore Technologies has a net margin of -5.61% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -25.11%. Procore Technologies' return on equity of -2.24% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amplitude-25.11% -33.48% -20.03%
Procore Technologies -5.61%-2.24%-1.31%

Amplitude has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Procore Technologies. Procore Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amplitude, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amplitude$343.21M1.91-$88.54M-$0.67N/A
Procore Technologies$1.32B5.68-$100.78M-$0.51N/A

73.2% of Amplitude shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.1% of Procore Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 21.6% of Amplitude shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Procore Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Amplitude has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Procore Technologies has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Amplitude presently has a consensus price target of $12.44, suggesting a potential upside of 97.37%. Procore Technologies has a consensus price target of $72.56, suggesting a potential upside of 45.85%. Given Amplitude's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Amplitude is more favorable than Procore Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Procore Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.74

In the previous week, Amplitude and Amplitude both had 27 articles in the media. Procore Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat Amplitude's score of 0.04 indicating that Procore Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amplitude
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Procore Technologies
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Procore Technologies beats Amplitude on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amplitude compare to Unity Software?

Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) and Unity Software (NYSE:U) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Amplitude has a net margin of -25.11% compared to Unity Software's net margin of -34.99%. Unity Software's return on equity of -1.27% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amplitude-25.11% -33.48% -20.03%
Unity Software -34.99%-1.27%-0.60%

Amplitude has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Unity Software. Unity Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amplitude, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amplitude$343.21M1.91-$88.54M-$0.67N/A
Unity Software$1.92B6.08-$402.77M-$1.57N/A

73.2% of Amplitude shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Unity Software shares are held by institutional investors. 21.6% of Amplitude shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Unity Software shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Amplitude has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Unity Software has a beta of 2.04, meaning that its share price is 104% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Amplitude presently has a consensus price target of $12.44, suggesting a potential upside of 97.37%. Unity Software has a consensus price target of $38.77, suggesting a potential upside of 44.64%. Given Amplitude's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Amplitude is more favorable than Unity Software.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Unity Software
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59

In the previous week, Unity Software had 14 more articles in the media than Amplitude. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Unity Software and 27 mentions for Amplitude. Unity Software's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Amplitude's score of 0.04 indicating that Unity Software is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amplitude
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Unity Software
17 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Unity Software beats Amplitude on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Amplitude News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AMPL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AMPL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AMPL vs. The Competition

MetricAmplitudeTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$653.97M$4.00B$6.42B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.06%3.06%5.22%
P/E Ratio-9.4056.5331.6625.72
Price / Sales1.9152.33443.6165.20
Price / CashN/A39.0222.6136.27
Price / Book3.435.826.186.76
Net Income-$88.54M$31.33M$200.46M$333.20M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance12.39%10.44%6.09%9.27%
1 Year Performance-40.74%43.93%44.83%42.97%

Amplitude Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AMPL
Amplitude
3.4405 of 5 stars
$6.31
-1.3%
$12.44
+97.4%
-39.9%$653.97M$343.21MN/A740
BRZE
Braze
4.0923 of 5 stars
$24.17
+2.6%
$36.90
+52.7%
-35.5%$2.67B$738.18MN/A1,988
FRSH
Freshworks
4.44 of 5 stars
$8.98
+2.6%
$12.45
+38.7%
-39.4%$2.49B$838.81M14.034,500
HUBS
HubSpot
4.0351 of 5 stars
$246.73
+2.9%
$388.07
+57.3%
-67.3%$12.35B$3.13B283.608,882
PCOR
Procore Technologies
4.3608 of 5 stars
$62.04
+4.6%
$73.75
+18.9%
-18.8%$8.95B$1.32BN/A4,421

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AMPL) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners