Free Trial

Inspired Entertainment (INSE) Competitors

Inspired Entertainment logo
$3.39 -0.05 (-1.45%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.38 -0.01 (-0.15%)
As of 10/15/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

INSE vs. MSC, MRDN, CPHC, FLL, and BRAG

Should you buy Inspired Entertainment stock or one of its competitors? Inspired Entertainment's main competitors and comparable companies include Studio City Ih (MSC), Meridian (MRDN), Canterbury Park (CPHC), Full House Resorts (FLL), and Bragg Gaming Group (BRAG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "casinos & gaming" industry.

How does Inspired Entertainment compare to Studio City Ih?

Studio City Ih (NYSE:MSC) and Inspired Entertainment (NASDAQ:INSE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

77.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 54.9% of Studio City Ih shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Inspired Entertainment has a net margin of -3.34% compared to Studio City Ih's net margin of -7.79%. Studio City Ih's return on equity of -9.26% beat Inspired Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Studio City Ih-7.79% -9.26% -1.89%
Inspired Entertainment -3.34%-30.08%0.92%

Studio City Ih has a beta of 0.13, meaning that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inspired Entertainment has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Inspired Entertainment has a consensus target price of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 327.73%. Given Inspired Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Inspired Entertainment is more favorable than Studio City Ih.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Studio City Ih
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Inspired Entertainment
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Inspired Entertainment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Studio City Ih. Inspired Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Studio City Ih, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Studio City Ih$694.57M0.31-$64.30M-$0.28N/A
Inspired Entertainment$304.10M0.29-$17M-$0.33N/A

In the previous week, Inspired Entertainment had 3 more articles in the media than Studio City Ih. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Inspired Entertainment and 1 mentions for Studio City Ih. Inspired Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Studio City Ih's score of 0.00 indicating that Inspired Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Studio City Ih
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inspired Entertainment
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Inspired Entertainment beats Studio City Ih on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inspired Entertainment compare to Meridian?

Meridian (NASDAQ:MRDN) and Inspired Entertainment (NASDAQ:INSE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Inspired Entertainment has a net margin of -3.34% compared to Meridian's net margin of -41.41%. Inspired Entertainment's return on equity of -30.08% beat Meridian's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Meridian-41.41% -117.87% -58.87%
Inspired Entertainment -3.34%-30.08%0.92%

Inspired Entertainment has higher revenue and earnings than Meridian. Inspired Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Meridian, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Meridian$182.86M0.79-$89.90M-$6.74N/A
Inspired Entertainment$304.10M0.29-$17M-$0.33N/A

In the previous week, Meridian had 1 more articles in the media than Inspired Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Meridian and 4 mentions for Inspired Entertainment. Inspired Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Meridian's score of 0.20 indicating that Inspired Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Meridian
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inspired Entertainment
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

2.7% of Meridian shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.9% of Meridian shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Meridian has a beta of 0.7, suggesting that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inspired Entertainment has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Meridian currently has a consensus price target of $21.60, indicating a potential upside of 90.14%. Inspired Entertainment has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 327.73%. Given Inspired Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Inspired Entertainment is more favorable than Meridian.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Meridian
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Inspired Entertainment
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

Inspired Entertainment beats Meridian on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inspired Entertainment compare to Canterbury Park?

Canterbury Park (NASDAQ:CPHC) and Inspired Entertainment (NASDAQ:INSE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Inspired Entertainment has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 327.73%. Given Inspired Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Inspired Entertainment is more favorable than Canterbury Park.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canterbury Park
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Inspired Entertainment
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Canterbury Park has a beta of -0.4, suggesting that its share price is 140% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inspired Entertainment has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Canterbury Park has a net margin of 0.20% compared to Inspired Entertainment's net margin of -3.34%. Canterbury Park's return on equity of 0.14% beat Inspired Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canterbury Park0.20% 0.14% 0.10%
Inspired Entertainment -3.34%-30.08%0.92%

76.4% of Canterbury Park shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.7% of Canterbury Park shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Inspired Entertainment had 1 more articles in the media than Canterbury Park. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Inspired Entertainment and 3 mentions for Canterbury Park. Inspired Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Canterbury Park's score of 0.84 indicating that Inspired Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canterbury Park
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inspired Entertainment
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Canterbury Park has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Inspired Entertainment. Inspired Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canterbury Park, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canterbury Park$59.57M1.38-$530K$0.02791.00
Inspired Entertainment$304.10M0.29-$17M-$0.33N/A

Summary

Inspired Entertainment beats Canterbury Park on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inspired Entertainment compare to Full House Resorts?

Inspired Entertainment (NASDAQ:INSE) and Full House Resorts (NASDAQ:FLL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Inspired Entertainment has a net margin of -3.34% compared to Full House Resorts' net margin of -12.06%. Inspired Entertainment's return on equity of -30.08% beat Full House Resorts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inspired Entertainment-3.34% -30.08% 0.92%
Full House Resorts -12.06%-473.31%-5.78%

In the previous week, Inspired Entertainment had 2 more articles in the media than Full House Resorts. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Inspired Entertainment and 2 mentions for Full House Resorts. Inspired Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Full House Resorts' score of 0.91 indicating that Inspired Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inspired Entertainment
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Full House Resorts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Inspired Entertainment has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Full House Resorts. Inspired Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Full House Resorts, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inspired Entertainment$304.10M0.29-$17M-$0.33N/A
Full House Resorts$305.86M0.13-$40.20M-$1.02N/A

Inspired Entertainment has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Full House Resorts has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

77.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.7% of Full House Resorts shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of Full House Resorts shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Inspired Entertainment currently has a consensus price target of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 327.73%. Full House Resorts has a consensus price target of $3.50, suggesting a potential upside of 224.07%. Given Inspired Entertainment's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Inspired Entertainment is more favorable than Full House Resorts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inspired Entertainment
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Full House Resorts
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Inspired Entertainment beats Full House Resorts on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inspired Entertainment compare to Bragg Gaming Group?

Bragg Gaming Group (NASDAQ:BRAG) and Inspired Entertainment (NASDAQ:INSE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

Bragg Gaming Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Inspired Entertainment. Inspired Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bragg Gaming Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bragg Gaming Group$103.03M0.36-$9.18M-$0.36N/A
Inspired Entertainment$304.10M0.29-$17M-$0.33N/A

Bragg Gaming Group presently has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 309.84%. Inspired Entertainment has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 327.73%. Given Inspired Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Inspired Entertainment is more favorable than Bragg Gaming Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bragg Gaming Group
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Inspired Entertainment
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

4.0% of Bragg Gaming Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.4% of Bragg Gaming Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bragg Gaming Group has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inspired Entertainment has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Inspired Entertainment has a net margin of -3.34% compared to Bragg Gaming Group's net margin of -7.48%. Bragg Gaming Group's return on equity of -12.70% beat Inspired Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bragg Gaming Group-7.48% -12.70% -8.22%
Inspired Entertainment -3.34%-30.08%0.92%

In the previous week, Inspired Entertainment had 1 more articles in the media than Bragg Gaming Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Inspired Entertainment and 3 mentions for Bragg Gaming Group. Inspired Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Bragg Gaming Group's score of 0.61 indicating that Inspired Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bragg Gaming Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inspired Entertainment
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Inspired Entertainment beats Bragg Gaming Group on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Inspired Entertainment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INSE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INSE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INSE vs. The Competition

MetricInspired EntertainmentHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$90.67M$7.34B$12.43B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.93%79.04%19.61%
P/E Ratio26.4618.2642.5319.57
Price / Sales0.29364.6994.1487.12
Price / Cash1.6720.4231.5751.56
Price / Book-5.654.424.066.01
Net Income-$17M$257.90M$442.88M$380.68M
7 Day Performance-9.60%0.91%0.60%-3.15%
1 Month Performance-30.96%-0.98%-0.69%-5.18%
1 Year Performance-56.98%-6.82%-4.48%-4.07%

Inspired Entertainment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INSE
Inspired Entertainment
4.4689 of 5 stars
$3.39
-1.5%
$14.50
+327.7%
-58.7%$90.67M$304.10M26.461,020
MSC
Studio City Ih
0.7409 of 5 stars
$0.95
-0.9%
N/A-76.7%$199.34M$694.57MN/A5,879
MRDN
Meridian
1.592 of 5 stars
$11.25
+0.6%
$21.60
+92.0%
N/A$142.65M$182.86MN/A1,200
CPHC
Canterbury Park
1.4124 of 5 stars
$15.82
+0.7%
N/A-3.9%$81.92M$59.57M790.751,096
FLL
Full House Resorts
3.4007 of 5 stars
$1.12
-5.1%
$3.50
+212.5%
-60.1%$40.62M$305.86MN/A1,847

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:INSE) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners