Go Pro

Studio City Ih (MSC) Competitors

Studio City Ih logo
$1.77 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 08/28/2026
Extended Trading
$1.80 +0.03 (+1.98%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MSC vs. ACEL, BALY, CDRO, MRDN, and INSE

Should you buy Studio City Ih stock or one of its competitors? Studio City Ih's main competitors and comparable companies include Accel Entertainment (ACEL), Bally's (BALY), Codere Online Luxembourg (CDRO), Meridian (MRDN), and Inspired Entertainment (INSE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "casinos & gaming" industry.

How does Studio City Ih compare to Accel Entertainment?

Accel Entertainment (NYSE:ACEL) and Studio City Ih (NYSE:MSC) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Accel Entertainment has a net margin of 4.08% compared to Studio City Ih's net margin of -7.79%. Accel Entertainment's return on equity of 22.30% beat Studio City Ih's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Accel Entertainment4.08% 22.30% 5.59%
Studio City Ih -7.79%-9.26%-1.89%

Accel Entertainment presently has a consensus price target of $14.80, suggesting a potential upside of 23.85%. Given Accel Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Accel Entertainment is more favorable than Studio City Ih.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Accel Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Studio City Ih
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Studio City Ih had 1 more articles in the media than Accel Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Studio City Ih and 1 mentions for Accel Entertainment. Accel Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Studio City Ih's score of -0.01 indicating that Accel Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Accel Entertainment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Studio City Ih
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Accel Entertainment has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Studio City Ih has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

55.4% of Accel Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 14.5% of Accel Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 54.9% of Studio City Ih shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Accel Entertainment has higher revenue and earnings than Studio City Ih. Studio City Ih is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Accel Entertainment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Accel Entertainment$1.33B0.73$51.47M$0.6717.84
Studio City Ih$694.57M0.54-$64.30M-$0.28N/A

Summary

Accel Entertainment beats Studio City Ih on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Studio City Ih compare to Bally's?

Studio City Ih (NYSE:MSC) and Bally's (NYSE:BALY) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

70.4% of Bally's shares are held by institutional investors. 54.9% of Studio City Ih shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 69.3% of Bally's shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Studio City Ih has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bally's. Studio City Ih is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bally's, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Studio City Ih$694.57M0.54-$64.30M-$0.28N/A
Bally's$2.66B0.18-$701.10M-$6.80N/A

Studio City Ih has a beta of 0.14, indicating that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bally's has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Bally's has a consensus price target of $11.75, suggesting a potential upside of 23.42%. Given Bally's' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Bally's is more favorable than Studio City Ih.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Studio City Ih
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Bally's
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Studio City Ih has a net margin of -7.79% compared to Bally's' net margin of -25.83%. Studio City Ih's return on equity of -9.26% beat Bally's' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Studio City Ih-7.79% -9.26% -1.89%
Bally's -25.83%-40.97%-7.66%

In the previous week, Bally's had 1 more articles in the media than Studio City Ih. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Bally's and 2 mentions for Studio City Ih. Bally's' average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat Studio City Ih's score of -0.01 indicating that Bally's is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Studio City Ih
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bally's
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Bally's beats Studio City Ih on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Studio City Ih compare to Codere Online Luxembourg?

Studio City Ih (NYSE:MSC) and Codere Online Luxembourg (NASDAQ:CDRO) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Studio City Ih had 1 more articles in the media than Codere Online Luxembourg. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Studio City Ih and 1 mentions for Codere Online Luxembourg. Codere Online Luxembourg's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Studio City Ih's score of -0.01 indicating that Codere Online Luxembourg is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Studio City Ih Neutral
Codere Online Luxembourg Very Positive

Codere Online Luxembourg has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Studio City Ih's net margin of -7.79%. Codere Online Luxembourg's return on equity of 0.00% beat Studio City Ih's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Studio City Ih-7.79% -9.26% -1.89%
Codere Online Luxembourg N/A N/A N/A

Codere Online Luxembourg has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Studio City Ih.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Studio City Ih$694.57M0.54-$64.30M-$0.28N/A
Codere Online Luxembourg$210.41M1.94$1.46MN/AN/A

Studio City Ih has a beta of 0.14, suggesting that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Codere Online Luxembourg has a beta of 0.45, suggesting that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

Codere Online Luxembourg has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.11%. Given Codere Online Luxembourg's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Codere Online Luxembourg is more favorable than Studio City Ih.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Studio City Ih
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Codere Online Luxembourg
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

10.3% of Codere Online Luxembourg shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.9% of Studio City Ih shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Codere Online Luxembourg shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Codere Online Luxembourg beats Studio City Ih on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Studio City Ih compare to Meridian?

Studio City Ih (NYSE:MSC) and Meridian (NASDAQ:MRDN) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Meridian has a consensus price target of $21.60, suggesting a potential upside of 54.95%. Given Meridian's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Meridian is more favorable than Studio City Ih.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Studio City Ih
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Meridian
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Studio City Ih has higher revenue and earnings than Meridian. Studio City Ih is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Meridian, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Studio City Ih$694.57M0.54-$64.30M-$0.28N/A
Meridian$182.86M0.97-$89.90M-$6.74N/A

Studio City Ih has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meridian has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

2.7% of Meridian shares are held by institutional investors. 54.9% of Studio City Ih shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.0% of Meridian shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Meridian had 2 more articles in the media than Studio City Ih. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Meridian and 2 mentions for Studio City Ih. Meridian's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Studio City Ih's score of -0.01 indicating that Meridian is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Studio City Ih
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Meridian
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Studio City Ih has a net margin of -7.79% compared to Meridian's net margin of -41.41%. Studio City Ih's return on equity of -9.26% beat Meridian's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Studio City Ih-7.79% -9.26% -1.89%
Meridian -41.41%-117.87%-58.87%

Summary

Studio City Ih and Meridian tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Studio City Ih compare to Inspired Entertainment?

Inspired Entertainment (NASDAQ:INSE) and Studio City Ih (NYSE:MSC) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Inspired Entertainment has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Studio City Ih has a beta of 0.14, suggesting that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Inspired Entertainment and Inspired Entertainment both had 2 articles in the media. Inspired Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 1.94 beat Studio City Ih's score of -0.01 indicating that Inspired Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inspired Entertainment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Studio City Ih
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Inspired Entertainment has a net margin of -3.34% compared to Studio City Ih's net margin of -7.79%. Studio City Ih's return on equity of -9.26% beat Inspired Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inspired Entertainment-3.34% -30.08% 0.92%
Studio City Ih -7.79%-9.26%-1.89%

77.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Inspired Entertainment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 54.9% of Studio City Ih shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Inspired Entertainment presently has a consensus price target of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 237.27%. Given Inspired Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Inspired Entertainment is more favorable than Studio City Ih.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inspired Entertainment
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Studio City Ih
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Inspired Entertainment has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Studio City Ih. Inspired Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Studio City Ih, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inspired Entertainment$304.10M0.51-$17M-$0.33N/A
Studio City Ih$694.57M0.54-$64.30M-$0.28N/A

Summary

Inspired Entertainment beats Studio City Ih on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Studio City Ih News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MSC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MSC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MSC vs. The Competition

MetricStudio City IhHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$372.97M$8.20B$13.11B$24.12B
Dividend YieldN/A3.74%56.99%3.72%
P/E Ratio-6.3223.0247.0130.01
Price / Sales0.54319.4388.3523.53
Price / Cash2.3322.1819.0019.75
Price / Book0.654.834.304.84
Net Income-$64.30M$260.47M$445.55M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.62%-1.49%-0.54%-0.41%
1 Month Performance-1.78%0.61%0.05%2.04%
1 Year Performance-64.46%-4.31%-2.22%13.37%

Studio City Ih Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MSC
Studio City Ih
0.3183 of 5 stars
$1.77
flat
N/A-64.5%$372.97M$694.57MN/A5,879
ACEL
Accel Entertainment
4.5557 of 5 stars
$11.95
-2.0%
$15.00
+25.6%
+3.1%$1.01B$1.33B17.831,500
BALY
Bally's
2.4629 of 5 stars
$8.93
-13.4%
$13.25
+48.5%
-4.3%$684.79M$2.66BN/A11,700
CDRO
Codere Online Luxembourg
1.9504 of 5 stars
$8.99
-1.1%
$10.00
+11.2%
+9.0%$416.96M$238MN/A230
MRDN
Meridian
1.8894 of 5 stars
$14.10
-1.6%
$21.60
+53.2%
N/A$181.05M$182.86MN/A1,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MSC) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners