Go Pro

Aurora Mobile (JG) Competitors

Aurora Mobile logo
$6.48 +0.02 (+0.31%)
As of 03:59 PM Eastern

JG vs. TRAK, DMRC, RAAS, SANG, and RDZN

Should you buy Aurora Mobile stock or one of its competitors? Aurora Mobile's main competitors and comparable companies include ReposiTrak (TRAK), Digimarc (DMRC), Cloopen Group (RAAS), Sangoma Technologies (SANG), and Roadzen (RDZN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Aurora Mobile compare to ReposiTrak?

Aurora Mobile (NASDAQ:JG) and ReposiTrak (NYSE:TRAK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

Aurora Mobile has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ReposiTrak has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Mobile
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
ReposiTrak
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

85.5% of Aurora Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.4% of ReposiTrak shares are held by institutional investors. 31.2% of Aurora Mobile shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 41.0% of ReposiTrak shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ReposiTrak has a net margin of 30.75% compared to Aurora Mobile's net margin of 1.53%. ReposiTrak's return on equity of 14.44% beat Aurora Mobile's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Mobile1.53% 6.23% 1.50%
ReposiTrak 30.75%14.44%12.85%

In the previous week, Aurora Mobile had 5 more articles in the media than ReposiTrak. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aurora Mobile and 0 mentions for ReposiTrak. Aurora Mobile's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat ReposiTrak's score of 0.00 indicating that Aurora Mobile is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aurora Mobile Neutral
ReposiTrak Neutral

ReposiTrak has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aurora Mobile. ReposiTrak is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Mobile$53.60M0.73$60K$0.1836.00
ReposiTrak$22.61M6.39$6.98M$0.3721.49

Summary

ReposiTrak beats Aurora Mobile on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Mobile compare to Digimarc?

Digimarc (NASDAQ:DMRC) and Aurora Mobile (NASDAQ:JG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and institutional ownership.

Aurora Mobile has a net margin of 1.53% compared to Digimarc's net margin of -99.80%. Aurora Mobile's return on equity of 6.23% beat Digimarc's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Digimarc-99.80% -34.31% -24.52%
Aurora Mobile 1.53%6.23%1.50%

Digimarc has a beta of 2.29, suggesting that its share price is 129% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Mobile has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

66.9% of Digimarc shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.5% of Aurora Mobile shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.0% of Digimarc shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.2% of Aurora Mobile shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Aurora Mobile has higher revenue and earnings than Digimarc. Digimarc is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Digimarc$33.91M3.51-$32.31M-$1.43N/A
Aurora Mobile$53.60M0.73$60K$0.1836.00

In the previous week, Aurora Mobile had 3 more articles in the media than Digimarc. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aurora Mobile and 2 mentions for Digimarc. Digimarc's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat Aurora Mobile's score of 0.43 indicating that Digimarc is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Digimarc
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Aurora Mobile
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Digimarc presently has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 182.49%. Given Digimarc's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Digimarc is more favorable than Aurora Mobile.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Digimarc
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Aurora Mobile
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Aurora Mobile beats Digimarc on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Mobile compare to Cloopen Group?

Cloopen Group (NYSE:RAAS) and Aurora Mobile (NASDAQ:JG) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability and dividends.

In the previous week, Aurora Mobile had 5 more articles in the media than Cloopen Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aurora Mobile and 0 mentions for Cloopen Group. Aurora Mobile's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Cloopen Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Aurora Mobile is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cloopen Group Neutral
Aurora Mobile Neutral

85.5% of Aurora Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. 9.8% of Cloopen Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.2% of Aurora Mobile shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aurora Mobile has a net margin of 1.53% compared to Cloopen Group's net margin of 0.00%. Aurora Mobile's return on equity of 6.23% beat Cloopen Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cloopen GroupN/A N/A N/A
Aurora Mobile 1.53%6.23%1.50%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cloopen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Aurora Mobile
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Aurora Mobile has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cloopen Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cloopen Group$76.61M1.82-$34.23MN/AN/A
Aurora Mobile$53.60M0.73$60K$0.1836.00

Summary

Aurora Mobile beats Cloopen Group on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Mobile compare to Sangoma Technologies?

Aurora Mobile (NASDAQ:JG) and Sangoma Technologies (NASDAQ:SANG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

Aurora Mobile has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Mobile$53.60M0.73$60K$0.1836.00
Sangoma Technologies$236.69M0.52-$5.01M-$0.19N/A

In the previous week, Aurora Mobile had 5 more articles in the media than Sangoma Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aurora Mobile and 0 mentions for Sangoma Technologies. Aurora Mobile's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Sangoma Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Aurora Mobile is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aurora Mobile Neutral
Sangoma Technologies Neutral

85.5% of Aurora Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.7% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 31.2% of Aurora Mobile shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.0% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sangoma Technologies has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 8.96%. Given Sangoma Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sangoma Technologies is more favorable than Aurora Mobile.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Mobile
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sangoma Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Aurora Mobile has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Aurora Mobile has a net margin of 1.53% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -3.04%. Aurora Mobile's return on equity of 6.23% beat Sangoma Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Mobile1.53% 6.23% 1.50%
Sangoma Technologies -3.04%-2.26%-1.71%

Summary

Aurora Mobile beats Sangoma Technologies on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Mobile compare to Roadzen?

Roadzen (NASDAQ:RDZN) and Aurora Mobile (NASDAQ:JG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Roadzen has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Mobile has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Aurora Mobile has a net margin of 1.53% compared to Roadzen's net margin of -46.90%. Aurora Mobile's return on equity of 6.23% beat Roadzen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Roadzen-46.90% N/A -45.21%
Aurora Mobile 1.53%6.23%1.50%

Aurora Mobile has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Roadzen. Roadzen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Roadzen$55.02M2.00-$22.52M-$0.36N/A
Aurora Mobile$53.60M0.73$60K$0.1836.00

In the previous week, Aurora Mobile had 5 more articles in the media than Roadzen. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aurora Mobile and 0 mentions for Roadzen. Aurora Mobile's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Roadzen's score of 0.00 indicating that Aurora Mobile is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Roadzen Neutral
Aurora Mobile Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Roadzen
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Aurora Mobile
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

24.7% of Roadzen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.5% of Aurora Mobile shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.5% of Roadzen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 31.2% of Aurora Mobile shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Aurora Mobile beats Roadzen on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aurora Mobile News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for JG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding JG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

JG vs. The Competition

MetricAurora MobileSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$38.75M$15.82B$29.87B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A3.40%2.73%8.57%
P/E Ratio35.89139.7176.1725.40
Price / Sales0.731,292.66593.4897.00
Price / Cash48.5545.8947.3252.27
Price / Book3.037.399.256.17
Net Income$60K$437.25M$679.28M$349.50M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.61%-0.86%-0.05%
1 Month Performance25.34%0.85%-1.10%0.80%
1 Year Performance-34.41%5.22%187.88%15.62%

Aurora Mobile Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
JG
Aurora Mobile
2.1172 of 5 stars
$6.48
+0.3%
N/A-33.9%$38.75M$53.60M36.00590
TRAK
ReposiTrak
1.0051 of 5 stars
$7.80
-3.6%
N/A-51.3%$141.76M$23.47M21.0870
DMRC
Digimarc
2.266 of 5 stars
$5.92
+1.9%
$15.00
+153.4%
-30.7%$132.67M$33.91MN/A230
RAAS
Cloopen Group
N/A$2.32
-2.1%
N/A+53.2%$132.31M$76.61MN/A1,008
SANG
Sangoma Technologies
1.2055 of 5 stars
$3.89
-1.0%
$4.00
+2.8%
-34.0%$129.46M$212.63MN/A730

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:JG) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners