Free Trial

Teads (TEAD) Competitors

Teads logo
$0.96 +0.01 (+0.79%)
As of 01:32 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TEAD vs. ECX, XNET, GRRR, TBRG, and ISSC

Should you buy Teads stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Teads with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Teads include ECARX (ECX), Xunlei (XNET), Gorilla Technology Group (GRRR), TruBridge (TBRG), and Innovative Solutions and Support (ISSC). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Teads compare to ECARX?

ECARX (NASDAQ:ECX) and Teads (NASDAQ:TEAD) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Teads had 6 more articles in the media than ECARX. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Teads and 1 mentions for ECARX. ECARX's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Teads' score of -0.13 indicating that ECARX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ECARX Positive
Teads Neutral

ECARX has a net margin of -7.75% compared to Teads' net margin of -39.14%. ECARX's return on equity of 0.00% beat Teads' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ECARX-7.75% N/A -11.70%
Teads -39.14%-17.58%-3.50%

Teads has a consensus target price of $3.13, suggesting a potential upside of 225.03%. Given Teads' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Teads is more favorable than ECARX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ECARX
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Teads
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

ECARX has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teads has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

60.4% of Teads shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.0% of ECARX shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of Teads shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ECARX has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Teads. ECARX is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teads, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ECARX$847.90M0.49-$66.04M-$0.20N/A
Teads$1.30B0.07-$517.07M-$5.24N/A

Summary

Teads beats ECARX on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teads compare to Xunlei?

Teads (NASDAQ:TEAD) and Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and risk.

Xunlei has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Teads. Teads is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xunlei, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teads$1.30B0.07-$517.07M-$5.24N/A
Xunlei$460.43M0.85$1.05B$16.430.38

60.4% of Teads shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.1% of Xunlei shares are held by institutional investors. 12.0% of Teads shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.7% of Xunlei shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Teads had 4 more articles in the media than Xunlei. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Teads and 3 mentions for Xunlei. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Teads' score of -0.13 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teads
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Xunlei
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Teads has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xunlei has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Xunlei has a net margin of 227.29% compared to Teads' net margin of -39.14%. Xunlei's return on equity of 1.41% beat Teads' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teads-39.14% -17.58% -3.50%
Xunlei 227.29%1.41%1.17%

Teads currently has a consensus target price of $3.13, indicating a potential upside of 225.03%. Given Teads' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Teads is more favorable than Xunlei.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teads
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Xunlei beats Teads on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teads compare to Gorilla Technology Group?

Gorilla Technology Group (NASDAQ:GRRR) and Teads (NASDAQ:TEAD) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Gorilla Technology Group currently has a consensus target price of $35.50, indicating a potential upside of 156.67%. Teads has a consensus target price of $3.13, indicating a potential upside of 225.03%. Given Teads' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Teads is more favorable than Gorilla Technology Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorilla Technology Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Teads
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Gorilla Technology Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Teads. Teads is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorilla Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorilla Technology Group$101.36M3.57-$11.28M$0.2751.23
Teads$1.30B0.07-$517.07M-$5.24N/A

Gorilla Technology Group has a beta of 0.16, suggesting that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teads has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Teads had 3 more articles in the media than Gorilla Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Teads and 4 mentions for Gorilla Technology Group. Gorilla Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Teads' score of -0.13 indicating that Gorilla Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorilla Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Teads
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

1.3% of Gorilla Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.4% of Teads shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.5% of Gorilla Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of Teads shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gorilla Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Teads' net margin of -39.14%. Gorilla Technology Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Teads' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorilla Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Teads -39.14%-17.58%-3.50%

Summary

Gorilla Technology Group beats Teads on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teads compare to TruBridge?

Teads (NASDAQ:TEAD) and TruBridge (NASDAQ:TBRG) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, TruBridge had 1 more articles in the media than Teads. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for TruBridge and 7 mentions for Teads. TruBridge's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Teads' score of -0.13 indicating that TruBridge is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teads
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TruBridge
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

TruBridge has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Teads. Teads is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TruBridge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teads$1.30B0.07-$517.07M-$5.24N/A
TruBridge$346.84M1.12$4.21M$0.20129.23

Teads presently has a consensus target price of $3.13, indicating a potential upside of 225.03%. TruBridge has a consensus target price of $23.95, indicating a potential downside of 7.33%. Given Teads' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Teads is more favorable than TruBridge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teads
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
TruBridge
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Teads has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TruBridge has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

TruBridge has a net margin of 0.92% compared to Teads' net margin of -39.14%. TruBridge's return on equity of 18.75% beat Teads' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teads-39.14% -17.58% -3.50%
TruBridge 0.92%18.75%8.32%

60.4% of Teads shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.6% of TruBridge shares are held by institutional investors. 12.0% of Teads shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.7% of TruBridge shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

TruBridge beats Teads on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Teads compare to Innovative Solutions and Support?

Teads (NASDAQ:TEAD) and Innovative Solutions and Support (NASDAQ:ISSC) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Innovative Solutions and Support has a net margin of 21.02% compared to Teads' net margin of -39.14%. Innovative Solutions and Support's return on equity of 30.44% beat Teads' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teads-39.14% -17.58% -3.50%
Innovative Solutions and Support 21.02%30.44%18.78%

60.4% of Teads shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.5% of Innovative Solutions and Support shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.0% of Teads shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Innovative Solutions and Support shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Teads presently has a consensus price target of $3.13, suggesting a potential upside of 225.03%. Innovative Solutions and Support has a consensus price target of $16.25, suggesting a potential downside of 2.58%. Given Teads' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Teads is more favorable than Innovative Solutions and Support.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teads
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Innovative Solutions and Support
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.67

In the previous week, Teads had 1 more articles in the media than Innovative Solutions and Support. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Teads and 6 mentions for Innovative Solutions and Support. Innovative Solutions and Support's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Teads' score of -0.13 indicating that Innovative Solutions and Support is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teads
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Innovative Solutions and Support
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Innovative Solutions and Support has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Teads. Teads is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innovative Solutions and Support, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teads$1.30B0.07-$517.07M-$5.24N/A
Innovative Solutions and Support$84.30M3.52$15.63M$1.0515.89

Teads has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innovative Solutions and Support has a beta of 0.71, suggesting that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Innovative Solutions and Support beats Teads on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Teads News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TEAD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TEAD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TEAD vs. The Competition

MetricTeadsTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$93.50M$3.90B$6.33B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.1854.8531.4925.65
Price / Sales0.0755.58432.7576.73
Price / Cash1.8240.3323.4455.34
Price / Book1.855.526.786.72
Net Income-$517.07M$31.15M$199.93M$333.73M
7 Day Performance10.63%1.99%-0.40%0.40%
1 Month Performance39.71%4.38%1.57%4.09%
1 Year PerformanceN/A35.52%36.46%36.52%

Teads Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TEAD
Teads
1.832 of 5 stars
$0.96
+0.8%
$3.13
+225.0%
N/A$93.50M$1.30BN/A1,700
ECX
ECARX
1.2332 of 5 stars
$1.14
-3.4%
N/A-37.6%$406.37M$847.86MN/A1,432
XNET
Xunlei
1.4985 of 5 stars
$6.39
+1.4%
N/A+35.0%$401.64M$462.41M0.391,216
GRRR
Gorilla Technology Group
3.2296 of 5 stars
$15.10
-1.6%
$35.50
+135.1%
-24.8%$395.45M$101.36M55.93244
TBRG
TruBridge
2.9107 of 5 stars
$25.83
+0.2%
$23.95
-7.3%
+3.6%$387.42M$346.84M129.153,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TEAD) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners