Free Trial

MoneyHero (MNY) Competitors

MoneyHero logo
$0.68 +0.02 (+2.73%)
As of 09:47 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MNY vs. BZFD, TEAD, TZOO, SEAT, and SJ

Should you buy MoneyHero stock or one of its competitors? MoneyHero's main competitors and comparable companies include BuzzFeed (BZFD), Teads (TEAD), Travelzoo (TZOO), Vivid Seats (SEAT), and Scienjoy (SJ). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "interactive media & services" industry.

How does MoneyHero compare to BuzzFeed?

BuzzFeed (NASDAQ:BZFD) and MoneyHero (NASDAQ:MNY) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and dividends.

MoneyHero has a net margin of -14.85% compared to BuzzFeed's net margin of -35.83%. MoneyHero's return on equity of -21.04% beat BuzzFeed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BuzzFeed-35.83% -113.86% -34.00%
MoneyHero -14.85%-21.04%-10.59%

37.6% of BuzzFeed shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of MoneyHero shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.6% of BuzzFeed shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of MoneyHero shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, BuzzFeed and BuzzFeed both had 1 articles in the media. BuzzFeed's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat MoneyHero's score of 0.24 indicating that BuzzFeed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BuzzFeed Very Positive
MoneyHero Neutral

MoneyHero has lower revenue, but higher earnings than BuzzFeed. MoneyHero is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BuzzFeed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BuzzFeed$170.71M0.57-$57.72M-$1.54N/A
MoneyHero$73.43M0.40-$5.18M-$0.33N/A

BuzzFeed presently has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential downside of 14.53%. Given BuzzFeed's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe BuzzFeed is more favorable than MoneyHero.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BuzzFeed
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
MoneyHero
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

BuzzFeed has a beta of 3.88, meaning that its share price is 288% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoneyHero has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

BuzzFeed beats MoneyHero on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MoneyHero compare to Teads?

MoneyHero (NASDAQ:MNY) and Teads (NASDAQ:TEAD) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and profitability.

Teads has a consensus target price of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 100.80%. Given Teads' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Teads is more favorable than MoneyHero.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MoneyHero
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Teads
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

MoneyHero has a net margin of -14.85% compared to Teads' net margin of -43.32%. MoneyHero's return on equity of -21.04% beat Teads' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MoneyHero-14.85% -21.04% -10.59%
Teads -43.32%-49.37%-6.14%

In the previous week, Teads had 2 more articles in the media than MoneyHero. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Teads and 1 mentions for MoneyHero. Teads' average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat MoneyHero's score of 0.24 indicating that Teads is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MoneyHero Neutral
Teads Neutral

30.9% of MoneyHero shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.4% of Teads shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.2% of MoneyHero shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of Teads shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MoneyHero has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Teads. MoneyHero is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teads, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MoneyHero$73.43M0.40-$5.18M-$0.33N/A
Teads$1.30B0.04-$517.07M-$5.53N/A

MoneyHero has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teads has a beta of 1.61, indicating that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Teads beats MoneyHero on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MoneyHero compare to Travelzoo?

MoneyHero (NASDAQ:MNY) and Travelzoo (NASDAQ:TZOO) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

30.9% of MoneyHero shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.4% of Travelzoo shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.2% of MoneyHero shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 45.3% of Travelzoo shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MoneyHero has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Travelzoo has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Travelzoo has a consensus target price of $13.83, suggesting a potential upside of 158.57%. Given Travelzoo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Travelzoo is more favorable than MoneyHero.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MoneyHero
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Travelzoo
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Travelzoo has a net margin of 0.51% compared to MoneyHero's net margin of -14.85%. Travelzoo's return on equity of -9.35% beat MoneyHero's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MoneyHero-14.85% -21.04% -10.59%
Travelzoo 0.51%-9.35%1.00%

In the previous week, Travelzoo had 1 more articles in the media than MoneyHero. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Travelzoo and 1 mentions for MoneyHero. Travelzoo's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat MoneyHero's score of 0.24 indicating that Travelzoo is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MoneyHero Neutral
Travelzoo Positive

Travelzoo has higher revenue and earnings than MoneyHero. MoneyHero is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Travelzoo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MoneyHero$73.43M0.40-$5.18M-$0.33N/A
Travelzoo$91.72M0.59$4.70M$0.03178.33

Summary

Travelzoo beats MoneyHero on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MoneyHero compare to Vivid Seats?

Vivid Seats (NASDAQ:SEAT) and MoneyHero (NASDAQ:MNY) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Vivid Seats has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoneyHero has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

MoneyHero has a net margin of -14.85% compared to Vivid Seats' net margin of -60.26%. MoneyHero's return on equity of -21.04% beat Vivid Seats' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vivid Seats-60.26% -211.26% 0.91%
MoneyHero -14.85%-21.04%-10.59%

In the previous week, Vivid Seats had 2 more articles in the media than MoneyHero. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Vivid Seats and 1 mentions for MoneyHero. Vivid Seats' average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat MoneyHero's score of 0.24 indicating that Vivid Seats is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vivid Seats Neutral
MoneyHero Neutral

39.9% of Vivid Seats shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of MoneyHero shares are held by institutional investors. 60.5% of Vivid Seats shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of MoneyHero shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MoneyHero has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vivid Seats. MoneyHero is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vivid Seats, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vivid Seats$518.83M0.06-$429.30M-$45.51N/A
MoneyHero$73.43M0.40-$5.18M-$0.33N/A

Vivid Seats presently has a consensus target price of $10.27, indicating a potential upside of 261.50%. Given Vivid Seats' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Vivid Seats is more favorable than MoneyHero.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vivid Seats
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MoneyHero
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Vivid Seats beats MoneyHero on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MoneyHero compare to Scienjoy?

MoneyHero (NASDAQ:MNY) and Scienjoy (NASDAQ:SJ) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

30.9% of MoneyHero shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Scienjoy shares are held by institutional investors. 19.2% of MoneyHero shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.6% of Scienjoy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MoneyHero has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Scienjoy has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MoneyHero
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Scienjoy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Scienjoy had 1 more articles in the media than MoneyHero. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Scienjoy and 1 mentions for MoneyHero. Scienjoy's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat MoneyHero's score of 0.24 indicating that Scienjoy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MoneyHero Neutral
Scienjoy Neutral

MoneyHero has a net margin of -14.85% compared to Scienjoy's net margin of -46.33%. MoneyHero's return on equity of -21.04% beat Scienjoy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MoneyHero-14.85% -21.04% -10.59%
Scienjoy -46.33%-63.91%-54.20%

MoneyHero has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Scienjoy. MoneyHero is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Scienjoy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MoneyHero$73.43M0.40-$5.18M-$0.33N/A
Scienjoy$177.55M0.23-$83.95M-$1.95N/A

Summary

MoneyHero beats Scienjoy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MoneyHero News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MNY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MNY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MNY vs. The Competition

MetricMoneyHeroInteractive Media & Services IndustryCommunication Services SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$28.93M$99.28B$34.23B$13.27B
Dividend YieldN/A4.04%5.54%20.72%
P/E Ratio-2.0326.8820.5425.82
Price / Sales0.40302.04108.43109.99
Price / CashN/A17.3120.5836.12
Price / Book0.7427.1912.336.10
Net Income-$5.18M$3.55B$1.11B$380.59M
7 Day Performance-0.06%1.39%-1.29%-2.04%
1 Month Performance-12.77%-0.74%-4.53%-4.24%
1 Year Performance-47.25%-15.63%-7.91%-1.55%

MoneyHero Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MNY
MoneyHero
1.2635 of 5 stars
$0.68
+2.7%
N/A-46.8%$29.72M$73.43MN/A240
BZFD
BuzzFeed
1.1102 of 5 stars
$1.17
+0.9%
$1.00
-14.5%
-26.9%$96.67M$170.71MN/A507
TEAD
Teads
2.3668 of 5 stars
$0.57
-0.2%
$1.00
+77.0%
-67.0%$55.54M$1.30BN/A1,700
TZOO
Travelzoo
2.2194 of 5 stars
$5.48
+1.9%
$13.83
+152.4%
-46.0%$54.89M$91.72M182.67249
SEAT
Vivid Seats
2.4796 of 5 stars
$3.07
-6.4%
$10.27
+234.4%
-74.8%$36.87M$570.78MN/A565

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MNY) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners