Go Pro

Health Catalyst (HCAT) Competitors

Health Catalyst logo
$1.70 +0.01 (+0.30%)
As of 01:21 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HCAT vs. AMWL, OPRX, CCLD, DH, and DRIO

Should you buy Health Catalyst stock or one of its competitors? Health Catalyst's main competitors and comparable companies include American Well (AMWL), OptimizeRx (OPRX), CareCloud (CCLD), Definitive Healthcare (DH), and DarioHealth (DRIO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare technology" industry.

How does Health Catalyst compare to American Well?

Health Catalyst (NASDAQ:HCAT) and American Well (NYSE:AMWL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

American Well has a net margin of -35.75% compared to Health Catalyst's net margin of -90.61%. Health Catalyst's return on equity of -1.83% beat American Well's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Health Catalyst-90.61% -1.83% -0.80%
American Well -35.75%-30.12%-22.30%

In the previous week, American Well had 1 more articles in the media than Health Catalyst. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for American Well and 1 mentions for Health Catalyst. American Well's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Health Catalyst's score of 0.89 indicating that American Well is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Health Catalyst
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
American Well
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

American Well has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Health Catalyst. American Well is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Health Catalyst, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Health Catalyst$311.14M0.41-$177.97M-$3.68N/A
American Well$249.32M0.87-$95.70M-$4.77N/A

Health Catalyst has a beta of 1.53, meaning that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, American Well has a beta of 1.71, meaning that its share price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

85.0% of Health Catalyst shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.1% of American Well shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of Health Catalyst shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of American Well shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Health Catalyst presently has a consensus price target of $2.45, suggesting a potential upside of 43.70%. American Well has a consensus price target of $9.50, suggesting a potential downside of 27.84%. Given Health Catalyst's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Health Catalyst is more favorable than American Well.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Health Catalyst
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
American Well
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Health Catalyst beats American Well on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Health Catalyst compare to OptimizeRx?

OptimizeRx (NASDAQ:OPRX) and Health Catalyst (NASDAQ:HCAT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

OptimizeRx currently has a consensus target price of $11.43, indicating a potential upside of 42.77%. Health Catalyst has a consensus target price of $2.45, indicating a potential upside of 43.70%. Given Health Catalyst's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Health Catalyst is more favorable than OptimizeRx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OptimizeRx
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Health Catalyst
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

OptimizeRx has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Health Catalyst has a beta of 1.53, meaning that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

76.5% of OptimizeRx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.0% of Health Catalyst shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.5% of OptimizeRx shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of Health Catalyst shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

OptimizeRx has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Health Catalyst. Health Catalyst is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than OptimizeRx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OptimizeRx$109.43M1.38$5.13M$0.2334.80
Health Catalyst$311.14M0.41-$177.97M-$3.68N/A

OptimizeRx has a net margin of 4.66% compared to Health Catalyst's net margin of -90.61%. OptimizeRx's return on equity of 9.44% beat Health Catalyst's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OptimizeRx4.66% 9.44% 7.11%
Health Catalyst -90.61%-1.83%-0.80%

In the previous week, OptimizeRx had 1 more articles in the media than Health Catalyst. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for OptimizeRx and 1 mentions for Health Catalyst. Health Catalyst's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat OptimizeRx's score of 0.66 indicating that Health Catalyst is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OptimizeRx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Health Catalyst
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

OptimizeRx beats Health Catalyst on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Health Catalyst compare to CareCloud?

Health Catalyst (NASDAQ:HCAT) and CareCloud (NASDAQ:CCLD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability and dividends.

Health Catalyst has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CareCloud has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Health Catalyst had 1 more articles in the media than CareCloud. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Health Catalyst and 0 mentions for CareCloud. Health Catalyst's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat CareCloud's score of 0.00 indicating that Health Catalyst is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Health Catalyst Positive
CareCloud Neutral

CareCloud has a net margin of 6.21% compared to Health Catalyst's net margin of -90.61%. CareCloud's return on equity of 27.07% beat Health Catalyst's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Health Catalyst-90.61% -1.83% -0.80%
CareCloud 6.21%27.07%14.56%

CareCloud has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Health Catalyst. Health Catalyst is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareCloud, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Health Catalyst$311.14M0.41-$177.97M-$3.68N/A
CareCloud$128.64M0.74$10.80M$0.0732.07

Health Catalyst presently has a consensus target price of $2.45, suggesting a potential upside of 43.70%. CareCloud has a consensus target price of $3.25, suggesting a potential upside of 44.77%. Given CareCloud's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CareCloud is more favorable than Health Catalyst.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Health Catalyst
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
CareCloud
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

85.0% of Health Catalyst shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.2% of CareCloud shares are held by institutional investors. 19.4% of Health Catalyst shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of CareCloud shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CareCloud beats Health Catalyst on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Health Catalyst compare to Definitive Healthcare?

Definitive Healthcare (NASDAQ:DH) and Health Catalyst (NASDAQ:HCAT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Definitive Healthcare has a net margin of -72.28% compared to Health Catalyst's net margin of -90.61%. Definitive Healthcare's return on equity of 3.55% beat Health Catalyst's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Definitive Healthcare-72.28% 3.55% 1.63%
Health Catalyst -90.61%-1.83%-0.80%

Definitive Healthcare has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Health Catalyst has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

Definitive Healthcare has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Health Catalyst. Definitive Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Health Catalyst, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Definitive Healthcare$232.70M0.47-$138.93M-$1.60N/A
Health Catalyst$311.14M0.41-$177.97M-$3.68N/A

Definitive Healthcare currently has a consensus price target of $1.47, indicating a potential upside of 43.55%. Health Catalyst has a consensus price target of $2.45, indicating a potential upside of 43.70%. Given Health Catalyst's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Health Catalyst is more favorable than Definitive Healthcare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Definitive Healthcare
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89
Health Catalyst
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

98.7% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.0% of Health Catalyst shares are held by institutional investors. 17.1% of Definitive Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of Health Catalyst shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Definitive Healthcare had 5 more articles in the media than Health Catalyst. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Definitive Healthcare and 1 mentions for Health Catalyst. Health Catalyst's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Definitive Healthcare's score of 0.55 indicating that Health Catalyst is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Definitive Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Health Catalyst
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Definitive Healthcare beats Health Catalyst on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Health Catalyst compare to DarioHealth?

DarioHealth (NASDAQ:DRIO) and Health Catalyst (NASDAQ:HCAT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, DarioHealth and DarioHealth both had 1 articles in the media. DarioHealth's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Health Catalyst's score of 0.89 indicating that DarioHealth is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DarioHealth
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Health Catalyst
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DarioHealth has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Health Catalyst has a beta of 1.53, meaning that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

Health Catalyst has a net margin of -90.61% compared to DarioHealth's net margin of -169.87%. Health Catalyst's return on equity of -1.83% beat DarioHealth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DarioHealth-169.87% -54.81% -33.36%
Health Catalyst -90.61%-1.83%-0.80%

33.4% of DarioHealth shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.0% of Health Catalyst shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of DarioHealth shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of Health Catalyst shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

DarioHealth presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.37%. Health Catalyst has a consensus price target of $2.45, suggesting a potential upside of 43.70%. Given Health Catalyst's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Health Catalyst is more favorable than DarioHealth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DarioHealth
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Health Catalyst
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

DarioHealth has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Health Catalyst. DarioHealth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Health Catalyst, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DarioHealth$21.00M3.32-$41.71M-$6.13N/A
Health Catalyst$311.14M0.41-$177.97M-$3.68N/A

Summary

Health Catalyst beats DarioHealth on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Health Catalyst News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HCAT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HCAT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HCAT vs. The Competition

MetricHealth CatalystHealthcare Technology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$128.32M$1.76B$7.26B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A4.70%2.53%8.56%
P/E Ratio-0.4621.40273.7625.42
Price / Sales0.4183.68679.75124.45
Price / Cash0.8031.8576.9852.08
Price / Book1.277.3512.916.15
Net Income-$177.97M-$26.60M$3.48B$349.24M
7 Day Performance7.23%0.24%-0.18%-1.39%
1 Month Performance-22.85%12.56%6.63%2.55%
1 Year Performance-47.38%-14.88%25.25%15.80%

Health Catalyst Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HCAT
Health Catalyst
3.0486 of 5 stars
$1.70
+0.3%
$2.45
+44.5%
-50.3%$127.57M$311.14MN/A1,200
AMWL
American Well
2.3563 of 5 stars
$11.45
-3.9%
$9.50
-17.0%
+90.0%$189.50M$249.32MN/A1,040
OPRX
OptimizeRx
4.3357 of 5 stars
$7.88
+2.9%
$11.43
+45.1%
-53.1%$148.82M$109.43M34.34100
CCLD
CareCloud
4.221 of 5 stars
$2.42
-3.4%
$3.25
+34.6%
-39.1%$102.62M$128.64M34.503,650
DH
Definitive Healthcare
2.5206 of 5 stars
$0.72
-0.1%
$1.47
+104.4%
-72.7%$76.86M$232.70MN/A970

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HCAT) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners