Free Trial

Xunlei (XNET) Competitors

Xunlei logo
$6.22 -0.12 (-1.82%)
As of 02:49 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XNET vs. BL, KARO, RXT, APPN, and SBET

Should you buy Xunlei stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Xunlei with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Xunlei include BlackLine (BL), Karooooo (KARO), Rackspace Technology (RXT), Appian (APPN), and Sharplink Gaming (SBET). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Xunlei compare to BlackLine?

BlackLine (NASDAQ:BL) and Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Xunlei has a net margin of 227.29% compared to BlackLine's net margin of 3.71%. BlackLine's return on equity of 18.86% beat Xunlei's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlackLine3.71% 18.86% 3.88%
Xunlei 227.29%1.41%1.17%

Xunlei has lower revenue, but higher earnings than BlackLine. Xunlei is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BlackLine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlackLine$716.65M2.18$24.17M$0.4361.83
Xunlei$460.43M0.85$1.05B$16.430.38

In the previous week, BlackLine had 9 more articles in the media than Xunlei. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for BlackLine and 2 mentions for Xunlei. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat BlackLine's score of 0.55 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlackLine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Xunlei
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.1% of BlackLine shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.1% of Xunlei shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of BlackLine shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.7% of Xunlei shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

BlackLine has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xunlei has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

BlackLine presently has a consensus price target of $43.67, suggesting a potential upside of 64.25%. Given BlackLine's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BlackLine is more favorable than Xunlei.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BlackLine
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

BlackLine beats Xunlei on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xunlei compare to Karooooo?

Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) and Karooooo (NASDAQ:KARO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Xunlei has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Karooooo has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Karooooo has a consensus target price of $59.00, suggesting a potential upside of 37.32%. Given Karooooo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Karooooo is more favorable than Xunlei.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Karooooo
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Xunlei has higher revenue and earnings than Karooooo. Xunlei is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Karooooo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xunlei$460.43M0.85$1.05B$16.430.38
Karooooo$249.96M5.31$50.38M$1.8523.22

Xunlei has a net margin of 227.29% compared to Karooooo's net margin of 19.45%. Karooooo's return on equity of 31.83% beat Xunlei's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xunlei227.29% 1.41% 1.17%
Karooooo 19.45%31.83%20.14%

5.1% of Xunlei shares are held by institutional investors. 21.7% of Xunlei shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 74.7% of Karooooo shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Karooooo had 6 more articles in the media than Xunlei. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Karooooo and 2 mentions for Xunlei. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Karooooo's score of -0.42 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xunlei
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Karooooo
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Karooooo beats Xunlei on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xunlei compare to Rackspace Technology?

Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) and Rackspace Technology (NASDAQ:RXT) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Xunlei has a net margin of 227.29% compared to Rackspace Technology's net margin of -5.41%. Xunlei's return on equity of 1.41% beat Rackspace Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xunlei227.29% 1.41% 1.17%
Rackspace Technology -5.41%N/A -1.55%

Xunlei has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rackspace Technology has a beta of 2.23, indicating that its share price is 123% more volatile than the broader market.

5.1% of Xunlei shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.5% of Rackspace Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 21.7% of Xunlei shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Rackspace Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rackspace Technology has a consensus target price of $1.95, indicating a potential downside of 72.51%. Given Rackspace Technology's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rackspace Technology is more favorable than Xunlei.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Rackspace Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Xunlei has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Rackspace Technology. Rackspace Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xunlei, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xunlei$460.43M0.85$1.05B$16.430.38
Rackspace Technology$2.69B0.66-$225.80M-$0.61N/A

In the previous week, Rackspace Technology had 15 more articles in the media than Xunlei. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Rackspace Technology and 2 mentions for Xunlei. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Rackspace Technology's score of 0.29 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xunlei
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rackspace Technology
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Xunlei beats Rackspace Technology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xunlei compare to Appian?

Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) and Appian (NASDAQ:APPN) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

5.1% of Xunlei shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.7% of Appian shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.7% of Xunlei shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 43.0% of Appian shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Xunlei has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Appian. Xunlei is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Appian, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xunlei$460.43M0.85$1.05B$16.430.38
Appian$762.69M1.85$1.23M$0.011,909.00

Appian has a consensus price target of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 44.05%. Given Appian's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Appian is more favorable than Xunlei.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Appian
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Xunlei has a net margin of 227.29% compared to Appian's net margin of 0.12%. Xunlei's return on equity of 1.41% beat Appian's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xunlei227.29% 1.41% 1.17%
Appian 0.12%-26.12%2.16%

Xunlei has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Appian has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Appian had 13 more articles in the media than Xunlei. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Appian and 2 mentions for Xunlei. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Appian's score of 0.65 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xunlei
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Appian
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Appian beats Xunlei on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xunlei compare to Sharplink Gaming?

Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) and Sharplink Gaming (NASDAQ:SBET) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

Sharplink Gaming has a consensus price target of $22.11, indicating a potential upside of 199.00%. Given Sharplink Gaming's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sharplink Gaming is more favorable than Xunlei.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sharplink Gaming
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Xunlei has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sharplink Gaming has a beta of 10.69, suggesting that its share price is 969% more volatile than the broader market.

Xunlei has a net margin of 227.29% compared to Sharplink Gaming's net margin of -3,604.61%. Xunlei's return on equity of 1.41% beat Sharplink Gaming's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xunlei227.29% 1.41% 1.17%
Sharplink Gaming -3,604.61%-38.53%-38.41%

Xunlei has higher revenue and earnings than Sharplink Gaming. Sharplink Gaming is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xunlei, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xunlei$460.43M0.85$1.05B$16.430.38
Sharplink Gaming$28.06M51.97-$734.59M-$0.60N/A

In the previous week, Sharplink Gaming had 11 more articles in the media than Xunlei. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Sharplink Gaming and 2 mentions for Xunlei. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Sharplink Gaming's score of -0.20 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xunlei
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sharplink Gaming
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

5.1% of Xunlei shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.8% of Sharplink Gaming shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.7% of Xunlei shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Sharplink Gaming shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Xunlei beats Sharplink Gaming on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Xunlei News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XNET and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XNET and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XNET vs. The Competition

MetricXunleiINTERNET SERVICES IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$391.52M$183.62B$39.46B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A4.12%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio0.3820.82163.9125.60
Price / Sales0.85112.71623.7775.41
Price / Cash15.0624.3047.8255.34
Price / Book0.282.329.556.72
Net Income$1.05B$5.67B$1.03B$333.73M
7 Day Performance-1.35%-1.69%0.30%0.38%
1 Month Performance0.40%1.48%9.47%4.02%
1 Year Performance35.11%-4.56%164.72%36.37%

Xunlei Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XNET
Xunlei
1.4985 of 5 stars
$6.22
-1.8%
N/A+35.0%$391.52M$460.43M0.381,216
BL
BlackLine
3.9158 of 5 stars
$24.98
-4.7%
$43.67
+74.8%
-54.3%$1.46B$700.43M58.081,850
KARO
Karooooo
4.6817 of 5 stars
$47.39
-2.2%
$59.00
+24.5%
+6.5%$1.46B$249.96M25.615,711
RXT
Rackspace Technology
0.5288 of 5 stars
$5.67
-10.4%
$1.95
-65.6%
+354.3%$1.41B$2.69BN/A5,000
APPN
Appian
4.2125 of 5 stars
$18.98
-7.5%
$27.50
+44.9%
-43.1%$1.40B$726.94M1,894.592,149

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XNET) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners