Free Trial

Cheetah Mobile (CMCM) Competitors

Cheetah Mobile logo
$2.35 -0.05 (-2.25%)
As of 11:00 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CMCM vs. XNET, SVCO, LAW, CMRC, and DMAA

Should you buy Cheetah Mobile stock or one of its competitors? Cheetah Mobile's main competitors and comparable companies include Xunlei (XNET), Silvaco Group (SVCO), CS Disco (LAW), Commerce.com (CMRC), and Drugs Made In America Acquisition (DMAA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Cheetah Mobile compare to Xunlei?

Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) and Xunlei (NASDAQ:XNET) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Xunlei has higher revenue and earnings than Cheetah Mobile. Xunlei is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheetah Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cheetah Mobile$164.51M0.43-$36.85M-$1.51N/A
Xunlei$462.41M0.64$1.05B-$1.24N/A

Cheetah Mobile has a beta of 1.84, suggesting that its share price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xunlei has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.1% of Xunlei shares are held by institutional investors. 17.1% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.7% of Xunlei shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Xunlei has a net margin of -15.25% compared to Cheetah Mobile's net margin of -28.11%. Xunlei's return on equity of 0.62% beat Cheetah Mobile's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cheetah Mobile-28.11% -8.54% -3.22%
Xunlei -15.25%0.62%0.52%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cheetah Mobile
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Xunlei
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Xunlei had 2 more articles in the media than Cheetah Mobile. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Xunlei and 0 mentions for Cheetah Mobile. Xunlei's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Cheetah Mobile's score of 0.00 indicating that Xunlei is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cheetah Mobile Neutral
Xunlei Positive

Summary

Xunlei beats Cheetah Mobile on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cheetah Mobile compare to Silvaco Group?

Silvaco Group (NASDAQ:SVCO) and Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, Silvaco Group had 2 more articles in the media than Cheetah Mobile. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Silvaco Group and 0 mentions for Cheetah Mobile. Silvaco Group's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Cheetah Mobile's score of 0.00 indicating that Silvaco Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Silvaco Group Positive
Cheetah Mobile Neutral

Cheetah Mobile has a net margin of -28.11% compared to Silvaco Group's net margin of -30.43%. Cheetah Mobile's return on equity of -8.54% beat Silvaco Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silvaco Group-30.43% -15.29% -10.02%
Cheetah Mobile -28.11%-8.54%-3.22%

Cheetah Mobile has higher revenue and earnings than Silvaco Group. Silvaco Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheetah Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silvaco Group$63.06M3.54-$41.21M-$0.72N/A
Cheetah Mobile$164.51M0.43-$36.85M-$1.51N/A

Silvaco Group has a beta of 0.42, meaning that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cheetah Mobile has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Silvaco Group presently has a consensus target price of $12.67, suggesting a potential upside of 92.50%. Given Silvaco Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Silvaco Group is more favorable than Cheetah Mobile.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silvaco Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Cheetah Mobile
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

0.4% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. 47.9% of Silvaco Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.1% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Silvaco Group beats Cheetah Mobile on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cheetah Mobile compare to CS Disco?

Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) and CS Disco (NYSE:LAW) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

0.4% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.1% of CS Disco shares are held by institutional investors. 17.1% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of CS Disco shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cheetah Mobile has higher revenue and earnings than CS Disco. CS Disco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheetah Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cheetah Mobile$164.51M0.43-$36.85M-$1.51N/A
CS Disco$156.85M1.93-$44.37M-$0.63N/A

CS Disco has a consensus target price of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 71.12%. Given CS Disco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CS Disco is more favorable than Cheetah Mobile.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cheetah Mobile
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CS Disco
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Cheetah Mobile has a beta of 1.84, suggesting that its share price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CS Disco has a beta of 1.91, suggesting that its share price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CS Disco had 4 more articles in the media than Cheetah Mobile. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for CS Disco and 0 mentions for Cheetah Mobile. CS Disco's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Cheetah Mobile's score of 0.00 indicating that CS Disco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cheetah Mobile Neutral
CS Disco Positive

CS Disco has a net margin of -24.20% compared to Cheetah Mobile's net margin of -28.11%. Cheetah Mobile's return on equity of -8.54% beat CS Disco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cheetah Mobile-28.11% -8.54% -3.22%
CS Disco -24.20%-26.58%-19.89%

Summary

CS Disco beats Cheetah Mobile on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cheetah Mobile compare to Commerce.com?

Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) and Commerce.com (NASDAQ:CMRC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Commerce.com had 7 more articles in the media than Cheetah Mobile. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Commerce.com and 0 mentions for Cheetah Mobile. Commerce.com's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Cheetah Mobile's score of 0.00 indicating that Commerce.com is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cheetah Mobile Neutral
Commerce.com Positive

0.4% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of Commerce.com shares are held by institutional investors. 17.1% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Commerce.com shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Commerce.com has a net margin of -1.66% compared to Cheetah Mobile's net margin of -28.11%. Commerce.com's return on equity of 20.49% beat Cheetah Mobile's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cheetah Mobile-28.11% -8.54% -3.22%
Commerce.com -1.66%20.49%2.92%

Commerce.com has higher revenue and earnings than Cheetah Mobile. Commerce.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheetah Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cheetah Mobile$164.51M0.43-$36.85M-$1.51N/A
Commerce.com$346.90M0.85-$19.34M-$0.07N/A

Commerce.com has a consensus price target of $4.17, suggesting a potential upside of 17.04%. Given Commerce.com's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Commerce.com is more favorable than Cheetah Mobile.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cheetah Mobile
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Commerce.com
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Cheetah Mobile has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Commerce.com has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Commerce.com beats Cheetah Mobile on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cheetah Mobile compare to Drugs Made In America Acquisition?

Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) and Drugs Made In America Acquisition (NASDAQ:DMAA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Drugs Made In America Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cheetah Mobile's net margin of -28.11%. Drugs Made In America Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cheetah Mobile's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cheetah Mobile-28.11% -8.54% -3.22%
Drugs Made In America Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cheetah Mobile
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Drugs Made In America Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Drugs Made In America Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cheetah Mobile.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cheetah Mobile$164.51M0.43-$36.85M-$1.51N/A
Drugs Made In America AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

0.4% of Cheetah Mobile shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.1% of Cheetah Mobile shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Drugs Made In America Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Drugs Made In America Acquisition had 1 more articles in the media than Cheetah Mobile. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Drugs Made In America Acquisition and 0 mentions for Cheetah Mobile. Drugs Made In America Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Cheetah Mobile's score of 0.00 indicating that Drugs Made In America Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cheetah Mobile Neutral
Drugs Made In America Acquisition Positive

Summary

Drugs Made In America Acquisition beats Cheetah Mobile on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cheetah Mobile News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CMCM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CMCM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CMCM vs. The Competition

MetricCheetah MobileSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$71.16M$16.46B$29.72B$23.27B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.77%3.72%
P/E Ratio-1.55142.0977.7128.49
Price / Sales0.431,261.71577.9013.24
Price / Cash8.0345.3747.0735.33
Price / Book0.288.697.634.73
Net Income-$36.85M$428.59M$767.08M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-5.40%-1.61%-3.89%0.08%
1 Month Performance-21.28%-0.61%-2.83%-1.73%
1 Year Performance-67.94%1.81%162.12%7.42%

Cheetah Mobile Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CMCM
Cheetah Mobile
0.2663 of 5 stars
$2.35
-2.3%
N/A-70.8%$71.16M$164.51MN/A851
XNET
Xunlei
1.5623 of 5 stars
$4.81
+1.1%
N/A-50.8%$306.59M$462.41MN/A1,306
SVCO
Silvaco Group
3.0556 of 5 stars
$8.40
-2.8%
$12.67
+50.8%
+10.6%$284.68M$63.06MN/A406
LAW
CS Disco
2.6019 of 5 stars
$4.33
+3.1%
$8.00
+84.7%
-26.8%$281.23M$156.85MN/A577
CMRC
Commerce.com
3.4712 of 5 stars
$3.38
+5.3%
$4.17
+23.3%
-24.1%$280.06M$346.90MN/A1,079

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CMCM) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners