Free Trial

Telos (TLS) Competitors

Telos logo
$4.28 +0.10 (+2.27%)
As of 02:31 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TLS vs. RCAT, VIA, CXM, PRCH, and TUYA

Should you buy Telos stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Telos with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Telos include Red Cat (RCAT), Via Transportation (VIA), Sprinklr (CXM), Porch Group (PRCH), and Tuya (TUYA). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Telos compare to Red Cat?

Telos (NASDAQ:TLS) and Red Cat (NASDAQ:RCAT) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Telos presently has a consensus target price of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 72.51%. Red Cat has a consensus target price of $20.67, indicating a potential upside of 112.36%. Given Red Cat's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Red Cat is more favorable than Telos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telos
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Red Cat
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

62.1% of Telos shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of Red Cat shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Telos shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.3% of Red Cat shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Telos has a net margin of -14.25% compared to Red Cat's net margin of -138.36%. Telos' return on equity of -11.95% beat Red Cat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telos-14.25% -11.95% -8.45%
Red Cat -138.36%-35.86%-31.04%

Telos has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Red Cat has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Telos has higher revenue and earnings than Red Cat. Red Cat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Telos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telos$164.80M1.94-$36.55M-$0.50N/A
Red Cat$40.73M29.33-$72.07M-$0.70N/A

In the previous week, Red Cat had 30 more articles in the media than Telos. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Red Cat and 10 mentions for Telos. Telos' average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Red Cat's score of 0.03 indicating that Telos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Telos
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Red Cat
11 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Telos beats Red Cat on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Telos compare to Via Transportation?

Telos (NASDAQ:TLS) and Via Transportation (NYSE:VIA) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Telos has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Via Transportation. Via Transportation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Telos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telos$164.80M1.94-$36.55M-$0.50N/A
Via Transportation$434.34M2.74-$96.36M-$0.69N/A

Via Transportation has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Telos' net margin of -14.25%. Via Transportation's return on equity of 0.00% beat Telos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telos-14.25% -11.95% -8.45%
Via Transportation N/A N/A N/A

62.1% of Telos shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Via Transportation shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Telos shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.3% of Via Transportation shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Telos had 2 more articles in the media than Via Transportation. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Telos and 8 mentions for Via Transportation. Telos' average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Via Transportation's score of 0.20 indicating that Telos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Telos
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Via Transportation
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Telos presently has a consensus target price of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 72.51%. Via Transportation has a consensus target price of $38.60, indicating a potential upside of 163.79%. Given Via Transportation's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Via Transportation is more favorable than Telos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telos
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Via Transportation
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Summary

Via Transportation beats Telos on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Telos compare to Sprinklr?

Telos (NASDAQ:TLS) and Sprinklr (NYSE:CXM) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Telos currently has a consensus target price of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 72.51%. Sprinklr has a consensus target price of $8.28, indicating a potential upside of 67.47%. Given Telos' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Telos is more favorable than Sprinklr.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telos
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Sprinklr
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89

Sprinklr has higher revenue and earnings than Telos. Telos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sprinklr, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telos$164.80M1.94-$36.55M-$0.50N/A
Sprinklr$857.20M1.44$22.91M$0.0954.94

Sprinklr has a net margin of 2.67% compared to Telos' net margin of -14.25%. Sprinklr's return on equity of 7.86% beat Telos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telos-14.25% -11.95% -8.45%
Sprinklr 2.67%7.86%4.05%

Telos has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sprinklr has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

62.1% of Telos shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.2% of Sprinklr shares are held by institutional investors. 14.9% of Telos shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Sprinklr shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Telos had 6 more articles in the media than Sprinklr. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Telos and 4 mentions for Sprinklr. Sprinklr's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Telos' score of 0.65 indicating that Sprinklr is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Telos
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sprinklr
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sprinklr beats Telos on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Telos compare to Porch Group?

Telos (NASDAQ:TLS) and Porch Group (NASDAQ:PRCH) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Telos presently has a consensus target price of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 72.51%. Porch Group has a consensus target price of $17.21, indicating a potential upside of 61.73%. Given Telos' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Telos is more favorable than Porch Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telos
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Porch Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Porch Group has a net margin of -3.41% compared to Telos' net margin of -14.25%. Telos' return on equity of -11.95% beat Porch Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telos-14.25% -11.95% -8.45%
Porch Group -3.41%-115.59%-2.08%

In the previous week, Porch Group had 8 more articles in the media than Telos. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Porch Group and 10 mentions for Telos. Telos' average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Porch Group's score of 0.44 indicating that Telos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Telos
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Porch Group
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Telos has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Porch Group has a beta of 3.24, meaning that its share price is 224% more volatile than the broader market.

Porch Group has higher revenue and earnings than Telos. Porch Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Telos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telos$164.80M1.94-$36.55M-$0.50N/A
Porch Group$482.41M2.82$15.32M-$0.17N/A

62.1% of Telos shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.5% of Porch Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Telos shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.8% of Porch Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Porch Group beats Telos on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Telos compare to Tuya?

Telos (NASDAQ:TLS) and Tuya (NYSE:TUYA) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

62.1% of Telos shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.5% of Tuya shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Telos shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Tuya shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tuya has a net margin of 19.10% compared to Telos' net margin of -14.25%. Tuya's return on equity of 6.20% beat Telos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telos-14.25% -11.95% -8.45%
Tuya 19.10%6.20%5.53%

Telos presently has a consensus target price of $7.38, indicating a potential upside of 72.51%. Tuya has a consensus target price of $3.69, indicating a potential upside of 71.23%. Given Telos' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Telos is more favorable than Tuya.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telos
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Tuya
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Telos has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tuya has a beta of 0.45, meaning that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Telos had 2 more articles in the media than Tuya. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Telos and 8 mentions for Tuya. Telos' average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Tuya's score of 0.49 indicating that Telos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Telos
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tuya
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Tuya has higher revenue and earnings than Telos. Telos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tuya, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telos$164.80M1.94-$36.55M-$0.50N/A
Tuya$321.79M3.64$57.89M$0.0923.94

Summary

Tuya beats Telos on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Telos News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TLS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TLS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TLS vs. The Competition

MetricTelosIT Services IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$319.11M$12.58B$39.46B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A2.51%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio-12.1944.65163.9125.60
Price / Sales1.946.75623.7775.41
Price / Cash104.5424.7947.8255.34
Price / Book3.313.459.556.72
Net Income-$36.55M$544.53M$1.03B$333.73M
7 Day Performance-3.28%-7.79%0.30%0.38%
1 Month Performance3.01%-3.06%9.47%4.02%
1 Year Performance63.17%-14.90%164.72%36.37%

Telos Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TLS
Telos
3.5054 of 5 stars
$4.28
+2.3%
$7.38
+72.5%
+52.6%$319.11M$164.80MN/A850
RCAT
Red Cat
3.5276 of 5 stars
$11.00
-2.0%
$20.67
+87.9%
+47.3%$1.36B$40.73MN/A70
VIA
Via Transportation
3.0059 of 5 stars
$16.79
+3.4%
$49.00
+191.9%
N/A$1.32B$434.34MN/A973
CXM
Sprinklr
4.1542 of 5 stars
$5.39
+3.8%
$8.28
+53.8%
-42.3%$1.29B$857.20M59.843,258
PRCH
Porch Group
3.3011 of 5 stars
$10.36
+0.5%
$16.69
+61.1%
-2.5%$1.28B$482.41MN/A1,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TLS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners