Free Trial

Stem (STEM) Competitors

Stem logo
$9.32 +0.33 (+3.70%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.22 -0.10 (-1.05%)
As of 05/14/2026 07:53 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

STEM vs. RONI, EAF, NVX, SKYX, and BYRN

Should you buy Stem stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Stem with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Stem include Rice Acquisition Corp. II (RONI), GrafTech International (EAF), NOVONIX (NVX), SKYX Platforms (SKYX), and Byrna Technologies (BYRN). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment" industry.

How does Stem compare to Rice Acquisition Corp. II?

Rice Acquisition Corp. II (NYSE:RONI) and Stem (NYSE:STEM) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Stem has higher revenue and earnings than Rice Acquisition Corp. II.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/A$4.07MN/AN/A
Stem$152.75M0.52$137.76M-$8.70N/A

In the previous week, Stem had 9 more articles in the media than Rice Acquisition Corp. II. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Stem and 0 mentions for Rice Acquisition Corp. II. Stem's average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's score of 0.00 indicating that Stem is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rice Acquisition Corp. II Neutral
Stem Neutral

Stem has a net margin of 94.16% compared to Rice Acquisition Corp. II's net margin of 0.00%. Stem's return on equity of 0.00% beat Rice Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rice Acquisition Corp. IIN/A -17.93% -4.49%
Stem 94.16%N/A -21.16%

22.5% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Stem shares are held by institutional investors. 20.0% of Rice Acquisition Corp. II shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Stem shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Stem has a consensus price target of $12.38, indicating a potential upside of 32.74%. Given Stem's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Stem is more favorable than Rice Acquisition Corp. II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Stem
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Rice Acquisition Corp. II has a beta of 0.01, indicating that its stock price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stem has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Stem beats Rice Acquisition Corp. II on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stem compare to GrafTech International?

GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) and Stem (NYSE:STEM) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

92.8% of GrafTech International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Stem shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of GrafTech International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Stem shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GrafTech International presently has a consensus price target of $10.67, indicating a potential upside of 14.57%. Stem has a consensus price target of $12.38, indicating a potential upside of 32.74%. Given Stem's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Stem is more favorable than GrafTech International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GrafTech International
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Stem
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Stem has lower revenue, but higher earnings than GrafTech International. GrafTech International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GrafTech International$504.13M0.48-$219.84M-$8.66N/A
Stem$152.75M0.52$137.76M-$8.70N/A

In the previous week, Stem had 6 more articles in the media than GrafTech International. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Stem and 3 mentions for GrafTech International. GrafTech International's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Stem's score of 0.19 indicating that GrafTech International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GrafTech International
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Stem has a net margin of 94.16% compared to GrafTech International's net margin of -43.25%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GrafTech International-43.25% N/A -17.57%
Stem 94.16%N/A -21.16%

GrafTech International has a beta of 1.73, indicating that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stem has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

GrafTech International and Stem tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stem compare to NOVONIX?

NOVONIX (NASDAQ:NVX) and Stem (NYSE:STEM) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Stem had 7 more articles in the media than NOVONIX. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Stem and 2 mentions for NOVONIX. NOVONIX's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Stem's score of 0.19 indicating that NOVONIX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NOVONIX
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

0.1% of NOVONIX shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Stem shares are held by institutional investors. 23.7% of NOVONIX shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Stem shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Stem has a net margin of 94.16% compared to NOVONIX's net margin of 0.00%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NOVONIXN/A N/A N/A
Stem 94.16%N/A -21.16%

Stem has higher revenue and earnings than NOVONIX.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NOVONIX$5.62M24.52-$92.72MN/AN/A
Stem$152.75M0.52$137.76M-$8.70N/A

Stem has a consensus price target of $12.38, suggesting a potential upside of 32.74%. Given Stem's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Stem is more favorable than NOVONIX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NOVONIX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Stem
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

NOVONIX has a beta of 2.52, meaning that its stock price is 152% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stem has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Stem beats NOVONIX on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stem compare to SKYX Platforms?

Stem (NYSE:STEM) and SKYX Platforms (NASDAQ:SKYX) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Stem has higher revenue and earnings than SKYX Platforms. SKYX Platforms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stem$152.75M0.52$137.76M-$8.70N/A
SKYX Platforms$92.01M1.66-$33.42M-$0.29N/A

Stem currently has a consensus price target of $12.38, suggesting a potential upside of 32.74%. SKYX Platforms has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 338.60%. Given SKYX Platforms' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SKYX Platforms is more favorable than Stem.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stem
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
SKYX Platforms
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, SKYX Platforms had 8 more articles in the media than Stem. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for SKYX Platforms and 9 mentions for Stem. SKYX Platforms' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Stem's score of 0.19 indicating that SKYX Platforms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SKYX Platforms
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

61.6% of Stem shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.8% of SKYX Platforms shares are held by institutional investors. 5.1% of Stem shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.0% of SKYX Platforms shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Stem has a net margin of 94.16% compared to SKYX Platforms' net margin of -35.79%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stem94.16% N/A -21.16%
SKYX Platforms -35.79%N/A -52.05%

Stem has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SKYX Platforms has a beta of -3565.99, meaning that its share price is 356,699% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SKYX Platforms beats Stem on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stem compare to Byrna Technologies?

Stem (NYSE:STEM) and Byrna Technologies (NASDAQ:BYRN) are both small-cap electrical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Stem has a net margin of 94.16% compared to Byrna Technologies' net margin of 7.30%. Byrna Technologies' return on equity of 14.14% beat Stem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stem94.16% N/A -21.16%
Byrna Technologies 7.30%14.14%11.21%

61.6% of Stem shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.5% of Byrna Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 5.1% of Stem shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.8% of Byrna Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Stem has higher revenue and earnings than Byrna Technologies. Stem is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Byrna Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stem$152.75M0.52$137.76M-$8.70N/A
Byrna Technologies$120.98M0.97$9.69M$0.3614.39

In the previous week, Stem had 4 more articles in the media than Byrna Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Stem and 5 mentions for Byrna Technologies. Byrna Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Stem's score of 0.19 indicating that Byrna Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Byrna Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Stem currently has a consensus price target of $12.38, suggesting a potential upside of 32.74%. Byrna Technologies has a consensus price target of $12.13, suggesting a potential upside of 134.07%. Given Byrna Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Byrna Technologies is more favorable than Stem.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stem
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
Byrna Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.14

Stem has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Byrna Technologies has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Byrna Technologies beats Stem on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Stem News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STEM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STEM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STEM vs. The Competition

MetricStemIT Services IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$76.59M$12.43B$39.22B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.58%3.19%4.09%
P/E Ratio-1.0744.59166.7730.78
Price / Sales0.529.38629.3295.02
Price / CashN/A24.3549.4925.31
Price / Book-0.303.4710.324.67
Net Income$137.76M$544.53M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance2.02%-6.67%-0.48%-0.89%
1 Month Performance-12.38%-7.08%7.99%1.42%
1 Year Performance-12.82%-16.18%163.93%24.64%

Stem Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STEM
Stem
2.4954 of 5 stars
$9.32
+3.7%
$12.38
+32.7%
-16.3%$76.59M$152.75MN/A660
RONI
Rice Acquisition Corp. II
N/A$1.99
+4.2%
N/A+24.9%$240.30MN/AN/A24
EAF
GrafTech International
2.6195 of 5 stars
$9.26
+8.4%
$10.00
+8.0%
+10.2%$221.94M$504.13MN/A1,071
NVX
NOVONIX
0.5963 of 5 stars
$0.72
-4.4%
N/A-55.9%$162.20M$5.62MN/AN/A
SKYX
SKYX Platforms
2.4575 of 5 stars
$1.00
-6.5%
$5.00
+400.0%
-15.6%$142.61M$92.01MN/A30

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:STEM) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners