Free Trial

Valens Semiconductor (VLN) Competitors

Valens Semiconductor logo
$1.66 -0.07 (-3.76%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.68 +0.01 (+0.60%)
As of 10/12/2026 07:47 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VLN vs. INDI, NVEC, JKS, LAES, and MRAM

Should you buy Valens Semiconductor stock or one of its competitors? Valens Semiconductor's main competitors and comparable companies include indie Semiconductor (INDI), NVE (NVEC), JinkoSolar (JKS), SEALSQ (LAES), and Everspin Tech (MRAM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does Valens Semiconductor compare to indie Semiconductor?

indie Semiconductor (NASDAQ:INDI) and Valens Semiconductor (NYSE:VLN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

67.7% of indie Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of indie Semiconductor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 58.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

indie Semiconductor presently has a consensus price target of $4.75, suggesting a potential upside of 103.86%. Valens Semiconductor has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 140.24%. Given Valens Semiconductor's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Valens Semiconductor is more favorable than indie Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
indie Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Valens Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Valens Semiconductor has lower revenue, but higher earnings than indie Semiconductor. Valens Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than indie Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
indie Semiconductor$217.39M2.48-$143.07M-$0.73N/A
Valens Semiconductor$70.62M2.55-$31.58M-$0.32N/A

Valens Semiconductor has a net margin of -45.23% compared to indie Semiconductor's net margin of -65.18%. Valens Semiconductor's return on equity of -30.58% beat indie Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
indie Semiconductor-65.18% -32.02% -13.61%
Valens Semiconductor -45.23%-30.58%-23.97%

In the previous week, indie Semiconductor had 3 more articles in the media than Valens Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for indie Semiconductor and 2 mentions for Valens Semiconductor. indie Semiconductor's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Valens Semiconductor's score of 0.30 indicating that indie Semiconductor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
indie Semiconductor
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valens Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

indie Semiconductor has a beta of 2.99, indicating that its stock price is 199% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valens Semiconductor has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

indie Semiconductor and Valens Semiconductor tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valens Semiconductor compare to NVE?

Valens Semiconductor (NYSE:VLN) and NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Valens Semiconductor currently has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 140.24%. Given Valens Semiconductor's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Valens Semiconductor is more favorable than NVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valens Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

NVE has a net margin of 57.64% compared to Valens Semiconductor's net margin of -45.23%. NVE's return on equity of 30.53% beat Valens Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valens Semiconductor-45.23% -30.58% -23.97%
NVE 57.64%30.53%29.54%

In the previous week, NVE had 19 more articles in the media than Valens Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for NVE and 2 mentions for Valens Semiconductor. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Valens Semiconductor's score of 0.30 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valens Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NVE
15 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Valens Semiconductor has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVE has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

NVE has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Valens Semiconductor. Valens Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valens Semiconductor$70.62M2.55-$31.58M-$0.32N/A
NVE$26.33M20.26$15.20M$3.7229.63

33.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.0% of NVE shares are held by institutional investors. 58.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of NVE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NVE beats Valens Semiconductor on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valens Semiconductor compare to JinkoSolar?

Valens Semiconductor (NYSE:VLN) and JinkoSolar (NYSE:JKS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Valens Semiconductor currently has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 140.24%. JinkoSolar has a consensus target price of $19.88, suggesting a potential upside of 130.14%. Given Valens Semiconductor's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Valens Semiconductor is more favorable than JinkoSolar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valens Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
JinkoSolar
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

33.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.8% of JinkoSolar shares are held by institutional investors. 58.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.8% of JinkoSolar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Valens Semiconductor has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, JinkoSolar has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

JinkoSolar has a net margin of -5.85% compared to Valens Semiconductor's net margin of -45.23%. JinkoSolar's return on equity of -10.03% beat Valens Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valens Semiconductor-45.23% -30.58% -23.97%
JinkoSolar -5.85%-10.03%-2.21%

In the previous week, JinkoSolar had 1 more articles in the media than Valens Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for JinkoSolar and 2 mentions for Valens Semiconductor. JinkoSolar's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Valens Semiconductor's score of 0.30 indicating that JinkoSolar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valens Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
JinkoSolar
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Valens Semiconductor has higher earnings, but lower revenue than JinkoSolar. Valens Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JinkoSolar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valens Semiconductor$70.62M2.55-$31.58M-$0.32N/A
JinkoSolar$9.37B0.05-$635.64M-$9.33N/A

Summary

JinkoSolar beats Valens Semiconductor on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valens Semiconductor compare to SEALSQ?

Valens Semiconductor (NYSE:VLN) and SEALSQ (NASDAQ:LAES) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Valens Semiconductor has higher revenue and earnings than SEALSQ.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valens Semiconductor$70.62M2.55-$31.58M-$0.32N/A
SEALSQ$18.25M21.36-$34.19MN/AN/A

Valens Semiconductor has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEALSQ has a beta of -7.47, indicating that its share price is 847% less volatile than the broader market.

Valens Semiconductor currently has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 140.24%. SEALSQ has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 197.03%. Given SEALSQ's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SEALSQ is more favorable than Valens Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valens Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SEALSQ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

33.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of SEALSQ shares are owned by institutional investors. 58.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SEALSQ had 14 more articles in the media than Valens Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for SEALSQ and 2 mentions for Valens Semiconductor. SEALSQ's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Valens Semiconductor's score of 0.30 indicating that SEALSQ is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valens Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SEALSQ
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

SEALSQ has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Valens Semiconductor's net margin of -45.23%. SEALSQ's return on equity of 0.00% beat Valens Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valens Semiconductor-45.23% -30.58% -23.97%
SEALSQ N/A N/A N/A

Summary

SEALSQ beats Valens Semiconductor on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valens Semiconductor compare to Everspin Tech?

Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) and Valens Semiconductor (NYSE:VLN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

Everspin Tech has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Valens Semiconductor. Everspin Tech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valens Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Everspin Tech$55.20M6.74-$590K-$0.11N/A
Valens Semiconductor$70.62M2.55-$31.58M-$0.32N/A

Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.88, suggesting that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valens Semiconductor has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Everspin Tech had 5 more articles in the media than Valens Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Everspin Tech and 2 mentions for Valens Semiconductor. Everspin Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Valens Semiconductor's score of 0.30 indicating that Everspin Tech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Everspin Tech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Valens Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Everspin Tech currently has a consensus target price of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 43.98%. Valens Semiconductor has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 140.24%. Given Valens Semiconductor's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Valens Semiconductor is more favorable than Everspin Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Valens Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Everspin Tech has a net margin of -4.22% compared to Valens Semiconductor's net margin of -45.23%. Everspin Tech's return on equity of 7.73% beat Valens Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Everspin Tech-4.22% 7.73% 6.37%
Valens Semiconductor -45.23%-30.58%-23.97%

44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 58.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Everspin Tech beats Valens Semiconductor on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Valens Semiconductor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VLN vs. The Competition

MetricValens SemiconductorSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$187.31M$116.01B$31.57B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A1.64%2.76%3.72%
P/E Ratio-5.2078.4779.7628.54
Price / Sales2.5577.94580.9414.62
Price / CashN/A64.7348.2819.30
Price / Book1.6310.208.034.71
Net Income-$31.58M$2.58B$766.25M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-11.20%-7.72%-2.31%-0.56%
1 Month Performance0.60%-1.72%-1.24%-3.59%
1 Year Performance-8.26%60.84%166.88%7.41%

Valens Semiconductor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VLN
Valens Semiconductor
2.7922 of 5 stars
$1.67
-3.8%
$4.00
+140.2%
-0.6%$187.31M$70.62MN/A233
INDI
indie Semiconductor
2.0508 of 5 stars
$2.56
-2.1%
$4.75
+85.9%
-43.9%$594.59M$217.39MN/A800
NVEC
NVE
1.8241 of 5 stars
$113.16
+1.5%
N/A+63.9%$546.80M$31.26M30.3942
JKS
JinkoSolar
3.2367 of 5 stars
$8.76
+1.1%
$19.88
+126.9%
-60.8%$458.81M$58.27BN/A26,409
LAES
SEALSQ
2.749 of 5 stars
$2.13
-5.6%
$6.00
+182.4%
-62.7%$410.17M$18.25MN/A185

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VLN) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners