Go Pro

nLight (LASR) Competitors

nLight logo
$42.94 -2.05 (-4.56%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

LASR vs. CGNX, RAL, NOVT, VNT, and ITRI

Should you buy nLight stock or one of its competitors? nLight's main competitors and comparable companies include Cognex (CGNX), Ralliant (RAL), Novanta (NOVT), Vontier (VNT), and Itron (ITRI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does nLight compare to Cognex?

nLight (NASDAQ:LASR) and Cognex (NASDAQ:CGNX) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Cognex has a net margin of 16.05% compared to nLight's net margin of -4.02%. Cognex's return on equity of 13.50% beat nLight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
nLight-4.02% -2.83% -2.26%
Cognex 16.05%13.50%10.02%

83.9% of nLight shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Cognex shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of nLight shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Cognex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

nLight presently has a consensus price target of $87.94, suggesting a potential upside of 104.79%. Cognex has a consensus price target of $75.64, suggesting a potential upside of 25.11%. Given nLight's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe nLight is more favorable than Cognex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
nLight
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Cognex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Cognex has higher revenue and earnings than nLight. nLight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cognex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
nLight$261.33M9.48-$23.47M-$0.25N/A
Cognex$994.36M10.23$114.44M$1.0358.70

In the previous week, Cognex had 2 more articles in the media than nLight. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Cognex and 19 mentions for nLight. Cognex's average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat nLight's score of 1.00 indicating that Cognex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
nLight
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cognex
20 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

nLight has a beta of 2.31, meaning that its share price is 131% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cognex has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cognex beats nLight on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nLight compare to Ralliant?

Ralliant (NYSE:RAL) and nLight (NASDAQ:LASR) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

nLight has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ralliant. nLight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ralliant, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralliant$2.07B3.30-$1.22B-$10.85N/A
nLight$261.33M9.48-$23.47M-$0.25N/A

Ralliant has a beta of 1.61, indicating that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nLight has a beta of 2.31, indicating that its share price is 131% more volatile than the broader market.

83.9% of nLight shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Ralliant shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of nLight shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, nLight had 4 more articles in the media than Ralliant. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for nLight and 15 mentions for Ralliant. Ralliant's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat nLight's score of 1.00 indicating that Ralliant is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralliant
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nLight
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

nLight has a net margin of -4.02% compared to Ralliant's net margin of -56.38%. Ralliant's return on equity of 14.97% beat nLight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralliant-56.38% 14.97% 6.99%
nLight -4.02%-2.83%-2.26%

Ralliant currently has a consensus price target of $75.70, indicating a potential upside of 22.79%. nLight has a consensus price target of $87.94, indicating a potential upside of 104.79%. Given nLight's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe nLight is more favorable than Ralliant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralliant
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
nLight
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Summary

nLight beats Ralliant on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nLight compare to Novanta?

Novanta (NASDAQ:NOVT) and nLight (NASDAQ:LASR) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, nLight had 10 more articles in the media than Novanta. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for nLight and 9 mentions for Novanta. Novanta's average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat nLight's score of 1.00 indicating that Novanta is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Novanta
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nLight
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Novanta has higher revenue and earnings than nLight. nLight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Novanta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novanta$980.60M5.48$53.83M$1.5691.15
nLight$261.33M9.48-$23.47M-$0.25N/A

Novanta has a beta of 1.68, suggesting that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nLight has a beta of 2.31, suggesting that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the broader market.

Novanta has a net margin of 6.00% compared to nLight's net margin of -4.02%. Novanta's return on equity of 10.83% beat nLight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novanta6.00% 10.83% 7.53%
nLight -4.02%-2.83%-2.26%

Novanta presently has a consensus target price of $194.00, indicating a potential upside of 36.43%. nLight has a consensus target price of $87.94, indicating a potential upside of 104.79%. Given nLight's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe nLight is more favorable than Novanta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Novanta
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
nLight
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

98.4% of Novanta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.9% of nLight shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Novanta shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of nLight shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Novanta beats nLight on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nLight compare to Vontier?

Vontier (NYSE:VNT) and nLight (NASDAQ:LASR) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

95.8% of Vontier shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.9% of nLight shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Vontier shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of nLight shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vontier has a net margin of 11.34% compared to nLight's net margin of -4.02%. Vontier's return on equity of 38.57% beat nLight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vontier11.34% 38.57% 11.30%
nLight -4.02%-2.83%-2.26%

Vontier currently has a consensus price target of $41.00, suggesting a potential upside of 25.08%. nLight has a consensus price target of $87.94, suggesting a potential upside of 104.79%. Given nLight's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe nLight is more favorable than Vontier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vontier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
nLight
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Vontier has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nLight has a beta of 2.31, meaning that its share price is 131% more volatile than the broader market.

Vontier has higher revenue and earnings than nLight. nLight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vontier, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vontier$3.08B1.44$406.10M$2.4113.60
nLight$261.33M9.48-$23.47M-$0.25N/A

In the previous week, nLight had 7 more articles in the media than Vontier. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for nLight and 12 mentions for Vontier. Vontier's average media sentiment score of 1.55 beat nLight's score of 1.00 indicating that Vontier is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vontier
11 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
nLight
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Vontier and nLight tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nLight compare to Itron?

Itron (NASDAQ:ITRI) and nLight (NASDAQ:LASR) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

96.2% of Itron shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.9% of nLight shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Itron shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of nLight shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Itron had 20 more articles in the media than nLight. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Itron and 19 mentions for nLight. nLight's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Itron's score of 0.63 indicating that nLight is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Itron
21 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nLight
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Itron has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nLight has a beta of 2.31, meaning that its share price is 131% more volatile than the broader market.

Itron has higher revenue and earnings than nLight. nLight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Itron, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Itron$2.37B1.80$301.05M$5.9916.28
nLight$261.33M9.48-$23.47M-$0.25N/A

Itron presently has a consensus target price of $131.33, suggesting a potential upside of 34.66%. nLight has a consensus target price of $87.94, suggesting a potential upside of 104.79%. Given nLight's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe nLight is more favorable than Itron.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Itron
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
nLight
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Itron has a net margin of 11.90% compared to nLight's net margin of -4.02%. Itron's return on equity of 19.26% beat nLight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Itron11.90% 19.26% 8.40%
nLight -4.02%-2.83%-2.26%

Summary

Itron beats nLight on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get nLight News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LASR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LASR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LASR vs. The Competition

MetricnLightElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.48B$8.63B$29.71B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.25%2.74%11.28%
P/E RatioN/A23.8975.7825.45
Price / Sales9.4843.07589.5589.43
Price / CashN/A31.3349.2953.00
Price / Book9.635.329.316.14
Net Income-$23.47M$202.63M$678.22M$348.86M
7 Day Performance-9.39%-0.91%-0.07%-0.80%
1 Month Performance-34.65%3.68%4.19%4.13%
1 Year Performance49.10%820.47%187.24%15.17%

nLight Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LASR
nLight
3.6085 of 5 stars
$42.94
-4.6%
$87.94
+104.8%
+49.1%$2.48B$261.33MN/A1,100
CGNX
Cognex
4.9417 of 5 stars
$59.69
+2.0%
$75.64
+26.7%
+37.6%$10.03B$994.36M57.882,745
RAL
Ralliant
4.5994 of 5 stars
$63.07
+0.2%
$75.70
+20.0%
+46.9%$6.95B$2.07BN/A7,000
NOVT
Novanta
3.7484 of 5 stars
$140.44
+0.7%
$194.00
+38.1%
+22.2%$5.31B$980.60M89.983,000
VNT
Vontier
3.9794 of 5 stars
$33.36
+0.4%
$41.00
+22.9%
-23.5%$4.51B$3.08B13.847,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LASR) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners