Free Trial

Veea (VEEA) Competitors

Veea logo
$4.53 -1.18 (-20.61%)
As of 10:26 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VEEA vs. AIRG, CMTL, FKWL, UTSI, and PCLA

Should you buy Veea stock or one of its competitors? Veea's main competitors and comparable companies include Airgain (AIRG), Comtech Telecommunications (CMTL), Franklin Wireless (FKWL), UTStarcom (UTSI), and PicoCELA (PCLA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "communications equipment" industry.

How does Veea compare to Airgain?

Airgain (NASDAQ:AIRG) and Veea (NASDAQ:VEEA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

Airgain presently has a consensus target price of $7.70, suggesting a potential upside of 90.78%. Given Airgain's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Airgain is more favorable than Veea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Airgain
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Veea
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Airgain has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Veea has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Veea had 11 more articles in the media than Airgain. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Veea and 6 mentions for Airgain. Veea's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Airgain's score of 0.55 indicating that Veea is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Airgain
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Veea
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Airgain has higher revenue and earnings than Veea. Airgain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veea, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Airgain$51.35M1.03-$6.43M-$0.56N/A
Veea$220K63.97-$6.66M-$5.20N/A

52.8% of Airgain shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.9% of Veea shares are held by institutional investors. 17.5% of Airgain shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 60.8% of Veea shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Veea has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Airgain's net margin of -13.65%. Veea's return on equity of 0.00% beat Airgain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Airgain-13.65% -13.72% -8.74%
Veea N/A N/A -41.65%

Summary

Airgain beats Veea on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veea compare to Comtech Telecommunications?

Comtech Telecommunications (NASDAQ:CMTL) and Veea (NASDAQ:VEEA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and institutional ownership.

Veea has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Comtech Telecommunications' net margin of -5.52%. Comtech Telecommunications' return on equity of 9.77% beat Veea's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comtech Telecommunications-5.52% 9.77% 1.05%
Veea N/A N/A -41.65%

Comtech Telecommunications has a beta of 1.59, suggesting that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Veea has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

25.9% of Veea shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Comtech Telecommunications shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 60.8% of Veea shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Veea has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Comtech Telecommunications. Veea is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Comtech Telecommunications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comtech Telecommunications$499.53M0.07-$155.30M-$2.21N/A
Veea$220K63.97-$6.66M-$5.20N/A

In the previous week, Veea had 13 more articles in the media than Comtech Telecommunications. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Veea and 4 mentions for Comtech Telecommunications. Comtech Telecommunications' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Veea's score of 0.65 indicating that Comtech Telecommunications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Comtech Telecommunications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Veea
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Comtech Telecommunications presently has a consensus target price of $2.50, indicating a potential upside of 104.92%. Given Comtech Telecommunications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Comtech Telecommunications is more favorable than Veea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Comtech Telecommunications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Veea
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Comtech Telecommunications beats Veea on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veea compare to Franklin Wireless?

Veea (NASDAQ:VEEA) and Franklin Wireless (NASDAQ:FKWL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Veea has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Franklin Wireless has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Veea has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Franklin Wireless' net margin of -12.99%. Veea's return on equity of 0.00% beat Franklin Wireless' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VeeaN/A N/A -41.65%
Franklin Wireless -12.99%-1.70%-1.20%

Franklin Wireless has higher revenue and earnings than Veea. Franklin Wireless is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veea, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veea$220K80.58-$6.66M-$5.20N/A
Franklin Wireless$36.51M0.71-$4.74M-$0.40N/A

Franklin Wireless has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 171.49%. Given Franklin Wireless' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Franklin Wireless is more favorable than Veea.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veea
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Franklin Wireless
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

25.9% of Veea shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.5% of Franklin Wireless shares are held by institutional investors. 60.8% of Veea shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Franklin Wireless shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Veea had 16 more articles in the media than Franklin Wireless. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Veea and 1 mentions for Franklin Wireless. Franklin Wireless' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Veea's score of 0.65 indicating that Franklin Wireless is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Veea Positive
Franklin Wireless Very Positive

Summary

Franklin Wireless beats Veea on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veea compare to UTStarcom?

UTStarcom (NASDAQ:UTSI) and Veea (NASDAQ:VEEA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UTStarcomN/A N/A N/A
Veea N/A N/A -41.65%

Veea has lower revenue, but higher earnings than UTStarcom.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UTStarcom$8.98M2.31-$7.95MN/AN/A
Veea$220K80.58-$6.66M-$5.20N/A

UTStarcom has a beta of -0.08, indicating that its share price is 108% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Veea has a beta of 0.29, indicating that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UTStarcom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Veea
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

1.8% of UTStarcom shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.9% of Veea shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of UTStarcom shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 60.8% of Veea shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Veea had 16 more articles in the media than UTStarcom. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Veea and 1 mentions for UTStarcom. UTStarcom's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Veea's score of 0.65 indicating that UTStarcom is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
UTStarcom Very Positive
Veea Positive

Summary

Veea beats UTStarcom on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veea compare to PicoCELA?

Veea (NASDAQ:VEEA) and PicoCELA (NASDAQ:PCLA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veea
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
PicoCELA
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

PicoCELA has higher revenue and earnings than Veea.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veea$220K80.58-$6.66M-$5.20N/A
PicoCELA$3.64M0.07-$4.20MN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VeeaN/A N/A -41.65%
PicoCELA N/A N/A N/A

Veea has a beta of 0.29, indicating that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PicoCELA has a beta of 11.16, indicating that its share price is 1,016% more volatile than the broader market.

25.9% of Veea shares are held by institutional investors. 60.8% of Veea shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Veea had 15 more articles in the media than PicoCELA. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Veea and 2 mentions for PicoCELA. PicoCELA's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Veea's score of 0.65 indicating that PicoCELA is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Veea Positive
PicoCELA Positive

Summary

PicoCELA beats Veea on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Veea News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VEEA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VEEA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VEEA vs. The Competition

MetricVeeaCommunications Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$14.07M$17.37B$31.17B$13.26B
Dividend YieldN/A4.22%2.76%22.58%
P/E Ratio-0.8733.0780.6025.98
Price / Sales63.9737.92579.9780.65
Price / CashN/A110.5148.2836.12
Price / Book-1.167.308.106.14
Net Income-$6.66M$316.21M$767.08M$381.00M
7 Day Performance-20.89%0.61%-1.37%-1.62%
1 Month Performance190.06%2.91%-0.31%-3.54%
1 Year Performance-70.11%60.58%170.14%1.14%

Veea Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VEEA
Veea
0.8667 of 5 stars
$4.53
-20.6%
N/A-62.4%$14.07M$220KN/A45
AIRG
Airgain
3.8948 of 5 stars
$4.18
-0.7%
$7.70
+84.2%
-3.3%$54.51M$51.78MN/A106
CMTL
Comtech Telecommunications
2.8931 of 5 stars
$1.25
-0.4%
$2.50
+100.8%
-61.2%$37.30M$454.16MN/A1,385
FKWL
Franklin Wireless
2.7018 of 5 stars
$2.27
-2.4%
$6.00
+164.9%
-54.4%$26.68M$36.51MN/A67
UTSI
UTStarcom
1.1408 of 5 stars
$2.31
+1.1%
N/A-8.5%$21.18M$7.71MN/A206

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VEEA) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners