Free Trial

UTStarcom (UTSI) Competitors

UTStarcom logo
$2.36 +0.02 (+0.81%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 03:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.20 -0.16 (-6.66%)
As of 10/15/2026 07:24 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

UTSI vs. INSG, GNSS, AIRG, CMTL, and FKWL

Should you buy UTStarcom stock or one of its competitors? UTStarcom's main competitors and comparable companies include Inseego (INSG), Genasys (GNSS), Airgain (AIRG), Comtech Telecommunications (CMTL), and Franklin Wireless (FKWL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "communications equipment" industry.

How does UTStarcom compare to Inseego?

Inseego (NASDAQ:INSG) and UTStarcom (NASDAQ:UTSI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

UTStarcom has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Inseego's net margin of -6.41%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inseego-6.41% N/A -8.89%
UTStarcom N/A N/A N/A

Inseego presently has a consensus target price of $13.25, suggesting a potential upside of 219.28%. Given Inseego's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Inseego is more favorable than UTStarcom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inseego
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
UTStarcom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

34.2% of Inseego shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.8% of UTStarcom shares are held by institutional investors. 21.7% of Inseego shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of UTStarcom shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Inseego had 8 more articles in the media than UTStarcom. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Inseego and 1 mentions for UTStarcom. UTStarcom's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Inseego's score of 0.99 indicating that UTStarcom is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Inseego Positive
UTStarcom Very Positive

Inseego has higher revenue and earnings than UTStarcom.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inseego$172.61M0.39$840K$0.1331.92
UTStarcom$8.98M2.41-$7.95MN/AN/A

Inseego has a beta of 1.61, indicating that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UTStarcom has a beta of -0.08, indicating that its stock price is 108% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Inseego beats UTStarcom on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UTStarcom compare to Genasys?

UTStarcom (NASDAQ:UTSI) and Genasys (NASDAQ:GNSS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, UTStarcom and UTStarcom both had 1 articles in the media. UTStarcom's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Genasys' score of 1.79 indicating that UTStarcom is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
UTStarcom Very Positive
Genasys Very Positive

Genasys has a consensus price target of $3.87, suggesting a potential upside of 199.74%. Given Genasys' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Genasys is more favorable than UTStarcom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UTStarcom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Genasys
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

1.8% of UTStarcom shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.0% of Genasys shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of UTStarcom shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Genasys shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

UTStarcom has a beta of -0.08, meaning that its stock price is 108% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genasys has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

UTStarcom has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Genasys' net margin of -10.86%. UTStarcom's return on equity of 0.00% beat Genasys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UTStarcomN/A N/A N/A
Genasys -10.86%-435.06%-9.83%

UTStarcom has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Genasys.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UTStarcom$8.98M2.41-$7.95MN/AN/A
Genasys$40.76M1.44-$18.11M-$0.13N/A

Summary

Genasys beats UTStarcom on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UTStarcom compare to Airgain?

Airgain (NASDAQ:AIRG) and UTStarcom (NASDAQ:UTSI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

52.8% of Airgain shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.8% of UTStarcom shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.5% of Airgain shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of UTStarcom shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Airgain had 5 more articles in the media than UTStarcom. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Airgain and 1 mentions for UTStarcom. UTStarcom's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Airgain's score of 0.89 indicating that UTStarcom is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Airgain Positive
UTStarcom Very Positive

Airgain currently has a consensus target price of $7.70, indicating a potential upside of 83.77%. Given Airgain's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Airgain is more favorable than UTStarcom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Airgain
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
UTStarcom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Airgain has higher revenue and earnings than UTStarcom.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Airgain$51.78M1.06-$6.43M-$0.56N/A
UTStarcom$8.98M2.41-$7.95MN/AN/A

Airgain has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UTStarcom has a beta of -0.08, suggesting that its stock price is 108% less volatile than the broader market.

UTStarcom has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Airgain's net margin of -13.65%. UTStarcom's return on equity of 0.00% beat Airgain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Airgain-13.65% -13.72% -8.74%
UTStarcom N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Airgain beats UTStarcom on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UTStarcom compare to Comtech Telecommunications?

Comtech Telecommunications (NASDAQ:CMTL) and UTStarcom (NASDAQ:UTSI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

UTStarcom has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Comtech Telecommunications' net margin of -9.27%. Comtech Telecommunications' return on equity of 9.78% beat UTStarcom's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comtech Telecommunications-9.27% 9.78% 0.93%
UTStarcom N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Comtech Telecommunications had 15 more articles in the media than UTStarcom. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Comtech Telecommunications and 1 mentions for UTStarcom. UTStarcom's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Comtech Telecommunications' score of 0.43 indicating that UTStarcom is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Comtech Telecommunications Neutral
UTStarcom Very Positive

1.8% of UTStarcom shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Comtech Telecommunications shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of UTStarcom shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

UTStarcom has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Comtech Telecommunications.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comtech Telecommunications$249.61M0.17-$155.30M-$2.31N/A
UTStarcom$8.98M2.41-$7.95MN/AN/A

Comtech Telecommunications has a beta of 1.59, suggesting that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UTStarcom has a beta of -0.08, suggesting that its stock price is 108% less volatile than the broader market.

Comtech Telecommunications currently has a consensus price target of $3.63, indicating a potential upside of 150.00%. Given Comtech Telecommunications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Comtech Telecommunications is more favorable than UTStarcom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Comtech Telecommunications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
UTStarcom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Comtech Telecommunications beats UTStarcom on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UTStarcom compare to Franklin Wireless?

UTStarcom (NASDAQ:UTSI) and Franklin Wireless (NASDAQ:FKWL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, UTStarcom and UTStarcom both had 1 articles in the media. UTStarcom's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Franklin Wireless' score of 1.79 indicating that UTStarcom is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
UTStarcom Very Positive
Franklin Wireless Very Positive

UTStarcom has a beta of -0.08, indicating that its stock price is 108% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Franklin Wireless has a beta of 0.29, indicating that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

UTStarcom has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Franklin Wireless' net margin of -12.99%. UTStarcom's return on equity of 0.00% beat Franklin Wireless' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UTStarcomN/A N/A N/A
Franklin Wireless -12.99%-1.70%-1.20%

Franklin Wireless has higher revenue and earnings than UTStarcom.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UTStarcom$8.98M2.41-$7.95MN/AN/A
Franklin Wireless$36.51M0.72-$4.74M-$0.40N/A

1.8% of UTStarcom shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.5% of Franklin Wireless shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of UTStarcom shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Franklin Wireless shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UTStarcom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Franklin Wireless
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

UTStarcom and Franklin Wireless tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get UTStarcom News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UTSI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UTSI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UTSI vs. The Competition

MetricUTStarcomCommunications Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$21.50M$16.40B$30.31B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A4.22%2.77%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A25.9765.8619.70
Price / Sales2.4133.82577.9886.68
Price / CashN/A90.7147.0751.56
Price / Book0.616.747.766.01
Net Income-$7.95M$316.21M$766.36M$380.68M
7 Day Performance4.38%-3.64%-3.47%-3.15%
1 Month Performance7.72%-2.51%-2.27%-5.18%
1 Year Performance0.38%47.18%162.97%-4.07%

UTStarcom Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UTSI
UTStarcom
1.1161 of 5 stars
$2.36
+0.8%
N/A-0.1%$21.50M$8.98MN/A206
INSG
Inseego
3.273 of 5 stars
$4.02
-4.1%
$13.25
+229.6%
-73.4%$68.80M$166.19MN/A275
GNSS
Genasys
3.0462 of 5 stars
$1.25
-6.7%
$3.87
+209.3%
-41.9%$61.03M$56.89MN/A187
AIRG
Airgain
4.0671 of 5 stars
$4.05
-4.0%
$7.70
+90.1%
+1.5%$55.28M$51.35MN/A106
CMTL
Comtech Telecommunications
3.5368 of 5 stars
$1.28
-1.5%
$2.50
+95.3%
-56.3%$38.95M$499.53MN/A1,385

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:UTSI) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners