Go Pro

GCT Semiconductor (GCTS) Competitors

GCT Semiconductor logo
$1.78 +0.03 (+1.43%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

GCTS vs. NVEC, LAES, MRAM, ALMU, and GSIT

Should you buy GCT Semiconductor stock or one of its competitors? GCT Semiconductor's main competitors and comparable companies include NVE (NVEC), SEALSQ (LAES), Everspin Tech (MRAM), Aeluma (ALMU), and GSI Technology (GSIT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does GCT Semiconductor compare to NVE?

GCT Semiconductor (NYSE:GCTS) and NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, NVE had 26 more articles in the media than GCT Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for NVE and 0 mentions for GCT Semiconductor. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat GCT Semiconductor's score of 0.00 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GCT Semiconductor Neutral
NVE Positive

NVE has a net margin of 57.64% compared to GCT Semiconductor's net margin of -1,301.99%. NVE's return on equity of 30.53% beat GCT Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GCT Semiconductor-1,301.99% N/A -189.45%
NVE 57.64%30.53%29.54%

28.1% of GCT Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.0% of NVE shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of GCT Semiconductor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of NVE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NVE has higher revenue and earnings than GCT Semiconductor. GCT Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GCT Semiconductor$4.08M40.02-$43.37M-$0.80N/A
NVE$26.33M18.46$15.20M$3.7226.99

GCT Semiconductor has a beta of 1.8, meaning that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVE has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

GCT Semiconductor currently has a consensus price target of $3.50, suggesting a potential upside of 97.18%. Given GCT Semiconductor's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe GCT Semiconductor is more favorable than NVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GCT Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

NVE beats GCT Semiconductor on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GCT Semiconductor compare to SEALSQ?

SEALSQ (NASDAQ:LAES) and GCT Semiconductor (NYSE:GCTS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

1.3% of SEALSQ shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.1% of GCT Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of GCT Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SEALSQ currently has a consensus target price of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 147.93%. GCT Semiconductor has a consensus target price of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 97.18%. Given SEALSQ's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe SEALSQ is more favorable than GCT Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SEALSQ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
GCT Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, SEALSQ had 6 more articles in the media than GCT Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for SEALSQ and 0 mentions for GCT Semiconductor. SEALSQ's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat GCT Semiconductor's score of 0.00 indicating that SEALSQ is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SEALSQ Neutral
GCT Semiconductor Neutral

SEALSQ has a beta of -7.67, meaning that its share price is 867% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GCT Semiconductor has a beta of 1.8, meaning that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

SEALSQ has higher revenue and earnings than GCT Semiconductor.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SEALSQ$18.25M25.59-$34.19MN/AN/A
GCT Semiconductor$4.08M40.02-$43.37M-$0.80N/A

SEALSQ has a net margin of 0.00% compared to GCT Semiconductor's net margin of -1,301.99%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SEALSQN/A N/A N/A
GCT Semiconductor -1,301.99%N/A -189.45%

Summary

SEALSQ beats GCT Semiconductor on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GCT Semiconductor compare to Everspin Tech?

GCT Semiconductor (NYSE:GCTS) and Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

28.1% of GCT Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of GCT Semiconductor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

GCT Semiconductor currently has a consensus price target of $3.50, suggesting a potential upside of 97.18%. Everspin Tech has a consensus price target of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 16.07%. Given GCT Semiconductor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe GCT Semiconductor is more favorable than Everspin Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GCT Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Everspin Tech has higher revenue and earnings than GCT Semiconductor. Everspin Tech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GCT Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GCT Semiconductor$4.08M40.02-$43.37M-$0.80N/A
Everspin Tech$55.20M7.22-$590K-$0.11N/A

GCT Semiconductor has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

Everspin Tech has a net margin of -4.22% compared to GCT Semiconductor's net margin of -1,301.99%. Everspin Tech's return on equity of 7.73% beat GCT Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GCT Semiconductor-1,301.99% N/A -189.45%
Everspin Tech -4.22%7.73%6.37%

In the previous week, Everspin Tech had 2 more articles in the media than GCT Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Everspin Tech and 0 mentions for GCT Semiconductor. Everspin Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat GCT Semiconductor's score of 0.00 indicating that Everspin Tech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GCT Semiconductor Neutral
Everspin Tech Positive

Summary

Everspin Tech beats GCT Semiconductor on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GCT Semiconductor compare to Aeluma?

Aeluma (NASDAQ:ALMU) and GCT Semiconductor (NYSE:GCTS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

28.1% of GCT Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.7% of Aeluma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of GCT Semiconductor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Aeluma had 5 more articles in the media than GCT Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aeluma and 0 mentions for GCT Semiconductor. Aeluma's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat GCT Semiconductor's score of 0.00 indicating that Aeluma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aeluma Neutral
GCT Semiconductor Neutral

Aeluma presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 93.20%. GCT Semiconductor has a consensus target price of $3.50, suggesting a potential upside of 97.18%. Given GCT Semiconductor's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe GCT Semiconductor is more favorable than Aeluma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aeluma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
GCT Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Aeluma has a net margin of -115.57% compared to GCT Semiconductor's net margin of -1,301.99%. GCT Semiconductor's return on equity of 0.00% beat Aeluma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aeluma-115.57% -12.03% -11.42%
GCT Semiconductor -1,301.99%N/A -189.45%

Aeluma has a beta of 4.07, indicating that its stock price is 307% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GCT Semiconductor has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

Aeluma has higher revenue and earnings than GCT Semiconductor. Aeluma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GCT Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aeluma$4.66M50.84-$3.02M-$0.35N/A
GCT Semiconductor$4.08M40.02-$43.37M-$0.80N/A

Summary

Aeluma beats GCT Semiconductor on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GCT Semiconductor compare to GSI Technology?

GCT Semiconductor (NYSE:GCTS) and GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, GSI Technology had 5 more articles in the media than GCT Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for GSI Technology and 0 mentions for GCT Semiconductor. GSI Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat GCT Semiconductor's score of 0.00 indicating that GSI Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GCT Semiconductor Neutral
GSI Technology Positive

GCT Semiconductor currently has a consensus target price of $3.50, suggesting a potential upside of 97.18%. Given GCT Semiconductor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe GCT Semiconductor is more favorable than GSI Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GCT Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

GSI Technology has a net margin of -62.90% compared to GCT Semiconductor's net margin of -1,301.99%. GCT Semiconductor's return on equity of 0.00% beat GSI Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GCT Semiconductor-1,301.99% N/A -189.45%
GSI Technology -62.90%-21.39%-17.73%

GCT Semiconductor has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GSI Technology has a beta of 2.1, indicating that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market.

GSI Technology has higher revenue and earnings than GCT Semiconductor. GSI Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GCT Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GCT Semiconductor$4.08M40.02-$43.37M-$0.80N/A
GSI Technology$25.12M8.18-$13.25M-$0.46N/A

28.1% of GCT Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.2% of GSI Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of GCT Semiconductor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of GSI Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

GSI Technology beats GCT Semiconductor on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get GCT Semiconductor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GCTS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GCTS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GCTS vs. The Competition

MetricGCT SemiconductorSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$163.25M$110.42B$29.86B$23.48B
Dividend YieldN/A1.62%2.73%3.73%
P/E Ratio-2.2276.3976.1729.41
Price / Sales40.0289.85593.5219.79
Price / CashN/A60.7447.3232.15
Price / Book-3.119.609.257.60
Net Income-$43.37M$1.84B$679.28M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.83%0.59%-0.85%-0.07%
1 Month Performance-20.51%-4.69%-1.10%-0.42%
1 Year Performance40.32%101.66%187.88%13.25%

GCT Semiconductor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GCTS
GCT Semiconductor
1.7491 of 5 stars
$1.78
+1.4%
$3.50
+97.2%
+35.0%$163.25M$4.08MN/AN/A
NVEC
NVE
2.8964 of 5 stars
$99.69
-6.9%
N/A+55.5%$482.50M$26.33M26.8050
LAES
SEALSQ
1.8162 of 5 stars
$2.44
-6.5%
$6.00
+145.9%
-5.9%$470.98M$18.25MN/A61
MRAM
Everspin Tech
1.5681 of 5 stars
$16.37
-6.2%
$19.00
+16.1%
+147.7%$398.61M$62.47MN/A90
ALMU
Aeluma
2.6195 of 5 stars
$13.08
-6.0%
$25.00
+91.1%
-32.9%$239.50M$4.66MN/A11

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GCTS) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners