Free Trial

QuickLogic (QUIK) Competitors

QuickLogic logo
$9.48 -0.89 (-8.58%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.05 +0.57 (+6.05%)
As of 10/14/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QUIK vs. CSIQ, NVEC, INDI, JKS, and LAES

Should you buy QuickLogic stock or one of its competitors? QuickLogic's main competitors and comparable companies include Canadian Solar (CSIQ), NVE (NVEC), indie Semiconductor (INDI), JinkoSolar (JKS), and SEALSQ (LAES). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does QuickLogic compare to Canadian Solar?

Canadian Solar (NASDAQ:CSIQ) and QuickLogic (NASDAQ:QUIK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

52.4% of Canadian Solar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.5% of QuickLogic shares are held by institutional investors. 21.5% of Canadian Solar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of QuickLogic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Canadian Solar has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuickLogic has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

QuickLogic has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Canadian Solar. QuickLogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canadian Solar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian Solar$5.60B0.13-$104.13M-$3.84N/A
QuickLogic$13.77M12.61-$14.82M-$0.77N/A

In the previous week, Canadian Solar had 3 more articles in the media than QuickLogic. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Canadian Solar and 4 mentions for QuickLogic. Canadian Solar's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat QuickLogic's score of 0.58 indicating that Canadian Solar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canadian Solar
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QuickLogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Canadian Solar has a net margin of -3.73% compared to QuickLogic's net margin of -80.18%. Canadian Solar's return on equity of -5.57% beat QuickLogic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian Solar-3.73% -5.57% -1.43%
QuickLogic -80.18%-45.22%-27.93%

Canadian Solar presently has a consensus price target of $16.42, indicating a potential upside of 58.97%. QuickLogic has a consensus price target of $21.00, indicating a potential upside of 121.52%. Given QuickLogic's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe QuickLogic is more favorable than Canadian Solar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian Solar
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
QuickLogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Canadian Solar beats QuickLogic on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuickLogic compare to NVE?

QuickLogic (NASDAQ:QUIK) and NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

QuickLogic has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVE has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

NVE has higher revenue and earnings than QuickLogic. QuickLogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuickLogic$13.77M12.61-$14.82M-$0.77N/A
NVE$26.33M19.15$15.20M$3.7228.00

In the previous week, NVE had 23 more articles in the media than QuickLogic. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for NVE and 4 mentions for QuickLogic. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat QuickLogic's score of 0.58 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuickLogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NVE
15 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

QuickLogic currently has a consensus target price of $21.00, indicating a potential upside of 121.52%. Given QuickLogic's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe QuickLogic is more favorable than NVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuickLogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

NVE has a net margin of 57.64% compared to QuickLogic's net margin of -80.18%. NVE's return on equity of 30.53% beat QuickLogic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuickLogic-80.18% -45.22% -27.93%
NVE 57.64%30.53%29.54%

31.5% of QuickLogic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.0% of NVE shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of QuickLogic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of NVE shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NVE beats QuickLogic on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuickLogic compare to indie Semiconductor?

QuickLogic (NASDAQ:QUIK) and indie Semiconductor (NASDAQ:INDI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

indie Semiconductor has a net margin of -65.18% compared to QuickLogic's net margin of -80.18%. indie Semiconductor's return on equity of -32.02% beat QuickLogic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuickLogic-80.18% -45.22% -27.93%
indie Semiconductor -65.18%-32.02%-13.61%

QuickLogic has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, indie Semiconductor has a beta of 2.99, meaning that its share price is 199% more volatile than the broader market.

QuickLogic has higher earnings, but lower revenue than indie Semiconductor. QuickLogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than indie Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuickLogic$13.77M12.61-$14.82M-$0.77N/A
indie Semiconductor$217.39M2.14-$143.07M-$0.73N/A

In the previous week, indie Semiconductor had 4 more articles in the media than QuickLogic. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for indie Semiconductor and 4 mentions for QuickLogic. QuickLogic's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat indie Semiconductor's score of 0.46 indicating that QuickLogic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuickLogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
indie Semiconductor
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

31.5% of QuickLogic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.7% of indie Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of QuickLogic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of indie Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

QuickLogic currently has a consensus price target of $21.00, suggesting a potential upside of 121.52%. indie Semiconductor has a consensus price target of $4.75, suggesting a potential upside of 136.32%. Given indie Semiconductor's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe indie Semiconductor is more favorable than QuickLogic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuickLogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
indie Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

indie Semiconductor beats QuickLogic on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuickLogic compare to JinkoSolar?

JinkoSolar (NYSE:JKS) and QuickLogic (NASDAQ:QUIK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

JinkoSolar has a net margin of -5.85% compared to QuickLogic's net margin of -80.18%. JinkoSolar's return on equity of -10.03% beat QuickLogic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JinkoSolar-5.85% -10.03% -2.21%
QuickLogic -80.18%-45.22%-27.93%

JinkoSolar has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuickLogic has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

JinkoSolar currently has a consensus price target of $19.88, indicating a potential upside of 141.64%. QuickLogic has a consensus price target of $21.00, indicating a potential upside of 121.52%. Given JinkoSolar's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe JinkoSolar is more favorable than QuickLogic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JinkoSolar
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
QuickLogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, QuickLogic had 2 more articles in the media than JinkoSolar. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for QuickLogic and 2 mentions for JinkoSolar. JinkoSolar's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat QuickLogic's score of 0.58 indicating that JinkoSolar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
JinkoSolar
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QuickLogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

35.8% of JinkoSolar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.5% of QuickLogic shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.8% of JinkoSolar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of QuickLogic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

QuickLogic has lower revenue, but higher earnings than JinkoSolar. QuickLogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JinkoSolar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JinkoSolar$58.27B0.01-$635.64M-$9.33N/A
QuickLogic$13.77M12.61-$14.82M-$0.77N/A

Summary

JinkoSolar beats QuickLogic on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuickLogic compare to SEALSQ?

QuickLogic (NASDAQ:QUIK) and SEALSQ (NASDAQ:LAES) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

31.5% of QuickLogic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of SEALSQ shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of QuickLogic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

QuickLogic presently has a consensus price target of $21.00, suggesting a potential upside of 121.52%. SEALSQ has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 226.09%. Given SEALSQ's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SEALSQ is more favorable than QuickLogic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuickLogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
SEALSQ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

QuickLogic has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEALSQ has a beta of -7.47, suggesting that its share price is 847% less volatile than the broader market.

SEALSQ has a net margin of 0.00% compared to QuickLogic's net margin of -80.18%. SEALSQ's return on equity of 0.00% beat QuickLogic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuickLogic-80.18% -45.22% -27.93%
SEALSQ N/A N/A N/A

QuickLogic has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SEALSQ.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuickLogic$13.77M12.61-$14.82M-$0.77N/A
SEALSQ$18.25M19.46-$34.19MN/AN/A

In the previous week, SEALSQ had 7 more articles in the media than QuickLogic. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for SEALSQ and 4 mentions for QuickLogic. QuickLogic's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat SEALSQ's score of 0.47 indicating that QuickLogic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuickLogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SEALSQ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

QuickLogic and SEALSQ tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get QuickLogic News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QUIK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QUIK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QUIK vs. The Competition

MetricQuickLogicSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$189.96M$112.54B$31.24B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A1.64%2.76%19.60%
P/E RatioN/A62.2864.0719.22
Price / Sales12.6164.99577.2274.70
Price / CashN/A62.2548.9552.75
Price / Book7.249.537.725.92
Net Income-$14.82M$2.56B$768.63M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-11.48%-8.80%-3.63%-3.85%
1 Month Performance-7.06%-1.93%-2.82%-6.37%
1 Year Performance33.33%49.43%161.87%-6.01%

QuickLogic Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QUIK
QuickLogic
2.3737 of 5 stars
$9.48
-8.6%
$21.00
+121.5%
+38.8%$189.96M$13.77MN/A51
CSIQ
Canadian Solar
3.3735 of 5 stars
$11.03
-0.1%
$18.52
+68.0%
-34.3%$748.67M$5.60BN/A12,587
NVEC
NVE
1.804 of 5 stars
$110.22
+0.0%
N/A+43.6%$533.47M$26.33M29.6342
INDI
indie Semiconductor
1.9442 of 5 stars
$2.20
-5.8%
$4.75
+116.4%
-63.8%$508.82M$217.39MN/A800
JKS
JinkoSolar
3.5133 of 5 stars
$8.54
-1.1%
$19.88
+132.9%
-65.1%$453.26M$9.37BN/A26,409

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:QUIK) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners